All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 John Klingberg (D) 1992 Göteborg, SWE Dallas Stars (2010)
2016-2017 Dennis Seidenberg (D) 1981 Villingen-Schwenningen, GER Philadelphia Flyers (2001)
2015-2016 Mike Matheson (D) 1994 Pointe-Claire, QC, CAN Florida Panthers (2012)
2014-2015 Brent Burns (D) 1985 Barrie, ON, CAN Minnesota Wild (2003)
2013-2014 Seth Jones (D) 1994 Arlington, TX, USA Nashville Predators (2013)
2012-2013 Roman Josi (D) 1990 Bern, SUI Nashville Predators (2008)
2011-2012 Zdeno Chára (D) 1977 Trencin, SVK New York Islanders (1996)
2010-2011 Alex Pietrangelo (D) 1990 King City, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (2008)
2009-2010 Petteri Nummelin (D) 1972 Turku, FIN Columbus Blue Jackets (2000)
2008-2009 Shea Weber (D) 1985 Sicamous, BC, CAN Nashville Predators (2003)
2007-2008 Brent Burns (D) 1985 Barrie, ON, CAN Minnesota Wild (2003)
2006-2007 Andrei Markov (D) 1978 Voskresensk, RUS Montréal Canadiens (1998)
2005-2006 Niklas Kronwall (D) 1981 Stockholm, SWE Detroit Red Wings (2000)
2004-2005 Wade Redden (D) 1977 Lloydminster, SK, CAN New York Islanders (1995)
2003-2004 Dick Tärnström (D) 1975 Stockholm, SWE New York Islanders (1994)
2002-2003 Jay Bouwmeester (D) 1983 Edmonton, AB, CAN Florida Panthers (2002)
2001-2002 Daniel Tjärnqvist (D) 1976 Umeå, SWE Florida Panthers (1995)
2000-2001 Kim Johnsson (D) 1976 Malmö, SWE New York Rangers (1994)
1999-2000 Petteri Nummelin (D) 1972 Turku, FIN Columbus Blue Jackets (2000)
1998-1999 Frantisek Kucera (D) 1968 Praha, CZE Chicago Black Hawks (1986)
1997-1998 Frantisek Kucera (D) 1968 Praha, CZE Chicago Black Hawks (1986)
1996-1997 Rob Blake (D) 1969 Simcoe, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (1988)
1995-1996 Alexei Zhitnik (D) 1972 Kiev, UKR Los Angeles Kings (1991)
1994-1995 Christer Olsson (D) 1970 Arboga, SWE St. Louis Blues (1993)
1993-1994 Magnus Svensson (D) 1963 Tranås, SWE Calgary Flames (1987)
1992-1993 Dmitri Yushkevich (D) 1971 Cherepovets, RUS Philadelphia Flyers (1991)
1991-1992 Robert Svehla (D) 1969 Martin, SVK Calgary Flames (1992)
1990-1991 Jamie Macoun (D) 1961 Newmarket, ON, CAN
1989-1990 Mikhail Tatarinov (D) 1966 Angarsk, RUS Washington Capitals (1984)
1988-1989 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1986-1987 Craig Hartsburg (D) 1959 Stratford, ON, CAN Minnesota North Stars (1979)
1985-1986 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1984-1985 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1982-1983 Alexei Kasatonov (D) 1959 St. Petersburg, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1981-1982 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1980-1981 Larry Robinson (D) 1951 Winchester, ON, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1971)
1978-1979 Valeri Vasilyev (D) 1949 Volkovo, RUS
1977-1978 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1976-1977 Valeri Vasilyev (D) 1949 Volkovo, RUS
1975-1976 Frantisek Pospisil (D) 1944 Unhost, CZE
1974-1975 Pekka Marjamäki (D) 1947 Tampere, FIN
1973-1974 Lars-Erik Sjöberg (D) 1944 Falun, SWE
1972-1973 Valeri Vasilyev (D) 1949 Volkovo, RUS
1971-1972 Frantisek Pospisil (D) 1944 Unhost, CZE
1970-1971 Jan Suchy (D) 1944 Havlickuv Brod, CZE
1969-1970 Lennart Svedberg (D) 1944 Sundsvall, SWE
1968-1969 Jan Suchy (D) 1944 Havlickuv Brod, CZE
1966-1967 Vitali Davydov (D) 1939 Moskva, RUS
1965-1966 Alexander Ragulin (D) 1941 Moskva, RUS
1964-1965 Frantisek Tikal (D) 1933 Vcelna, CZE
1962-1963 Roland Stoltz (D) 1931 Stockholm, SWE
1961-1962 John Mayasich (F) 1933 Eveleth, MN, USA
1960-1961 Ivan Tregubov (D) 1930 Komsomolsk-na-Amure, RUS
1958-1959 Jean-Paul Lamirande (D) 1923 Shawinigan Falls, QC, CAN
1957-1958 Ivan Tregubov (D) 1930 Komsomolsk-na-Amure, RUS
1956-1957 Nikolai Sologubov (D) 1924 Moskva, RUS
1954-1955 Karel Gut (D) 1927 Uhrineves, CZE
1953-1954 Lasse Björn (D) 1931 Stockholm, SWE