1984 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1984
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Martin Desjardins (F) 1 8 0 2 2 2
#2 Hull Olympiques Jean Bergeron (F)
#3 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Massie (F)
#4 Granby Bisons Claude Dumas (F)
#5 Saint-Jean Castors Mike McCullough (F)
#6 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Tremblay (D)
#7 Québec Remparts Terry MacLean (F)
#8 Longueuil Chevaliers Daniel Shank (F) 3 77 13 14 27 175
#9 Shawinigan Cataractes Simon Gagné (F)
#10 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jimmy Carson (F) 10 626 275 286 561 254
#11 Laval Voisins Jocelyn Lemieux (F) 12 597 80 84 164 740
#12 Plattsburgh Pioneers Max Middendorf (F) 4 13 2 4 6 6
ROUND 2
#13 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean Bois (F)
#14 Hull Olympiques Marc Dumont (F)
#15 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre Millier (F)
#16 Granby Bisons Éric Aubertin (F)
#17 Saint-Jean Castors Stefano Figliuzzi (F)
#18 Drummondville Voltigeurs Daniel Vincelette (F) 6 193 20 22 42 351
#19 Québec Remparts Reichard Page (F)
#20 Longueuil Chevaliers Marc-André Duclos (F)
#21 Hull Olympiques Eric LeGros (F)
#22 Verdun Juniors Everett Sanipass (F) 5 164 25 34 59 358
#23 Laval Voisins Bernard Morin (D)
ROUND 3
#25 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Jean-Claude Latour (F)
#26 Hull Olympiques Éric Bohémier (G)
#28 Granby Bisons Louis Léger (D)
#29 Saint-Jean Castors Martin Vézina (F)
#30 Drummondville Voltigeurs Donald Gagnon (F)
#31 Québec Remparts Stéphane Brochu (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#32 Longueuil Chevaliers Richard Charette (F)
#33 Shawinigan Cataractes Stéphan Lebeau (F) 7 373 118 159 277 105
#34 Longueuil Chevaliers René Corriveau (D)
#35 Laval Voisins François Guay (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
ROUND 4
#37 Granby Bisons Steve Bégin (D)
#39 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Frank Breault (F) 3 27 2 4 6 42
#40 Longueuil Chevaliers John Drake Stopal (D)
#41 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrice Lefebvre (F) 1 3 0 0 0 2
#42 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Gravel (D)
#43 Québec Remparts Mario Brunetta (G) 3 40 - - - -
#44 Longueuil Chevaliers Ronnie Stern (F) 12 638 75 86 161 2077
#45 Hull Olympiques Michel Thibodeau (D)
#47 Laval Voisins Luc Beausoleil (F)
ROUND 5
#50 Hull Olympiques Éric Lamontagne (F)
#52 Granby Bisons Denis Desbiens (G)
#56 Longueuil Chevaliers Mario Lanthier (F)
#57 Shawinigan Cataractes Robert Desjardins (G)
#58 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Benoit Potvin (F)
#59 Laval Voisins Pierre Langlois (D)
ROUND 6
#61 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Stéphane Bisson (D)
#62 Hull Olympiques Martin Lefebvre (D)
#63 Verdun Juniors Serge Savard, Jr. (D)
#64 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Serge Lauzon (D)
#65 Saint-Jean Castors Joël Drolet (G)
#66 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alain Charland (F)
#67 Québec Remparts Michel Soucy (D)
#68 Granby Bisons Robert Plante (F)
#71 Laval Voisins Michel Therrien (D)
#72 Plattsburgh Pioneers Scott Rettew (F)
ROUND 7
#74 Hull Olympiques Michel Babineau (G)
#75 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Roch Marinier (G)
#77 Saint-Jean Castors Charles-André Fortier (F)
#80 Longueuil Chevaliers André Rivard (G)
#81 Shawinigan Cataractes Serge Pépin (D)
ROUND 8
#85 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Martin Moisan (F)
#88 Granby Bisons Bobby Lemay (F)
#89 Shawinigan Cataractes Conrad Bouffard (D)
#90 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Martin (F)
#91 Québec Remparts Daniel Maillet (D)
#93 Granby Bisons Richard Audette (D)
#94 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sylvain Demers (D)
#95 Laval Voisins Sylvain Lefebvre (D) 14 944 30 154 184 674
ROUND 9
#97 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Carl Têtu (D)
#99 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre Bertrand (D)
#100 Granby Bisons Martin Côté (D)
#101 Saint-Jean Castors Dominic Lavoie (D) 6 38 5 8 13 32
#106 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Tom Gibbons (D)
ROUND 10
#109 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Daniel Berry (D)
#112 Granby Bisons Stéphane Plourde (D)
#115 Québec Remparts Éric Castonguay (D)
#116 Longueuil Chevaliers Paul Marshall (D)
#117 Shawinigan Cataractes Stéphane Prévost (D)
#118 Laval Voisins Denis Brousseau (G)
ROUND 11
#124 Granby Bisons Yves Plourde (D)
#125 Saint-Jean Castors Dominic Salvo (D)
#128 Longueuil Chevaliers Troy Leon (D)
#129 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Dufour (F)
#130 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Jeff Smith (F)
#131 Laval Voisins André Lafleur (F)
ROUND 12
#134 Hull Olympiques Yves Légaré (D)
#136 Granby Bisons Martin Lamoureux (F)
#138 Drummondville Voltigeurs Yves Pépin (D)
#141 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Marineau (D)
#143 Laval Voisins Jean-Bernard Cardinal (G)
ROUND 13
#145 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Don McGrath (D)
#152 Longueuil Chevaliers Danny Séguin (G)
#154 Verdun Jr. Canadiens Scott MacTavish (D)
ROUND 14
#159 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Black (D)
#161 Saint-Jean Castors Gaétan Legault (D)
#163 Québec Remparts Ron Pitre (D)
#164 Longueuil Collège-Français Stuart-Lee Marston (D)
#165 Shawinigan Cataractes Domenic Bertoldi (F)
#166 Verdun Juniors William McKitrick (D)
#167 Laval Voisins Jean-Marc Lecavalier (G)
#168 Plattsburgh Pioneers Dino Vulpitta (F)
ROUND 15
#169 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Daniel Sennett (D)
#172 Granby Bisons Sylvain Hurteau (F)
#180 Plattsburgh Pioneers Pierre Farley (D)
ROUND 16
#182 Hull Olympiques Marc Saumier (F)
#184 Granby Bisons Stéphane Gaucher (G)
#186 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alain Jobin (D)
#188 Longueuil Chevaliers Nigel Smith (D)
#190 Verdun Juniors Mike Gober (F)
ROUND 17
#193 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Denis Vaillancourt (G)
#196 Granby Bisons Jean-François Nault (F)
#199 Québec Remparts Jon Helinski (F)
ROUND 19
#218 Hull Olympiques Glenn Peveril (F)
#222 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pierre Godin (F)
ROUND 20
#229 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Alan Jacob (F)
#240 Plattsburgh Pioneers Joel Kiers (G)
ROUND 25
#300 Plattsburgh Pioneers Louis Finocchiaro (F)

Players drafted per nation