2022-2023 Season
KooKoo were 30-25-5 in the 2022-23 Liiga season with 84 points, 10th overall.
2022-2023 KooKoo Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 60 | 20 | 19 | 39 | 16 | -12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -4 | ||
| 2. | 59 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -5 | ||
| 3. | 48 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 8 | -9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | -5 | ||
| 4. | 58 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 10 | -15 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -4 | ||
| 5. | 38 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 53 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 6. | 51 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 10 | 3 | ||||||||
| 7. | 56 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 63 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 29 | -4 | ||
| 8. | 45 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 18 | -5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 9. | 60 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 10. | 57 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | ||
| 11. | 58 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 14 | -6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -3 | ||
| 12. | 37 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -1 | ||
| 13. | 55 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | -1 | ||
| 14. | 58 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 28 | -1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 15. | 60 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 16. | 36 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 1 | ||||||||
| 17. | 31 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 20 | -2 | ||||||||
| 18. | 58 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 19. | 42 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 55 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||
| 20. | 42 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 21. | 32 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 1 | ||||||||
| 22. | 44 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||
| 23. | 16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 24. | 20 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||
| 25. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 26. | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 27. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 28. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 29. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 39 | 2.38 | .903 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 2246:02 | 830 | 5 | 2.91 | .903 | ||
| 2. | 24 | 2.74 | .891 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1381:04 | 517 | 3 | 1.92 | .938 | ||
| 3. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0:00 | - | |||||
2022-2023 KooKoo Staff
- Head Coach
Olli Salo - Asst. Coach
Janne Grönvall - Asst. Coach
Sami Helenius - Goaltending Coach
Tommi Satosaari - General Manager
Sakari Välimaa - Sports Manager
Jarno Kultanen - Team Manager
Tommi Satosaari - Chairman
Mikko Pulkkinen - Conditioning Coach
Janne Juppo - Dir. of Administration
Mari Jokela - Equipment Manager
Matti Horppu - Equipment Manager
Mika Kujala - Equipment Manager
Jarno Trygg - Head Equipment Manager
Jukka Salminen - Massage Therapist
Matti Ranta - Physical Therapist
Sanna Feberg-Lindh
2022-2023 KooKoo Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2022-2023 KooKoo Demographics
Loading...
KooKoo Facts
- Plays in
- Liiga
- Team Colors
- Black + Orange + White
- Town
- Kouvola, FIN
Map
- Founded
- 1965
2022-2023 KooKoo Roster Facts
- Nationalities
25 players
4 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Affiliated Team(s)
- KooKoo U16 (U16 SM-sarja)
- KooKoo U18 (U18 Mestis)
- KooKoo U18 Team
- KooKoo U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
KooKoo Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Liiga | |||
| - | Liiga | |||
| 4 - 3 (SO) | Liiga | |||
| 4 - 3 | Liiga | |||
| 5 - 2 | Champions HL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Jukurit | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Södertälje SK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Krefeld Pinguine | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | HPK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HC Litvínov | |||
| Confirmed | joining | St. Cloud State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Kiekko-Vantaa |
KooKoo History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Liiga | 14 | 1 | 11 | - | 0 | 2 | 31 | 60 | 5 | 0.36 | 17 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Liiga | 60 | 33 | 18 | - | 7 | 2 | 217 | 155 | 115 | 1.92 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | Liiga | 60 | 23 | 20 | - | 13 | 4 | 206 | 169 | 99 | 1.65 | 6 | First round loss |
| 2023-2024 | Liiga | 60 | 17 | 26 | - | 11 | 6 | 175 | 178 | 79 | 1.32 | 12 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | Liiga | 60 | 19 | 25 | - | 11 | 5 | 155 | 167 | 84 | 1.4 | 10 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | Liiga | 60 | 25 | 21 | - | 5 | 9 | 148 | 141 | 94 | 1.57 | 8 | Bronze game loss |
| 2020-2021 | Liiga | 55 | 25 | 19 | - | 5 | 6 | 165 | 125 | 91 | 1.65 | 9 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2019-2020 | Liiga | 59 | 37 | 22 | - | 7 | 6 | 172 | 129 | 110 | 1.86 | 5 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | Liiga | 60 | 18 | 29 | - | 6 | 7 | 157 | 197 | 73 | 1.22 | 13 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | Liiga | 60 | 14 | 31 | - | 5 | 10 | 142 | 198 | 62 | 1.03 | 14 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | Liiga | 60 | 15 | 27 | - | 7 | 11 | 137 | 173 | 70 | 1.17 | 13 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 60 | 16 | 24 | - | 10 | 10 | 129 | 159 | 78 | 1.3 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | Mestis | 56 | 32 | 15 | - | 4 | 5 | 191 | 126 | 109 | 1.95 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | Mestis | 56 | 26 | 14 | - | 5 | 11 | 163 | 135 | 99 | 1.77 | 3 | Champion |
| 2012-2013 | Mestis | 48 | 20 | 16 | - | 7 | 5 | 142 | 133 | 79 | 1.65 | 5 | Final loss |
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 46 | 25 | 8 | - | 3 | 10 | 121 | 94 | 91 | 1.98 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2010-2011 | Mestis | 49 | 31 | 11 | - | 3 | 4 | 169 | 102 | 103 | 2.1 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2009-2010 | Mestis | 45 | 24 | 11 | - | 5 | 5 | 156 | 120 | 87 | 1.93 | 1 | Bronze game win |
| 2008-2009 | Mestis | 45 | 22 | 13 | - | 5 | 5 | 149 | 123 | 81 | 1.8 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | Mestis | 45 | 26 | 16 | - | 1 | 2 | 151 | 112 | 82 | 1.82 | 4 | Bronze game loss |
| 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 24 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 174 | 131 | 59 | 1.31 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | Mestis | 45 | 18 | 17 | 10 | - | - | 142 | 129 | 50 | 1.11 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2004-2005 | Mestis | 44 | 10 | 22 | 12 | 3 | - | 100 | 137 | 35 | 0.8 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2003-2004 | Mestis | 45 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 129 | 98 | 53 | 1.18 | 5 | Bronze game loss |
| 2002-2003 | Mestis | 44 | 28 | 9 | 6 | - | 1 | 168 | 111 | 63 | 1.43 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2001-2002 | Mestis | 44 | 25 | 12 | 7 | - | - | 172 | 124 | 58 | 1.32 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2000-2001 | Mestis | 44 | 13 | 26 | 5 | - | - | 100 | 147 | 31 | 0.7 | 11 | Saved in relegation |
| 1999-2000 | I-divisioona | 48 | 22 | 23 | 3 | - | - | 155 | 175 | 47 | 0.98 | 6 | Qualification loss |
| 1998-1999 | II-divisioona | 16 | 13 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 98 | 44 | 27 | 1.69 | 2 | - |
| 1997-1998 | II-divisioona | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 81 | 44 | 21 | 1.5 | 2 | Qualification loss |
KooKoo Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 10 | 1.67 | 12 | - |
| 1970-1971 | Suomen Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1969-1970 | Suomen Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | Qualification loss |
| 1967-1968 | Suomen Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | - | - | - | Qualification |
KooKoo Retired Numbers
KooKoo Stars And Cult Players
Seppo Repo (F)
Esa Sirén (F)
Juhani Södervik (F)
Ilkka Kannelkoski (F)
Jouni Rinne (F)
Hannu Kamppuri (G)
Aki Räisänen (F)
Reijo Mansikka (F)
Timo Susi (F)
Sergei Karpov (D)
Heimo Mäkelä (F)
Harri Haapaniemi (F)
Jukka Virtanen (D)
Anssi Melametsä (F)
Ari Kotro (F)
Andrejs Maticins (D)
Jarmo Myllys (G)
Mikko Laaksonen (F)
Normunds Sejejs (D)
Petri Varis (F)
Mikko Outinen (D)
Mika Alatalo (F)
Olle Sildre (F)
Jarno Kultanen (D)
Timo Nurmberg (F)
Tatu Kattelus (F)
Reino Soijärvi (F)
Pasi Järvinen (D)
Mikko Mattila (F)
Mikko Liukkonen (F)
Mikko Rämö (G)
Tommy Wingels (F)
Juuso Rajala (F)
Malte Strömwall (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EHC Neuwied | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EG Diez-Limburg | Regionalliga | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | TUTO Hockey | Mestis | 9 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Hokki | III-divisioona | 3 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | ESV Kaufbeuren | Oberliga | 10 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Peliitat | II-divisioona | 7 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Unia Oswiecim | PHL | 9 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 25.33 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.87 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.53 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.94 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.34 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 410 | 194 | 231 | 425 | |
| 2. | 391 | 152 | 222 | 374 | |
| 3. | 398 | 167 | 117 | 284 | |
| 4. | 377 | 126 | 151 | 277 | |
| 5. | 187 | 100 | 173 | 273 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 410 | 194 | 231 | 425 | |
| 2. | 398 | 167 | 117 | 284 | |
| 3. | 391 | 152 | 222 | 374 | |
| 4. | 425 | 127 | 132 | 259 | |
| 5. | 377 | 126 | 151 | 277 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 410 | 194 | 231 | 425 | |
| 2. | 391 | 152 | 222 | 374 | |
| 3. | 187 | 100 | 173 | 273 | |
| 4. | 227 | 54 | 156 | 210 | |
| 5. | 377 | 126 | 151 | 277 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 410 | 194 | 425 | 459 | |
| 2. | 391 | 152 | 374 | 405 | |
| 3. | 112 | 5 | 17 | 382 | |
| 4. | 355 | 56 | 186 | 371 | |
| 5. | 377 | 126 | 277 | 367 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 430 | 45 | 67 | 112 | |
| 2. | 425 | 127 | 132 | 259 | |
| 3. | 410 | 194 | 231 | 425 | |
| 4. | 398 | 167 | 117 | 284 | |
| 5. | 391 | 152 | 222 | 374 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 12 | 27 | 1.93 | |
| 2. | 7 | 8 | 12 | 1.71 | |
| 3. | 44 | 37 | 71 | 1.61 | |
| 4. | 69 | 50 | 106 | 1.54 | |
| 5. | 131 | 64 | 196 | 1.50 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 44 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 1.84 | 21 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | I-divisioona | 43 | 29 | 44 | 73 | 1.70 | 75 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | I-divisioona | 43 | 28 | 45 | 73 | 1.70 | 100 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | I-divisioona | 44 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 1.61 | 6 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 41 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 1.71 | 60 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 44 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 1.84 | 21 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | I-divisioona | 44 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 1.61 | 6 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | I-divisioona | 46 | 37 | 30 | 67 | 1.46 | 26 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | I-divisioona | 44 | 32 | 35 | 67 | 1.52 | 52 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | I-divisioona | 39 | 32 | 20 | 52 | 1.33 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | I-divisioona | 44 | 19 | 51 | 70 | 1.59 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | I-divisioona | 44 | 19 | 50 | 69 | 1.57 | 79 | |
| 3. | 1992-1993 | I-divisioona | 43 | 28 | 45 | 73 | 1.70 | 100 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | Mestis | 55 | 12 | 45 | 57 | 1.04 | 40 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | I-divisioona | 43 | 29 | 44 | 73 | 1.70 | 75 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | Liiga | 46 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.13 | 183 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | Mestis | 41 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.29 | 154 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Mestis | 42 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.40 | 153 | |
| 4. | 2020-2021 | Liiga | 44 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.16 | 143 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | Mestis | 39 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0.54 | 123 |






