2023-2024 Season
Richmond Generals are 6-12-2 in the 2023-24 USPHL Elite season with 14 points, 5th in the Southeast and 26th overall.
2023-2024 Richmond Generals Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 17 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 2. | 20 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 39 | - | ||||||||
| 3. | 19 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 4. | 13 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 5. | 17 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 33 | - | ||||||||
| 6. | 19 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 7. | 20 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 32 | - | ||||||||
| 8. | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 9. | 20 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 10. | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 11. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 12. | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 13. | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 14. | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 15. | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 16. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 17. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 18. | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 19. | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 20. | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 21. | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | - | ||||||||
| 22. | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 23. | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 24. | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 25. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 26. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 27. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | - | ||||||||
| 28. | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | - | ||||||||
| 29. | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 6 | 2.91 | .929 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 310:00 | 196 | |||||
| 2. | 10 | 3.77 | .899 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 605:00 | 338 | |||||
| 3. | 4 | 3.69 | .895 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 195:00 | 102 | |||||
| 4. | 2 | 4.51 | .840 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 107:00 | 42 | |||||
2023-2024 Richmond Generals Staff
- Head Coach
Tom Hasenzahl - Asst. Coach
Brian Goudie - Asst. Coach
Brian Leonard
2023-2024 Richmond Generals Demographics
Loading...
Richmond Generals Facts
- Plays in
- -
- Team Colors
- Blue + Red + White
- Town
- Richmond, VA, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2014
2023-2024 Richmond Generals Roster Facts
- Nationalities
26 players
6 players
1 player
- Experience
- Richmond Generals: 666 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Richmond Generals Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Embry-Riddle Aero. Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Kentucky | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Somang Hockey U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Lebanon Valley College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hunters | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | West Chester Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Augustana College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Oklahoma |
Richmond Generals History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | USPHL Elite | 20 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 2 | 50 | 76 | 14 | 0.7 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 26 | 15 | - | - | 3 | 161 | 111 | 55 | 1.25 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 32 | 9 | - | - | 3 | 211 | 129 | 67 | 1.52 | 2 | Champion |
| 2020-2021 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 34 | 7 | - | - | 3 | 189 | 90 | 71 | 1.61 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 35 | 7 | - | - | 2 | 176 | 79 | 72 | 1.64 | 1 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 33 | 9 | - | - | 2 | 181 | 89 | 68 | 1.55 | 1 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 29 | 12 | - | - | 3 | 179 | 114 | 61 | 1.39 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | USP3HL | 44 | 28 | 12 | - | - | 4 | 187 | 100 | 60 | 1.36 | 4 | - |
| 2015-2016 | USP3HL | 42 | 26 | 14 | - | - | 2 | 169 | 135 | 54 | 1.29 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2014-2015 | USPHL Empire | 40 | 27 | 10 | - | - | 3 | 147 | 104 | 57 | 1.43 | 2 | - |
| 2013-2014 | MetJHL | 42 | 34 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 212 | 91 | 70 | 1.67 | 1 | Final group |
| 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 44 | 36 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 299 | 82 | 74 | 1.68 | 1 | Final group |
| 2011-2012 | MetJHL | 37 | 29 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 196 | 86 | 59 | 1.59 | 2 | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Drury Univ. | ACHA III | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. (ACHA II) | ACHA II | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HC Banginiai | Lithuania | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Moves Like Jagr | IAHL | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Charleston Colonials | USPHL Premier | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Connecticut Jr. Rangers | NCDC | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Drury Univ. | ACHA III | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Kent State Univ. | ACHA | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Temple Univ. | ACHA | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | ZČU Akademici Plzeň | ULLH | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.05 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.76 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 18.94 |
| 2020-2021 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.06 |
| 2019-2020 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 18.89 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 84 | 52 | 61 | 113 | |
| 2. | 63 | 54 | 58 | 112 | |
| 3. | 100 | 33 | 78 | 111 | |
| 4. | 63 | 40 | 69 | 109 | |
| 5. | 77 | 31 | 77 | 108 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 63 | 54 | 58 | 112 | |
| 2. | 84 | 52 | 61 | 113 | |
| 3. | 51 | 48 | 41 | 89 | |
| 4. | 115 | 46 | 57 | 103 | |
| 5. | 88 | 43 | 37 | 80 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 100 | 33 | 78 | 111 | |
| 2. | 77 | 31 | 77 | 108 | |
| 3. | 63 | 40 | 69 | 109 | |
| 4. | 84 | 52 | 61 | 113 | |
| 5. | 63 | 54 | 58 | 112 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 77 | 31 | 108 | 275 | |
| 2. | 72 | 6 | 57 | 243 | |
| 3. | 103 | 14 | 37 | 235 | |
| 4. | 51 | 20 | 43 | 209 | |
| 5. | 118 | 33 | 74 | 184 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 118 | 33 | 41 | 74 | |
| 2. | 115 | 46 | 57 | 103 | |
| 3. | 114 | 34 | 46 | 80 | |
| 4. | 112 | 23 | 25 | 48 | |
| 5. | 112 | 2 | 13 | 15 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 40 | 34 | 74 | 1.85 | |
| 3. | 42 | 42 | 76 | 1.81 | |
| 4. | 63 | 54 | 112 | 1.78 | |
| 5. | 51 | 48 | 89 | 1.75 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 43 | 44 | 55 | 99 | 2.30 | 33 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | USPHL Elite | 42 | 42 | 34 | 76 | 1.81 | 41 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MetJHL | 41 | 37 | 37 | 74 | 1.80 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 42 | 24 | 50 | 74 | 1.76 | 52 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | USP3HL | 41 | 37 | 33 | 70 | 1.71 | 56 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 43 | 44 | 55 | 99 | 2.30 | 33 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | USPHL Elite | 42 | 42 | 34 | 76 | 1.81 | 41 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MetJHL | 41 | 37 | 37 | 74 | 1.80 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | USP3HL | 41 | 37 | 33 | 70 | 1.71 | 56 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 35 | 32 | 36 | 68 | 1.94 | 85 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 43 | 44 | 55 | 99 | 2.30 | 33 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 42 | 24 | 50 | 74 | 1.76 | 52 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MetJHL | 34 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.71 | 50 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 40 | 14 | 41 | 55 | 1.38 | 143 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | USPHL Empire | 40 | 21 | 40 | 61 | 1.53 | 30 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | MetJHL | 35 | 2 | 20 | 22 | 0.63 | 158 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | USPHL Elite | 41 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 0.85 | 156 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MetJHL | 34 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.26 | 156 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | MetJHL | 40 | 14 | 41 | 55 | 1.38 | 143 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | USPHL Elite | 27 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0.74 | 139 |
