2026-2027 Season
Nelson Leafs are 3-4-1 in the 2026-27 BCHC season with 7 points, 4th in the Kootenay Division and 19th overall.
2026-2027 Nelson Leafs Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 20 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'5" | 185 | L | |||||
| #31 | 18 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 148 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #4 | 19 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | |||||
| #8 | 19 | Fort McMurray, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 194 | R | |||||
| #5 | 18 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 174 | L | |||||
| #7 | 20 | Orion, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 163 | R | |||||
| #3 | 17 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 190 | L | |||||
| #10 | 18 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 170 | R | |||||
| #15 | 20 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 183 | R | |||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #2 | 18 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'9" | 157 | R | |||||
| #13 | 19 | Nelson, BC, CAN | 5'7" | 141 | - | |||||
| #27 | 18 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #16 | 18 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'10" | 154 | R | |||||
| #22 | 20 | Regina, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 165 | R | |||||
| #12 | 18 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'8" | 183 | R | |||||
| #19 | 18 | 5'9" | 154 | R | ||||||
| #11 | 19 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #9 | 19 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 194 | R | |||||
| #18 | 19 | Okotoks, AB, CAN | - | - | L | |||||
| #21 | 19 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 170 | L | |||||
| #23 | 18 | - | - | R | ||||||
| #25 | 20 | Lethbridge, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 165 | L | |||||
| #20 | 18 | Nelson, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 148 | R | |||||
| #29 | 17 | Athabasca, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 176 | L | |||||
| #14 | 20 | High River, AB, CAN | 5'9" | 174 | R | |||||
2026-2027 Nelson Leafs Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Gianni Mangone - Assoc. Coach
Andy Fitzpatrick - Asst. Coach
Dawson Davis - Goaltending Coach
Curt Doyle
2026-2027 Nelson Leafs Demographics
Loading...
Nelson Leafs Facts
- Plays in
- British Columbia Hockey Conference
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Nelson, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1968
2026-2027 Nelson Leafs Roster Facts
- Nationalities
25 players
- Experience
- Nelson Leafs: 586 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Nelson & District Community Complex
- Location
- Nelson, BC, CAN
- Capacity
- 1 200
- Construction Year
- 2005

Nelson Leafs Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | BCHC | |||
| - | BCHC | |||
| 0 - 9 | BCHC | |||
| 5 - 2 | BCHC | |||
| 2 - 6 | BCHC |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Saginaw Valley State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Saginaw Valley State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Portage Terriers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Logan Lake Miners | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | King's College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Valley Wildcats | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Arizona State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Vancouver Island Univ. |
Nelson Leafs History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | BCHC | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | 1 | 26 | 36 | 7 | 0.88 | 4 | - |
| 2025-2026 | KIJHL | 44 | 10 | 29 | - | - | 5 | 100 | 202 | 25 | 0.57 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | KIJHL | 44 | 19 | 23 | - | - | 2 | 142 | 190 | 40 | 0.91 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | KIJHL | 44 | 24 | 17 | - | - | 3 | 167 | 159 | 51 | 1.16 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | KIJHL | 44 | 24 | 15 | - | - | 5 | 150 | 137 | 53 | 1.2 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | KIJHL | 42 | 31 | 10 | - | - | 1 | 171 | 93 | 63 | 1.5 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | KIJHL | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | KIJHL | 49 | 30 | 13 | 0 | - | 6 | 199 | 156 | 66 | 1.35 | 2 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | KIJHL | 49 | 35 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 200 | 130 | 72 | 1.47 | 1 | Division Final loss |
| 2017-2018 | KIJHL | 47 | 33 | 9 | - | - | 3 | 164 | 101 | 71 | 1.51 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | KIJHL | 47 | 21 | 21 | 1 | - | 4 | 148 | 160 | 47 | 1 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2015-2016 | KIJHL | 52 | 20 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 143 | 178 | 42 | 0.81 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | KIJHL | 52 | 23 | 17 | 2 | - | 10 | 173 | 145 | 52 | 1 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | KIJHL | 52 | 38 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 247 | 161 | 81 | 1.56 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | KIJHL | 52 | 32 | 16 | 2 | - | 2 | 207 | 150 | 68 | 1.31 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | KIJHL | 52 | 30 | 17 | 0 | - | 5 | 259 | 167 | 65 | 1.25 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2010-2011 | KIJHL | 50 | 25 | 22 | 0 | - | 3 | 173 | 187 | 53 | 1.06 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2009-2010 | KIJHL | 50 | 36 | 10 | 2 | - | 2 | 247 | 128 | 76 | 1.52 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | KIJHL | 52 | 43 | 7 | - | - | 2 | 248 | 128 | 88 | 1.69 | 1 | Champion |
| 2007-2008 | KIJHL | 52 | 32 | 11 | - | - | 9 | 214 | 162 | 73 | 1.4 | 1 | Division Final loss |
| 2006-2007 | KIJHL | 52 | 40 | 10 | - | - | 2 | 253 | 163 | 82 | 1.58 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | KIJHL | 50 | 24 | 17 | 6 | - | 3 | 208 | 169 | 57 | 1.14 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2004-2005 | KIJHL | 50 | 18 | 26 | 4 | - | 2 | 167 | 194 | 42 | 0.84 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 50 | 25 | 21 | 3 | - | 1 | 228 | 208 | 54 | 1.08 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | KIJHL | 50 | 24 | 23 | 3 | - | 0 | 203 | 202 | 51 | 1.02 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2001-2002 | KIJHL | 50 | 19 | 22 | 5 | - | 4 | 172 | 199 | 47 | 0.94 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | KIJHL | 58 | 27 | 24 | 4 | - | 3 | 237 | 237 | 61 | 1.05 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | KIJHL | 45 | 29 | 11 | 5 | - | - | 236 | 138 | 65 | 1.44 | 1 | Champion |
| 1993-1994 | KIJHL | 40 | 27 | 12 | 1 | - | - | 279 | 181 | 55 | 1.38 | 2 | - |
| 1992-1993 | KIJHL | 42 | 27 | 14 | 1 | - | - | 293 | 139 | 55 | 1.31 | 3 | Champion |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kimberley Dynamiters | BCHC | 8 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | NWJHL | 10 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kelowna Chiefs | WIJHL | 8 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 9 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Brockville Braves | CCHL | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Bisons | HJHL | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 36 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Vipers | HJHL | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | SUNY-Oswego | ACHA | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Airdrie Thunder | HJHL | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 18 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | McKendree Univ. | ACHA | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Canisius Univ. | NCAA | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 170 lbs | 18.68 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.42 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.58 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 19.48 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.31 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 66 | 116 | 182 | |
| 2. | 115 | 77 | 95 | 172 | |
| 3. | 123 | 67 | 96 | 163 | |
| 4. | 95 | 67 | 95 | 162 | |
| 5. | 135 | 67 | 93 | 160 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 104 | 85 | 70 | 155 | |
| 2. | 115 | 77 | 95 | 172 | |
| 3. | 123 | 67 | 96 | 163 | |
| 4. | 95 | 67 | 95 | 162 | |
| 5. | 135 | 67 | 93 | 160 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 66 | 116 | 182 | |
| 2. | 157 | 49 | 101 | 150 | |
| 3. | 123 | 67 | 96 | 163 | |
| 4. | 115 | 77 | 95 | 172 | |
| 5. | 95 | 67 | 95 | 162 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 77 | 172 | 729 | |
| 2. | 151 | 13 | 57 | 693 | |
| 3. | 114 | 41 | 77 | 564 | |
| 4. | 111 | 7 | 38 | 563 | |
| 5. | 41 | 5 | 17 | 528 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 184 | 3 | 25 | 28 | |
| 2. | 157 | 49 | 101 | 150 | |
| 3. | 151 | 13 | 44 | 57 | |
| 4. | 148 | 66 | 116 | 182 | |
| 5. | 148 | 50 | 55 | 105 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 5 | 11 | 3.67 | |
| 2. | 44 | 35 | 97 | 2.20 | |
| 3. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 44 | 50 | 87 | 1.98 | |
| 5. | 40 | 36 | 79 | 1.98 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 49 | 42 | 73 | 115 | 2.35 | 58 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | KIJHL | 44 | 35 | 62 | 97 | 2.20 | 116 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | KIJHL | 45 | 50 | 38 | 88 | 1.96 | 123 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | KIJHL | 44 | 50 | 37 | 87 | 1.98 | 37 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 48 | 40 | 44 | 84 | 1.75 | 297 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | KIJHL | 45 | 50 | 38 | 88 | 1.96 | 123 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | KIJHL | 44 | 50 | 37 | 87 | 1.98 | 37 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 49 | 42 | 73 | 115 | 2.35 | 58 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 48 | 40 | 44 | 84 | 1.75 | 297 | |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | KIJHL | 35 | 40 | 20 | 60 | 1.71 | 38 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 49 | 42 | 73 | 115 | 2.35 | 58 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | KIJHL | 44 | 35 | 62 | 97 | 2.20 | 116 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | KIJHL | 44 | 17 | 49 | 66 | 1.50 | 93 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | KIJHL | 44 | 28 | 46 | 74 | 1.68 | 157 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | KIJHL | 47 | 30 | 45 | 75 | 1.60 | 34 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | KIJHL | 41 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.41 | 528 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 45 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.07 | 394 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | KIJHL | 48 | 40 | 44 | 84 | 1.75 | 297 | |
| 4. | 2004-2005 | KIJHL | 44 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.36 | 291 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | KIJHL | 47 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 0.57 | 280 |
