2021-2022 Season
Sheffield Stormers were 16-0 in the 2021-22 England U16 season with 32 points, 1st in the North and 1st overall.
2021-2022 Sheffield Stormers Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #14 | 17 | Sheffield, GBR | 6'1" | 165 | L | ||||
| #30 | 20 | - | - | - | |||||
| #1 | 19 | 5'2" | 132 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #26 | 19 | Hull, GBR | 5'11" | 154 | R | ||||
| #16 | 19 | - | - | - | |||||
| #89 | 20 | Manchester, GBR | 5'10" | 165 | L | ||||
| #75 | 19 | - | - | - | |||||
| #64 | 17 | Sheffield, GBR | 6'0" | 194 | R | ||||
| #25 | 17 | Nottingham, GBR | 5'11" | 190 | R | ||||
| #77 | 19 | - | - | - | |||||
| #23 | 20 | Nottingham, GBR | - | - | - | ||||
| #10 | 18 | - | - | - | |||||
| #24 | 20 | - | - | L | |||||
| #38 | 17 | - | - | - | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #71 | 19 | - | - | - | |||||
| #98 | 19 | 6'0" | 176 | - | |||||
| #44 | 20 | 5'10" | - | R | |||||
| #22 | 20 | - | - | - | |||||
| #39 | 20 | - | - | - | |||||
| #61 | 19 | - | - | - | |||||
| #8 | 17 | - | - | - | |||||
| #67 | 20 | Beijing, CHN | 6'0" | 176 | R | ||||
| #11 | 20 | - | - | - | |||||
| #7 | 18 | Sheffield, GBR | 6'1" | 201 | R | ||||
| #28 | 18 | - | - | - | |||||
| #92 | 20 | Budapest, HUN | 5'11" | 176 | L | ||||
| #36 | 18 | - | - | R | |||||
| #15 | 19 | 6'0" | 196 | R | |||||
2021-2022 Sheffield Stormers Staff
- Head Coach
Martin White - Asst. Coach
Richard Dancer - Asst. Coach
Martyn Etheridge - Asst. Coach
Jamie Pyewell - General Manager
Marie Wild - Asst. General Manager
Linda Cutts
2021-2022 Sheffield Stormers Captains
2021-2022 Sheffield Stormers U16 Demographics
Loading...
Sheffield Stormers U16 Facts
- Plays in
- England Ice Hockey U16 Division 1
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Sheffield, GBR
Map
- Founded
- -
2021-2022 Sheffield Stormers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
27 players
1 player
- Experience
- Sheffield Stormers: 452 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Sheffield Greyhounds U16 (England U16 2)
- Sheffield Scimitars (NIHL 1)
- Sheffield Scimitars 2 (NIHL 2)
- Sheffield Steeldogs (NIHL)
- Sheffield Steelers (EIHL)
- Sheffield Steelhawks U19 (England U19)
- Sheffield Titans U19 (England U19 3)
Sheffield Stormers U16 Games
No Data Found
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | CIHA Voyageurs U15 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | CIHA Voyageurs U15 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Deeside Dragons | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sheffield Steeldogs |
Sheffield Stormers U16 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Stormers | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | England U16 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | England U16 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 57 | 32 | 27 | 1.69 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | England U16 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 58 | 60 | 16 | 1 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | England U16 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 68 | 54 | 18 | 1.29 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | England U16 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 92 | 36 | 24 | 1.5 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | England U16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 149 | 7 | 32 | 2 | 1 | Final group |
| 2020-2021 | England U15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | England U15 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 69 | 16 | 28 | 1.4 | 2 | Postseason Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | England U15 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 90 | 60 | 24 | 1.2 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | England U15 | 20 | 13 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 112 | 46 | 31 | 1.55 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | England U15 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 148 | 25 | 35 | 1.94 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | England U15 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 149 | 26 | 33 | 1.83 | 1 | Champion |
| Sheffield Rapiers | |||||||||||||
| 2014-2015 | England U16 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 165 | 16 | 34 | 1.89 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | England U16 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 178 | 31 | 34 | 1.89 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | England U16 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 103 | 28 | 25 | 1.39 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | England U16 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 108 | 20 | 33 | 1.83 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2010-2011 | England U16 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 1 | - | - | 95 | 36 | 21 | 1.17 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | England U16 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 137 | 24 | 28 | 1.75 | 1 | Bronze game win |
| 2008-2009 | England U16 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 117 | 47 | 26 | 1.63 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | England U16 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 120 | 40 | 19 | 1.36 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2006-2007 | England U16 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 155 | 25 | 29 | 1.81 | 2 | Champion |
| 2005-2006 | England U16 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 140 | 14 | 33 | 2.06 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2004-2005 | England U16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 152 | 13 | 32 | 2 | 1 | Champion |
| 2003-2004 | England U16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | 116 | 25 | 26 | 1.63 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | England U16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 144 | 19 | 32 | 2 | 1 | Champion |
| 2001-2002 | England U16 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 118 | 44 | 24 | 1.71 | 2 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2000-2001 | England U16 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 68 | 19 | 26 | 1.86 | 1 | Champion |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hull Seahawks | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 11 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HC Vita Hästen U18 | U18 Region | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 7 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Belfast Giants | - | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | Champions HL | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers | NIHL | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'6" | 119 lbs | 14.13 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'10" | 154 lbs | 15.11 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'9" | 150 lbs | 15.05 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 15.44 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 15.00 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 74 | 51 | 125 | |
| 2. | 45 | 82 | 35 | 117 | |
| 3. | 35 | 49 | 68 | 117 | |
| 4. | 33 | 59 | 52 | 111 | |
| 5. | 31 | 54 | 56 | 110 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 82 | 35 | 117 | |
| 2. | 46 | 74 | 51 | 125 | |
| 3. | 33 | 59 | 52 | 111 | |
| 4. | 27 | 58 | 30 | 88 | |
| 5. | 46 | 57 | 46 | 103 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 35 | 49 | 68 | 117 | |
| 2. | 40 | 26 | 65 | 91 | |
| 3. | 31 | 54 | 56 | 110 | |
| 4. | 33 | 59 | 52 | 111 | |
| 5. | 46 | 74 | 51 | 125 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 29 | 13 | 29 | 132 | |
| 2. | 45 | 82 | 117 | 127 | |
| 3. | 30 | 3 | 7 | 113 | |
| 4. | 39 | 6 | 24 | 110 | |
| 5. | 34 | 23 | 46 | 97 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 74 | 51 | 125 | |
| 2. | 46 | 57 | 46 | 103 | |
| 3. | 45 | 82 | 35 | 117 | |
| 4. | 44 | 35 | 38 | 73 | |
| 5. | 44 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 48 | 69 | 4.06 | |
| 2. | 31 | 54 | 110 | 3.55 | |
| 3. | 26 | 38 | 89 | 3.42 | |
| 4. | 33 | 59 | 111 | 3.36 | |
| 5. | 35 | 49 | 117 | 3.34 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | England U15 | 16 | 53 | 19 | 72 | 4.50 | 91 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | England U16 | 17 | 48 | 21 | 69 | 4.06 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | England U16 | 18 | 20 | 49 | 69 | 3.83 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | England U16 | 14 | 35 | 30 | 65 | 4.64 | 50 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | England U16 | 14 | 45 | 19 | 64 | 4.57 | 43 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | England U15 | 16 | 53 | 19 | 72 | 4.50 | 91 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | England U16 | 17 | 48 | 21 | 69 | 4.06 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | England U16 | 14 | 45 | 19 | 64 | 4.57 | 43 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | England U16 | 14 | 35 | 30 | 65 | 4.64 | 50 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | England U16 | 14 | 35 | 25 | 60 | 4.29 | 24 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | England U16 | 18 | 20 | 49 | 69 | 3.83 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | England U16 | 16 | 17 | 38 | 55 | 3.44 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | England U16 | 14 | 24 | 35 | 59 | 4.21 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | England U16 | 18 | 27 | 32 | 59 | 3.28 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | England U16 | 13 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 4.08 | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | England U15 | 16 | 53 | 19 | 72 | 4.50 | 91 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | England U15 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 1.07 | 89 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | England U16 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 2.33 | 81 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | England U16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 77 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | England U16 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.63 | 69 |

