1992 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1992
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Victoriaville Tigres Cosmo DuPaul (F)
#2 Saint-Jean Lynx Steve Brulé (F) 2 2 0 0 0 0
#3 Granby Bisons Martin Bélanger (D)
#4 Beauport Harfangs Jean-Yves Leroux (F) 5 220 16 22 38 146
#5 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Bêty (D)
#6 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Fichaud (G) 6 95 - - - -
#7 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Frédérik Beaubien (G)
#8 Shawinigan Cataractes Simon Provencher (D)
#9 Laval Titan Daniel Goneau (F) 3 53 12 3 15 14
#10 Hull Olympiques Martin Bélair (D)
#11 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Hugo Turcotte (F)
#12 Laval Titan Jason Boudrias (F)
ROUND 2
#13 Victoriaville Tigres Steve Vézina (G)
#14 Saint-Jean Lynx Jimmy Provencher (F)
#15 Granby Bisons Maxime Blouin (F)
#16 Saint-Jean Lynx José Théodore (G) 17 647 - - - -
#17 Drummondville Voltigeurs Denis Gauthier (D) 10 554 17 60 77 748
#18 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Allan Sirois (F)
#19 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Paolo DeRubertis (F)
#20 Drummondville Voltigeurs Stéphane Routhier (G)
#21 Granby Bisons Steve Plouffe (G)
#22 Hull Olympiques Carl Charland (F)
#23 Saint-Jean Lynx Frédéric Barbeau (D)
#24 Verdun College-Francais Christian Laflamme (D) 8 324 2 45 47 282
ROUND 3
#25 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Houle (F)
#26 Victoriaville Tigres Bruno Gladu (F)
#27 Granby Prédateurs Dave Savard (D)
#28 Beauport Harfangs Mario Cormier (D)
#29 Drummondville Voltigeurs Serge Aubin (F) 7 374 44 64 108 361
#30 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Rony Valenti (F)
#31 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Martin Baillairgeon (F)
#32 Shawinigan Cataractes Alexandre Chapdelaine (F)
#33 Laval Titan Patrick Boileau (D) 5 48 5 11 16 26
#34 Beauport Harfangs Hughes Poirier (D)
#35 Trois-Rivières Draveurs David Grenier (F)
#36 Drummondville Voltigeurs Steve Demers (F)
ROUND 4
#37 Victoriaville Tigres Keith Burnett (F)
#38 Hull Olympiques Christian Gosselin (D)
#39 Granby Bisons François Pilon (D)
#40 Beauport Harfangs Claude Saint-Cyr (F)
#41 Saint-Jean Lynx Hugo Sirois-Desmarais (D)
#42 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Bruno Vaillancourt (D)
#43 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Steeve Leblanc (F)
#44 Shawinigan Cataractes David Brosseau (F)
#45 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Étienne Beaudry (F)
#46 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Roux (F)
#47 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Steven Low (D)
#48 Laval Titan Jean-François Brunelle (F)
ROUND 5
#49 Saint-Jean Lynx Jeff Mercer (F)
#50 Saint-Jean Lynx Georges Laraque (F) 12 695 53 100 153 1126
#51 Granby Bisons Christian Matte (F) 5 25 2 3 5 12
#52 Granby Bisons Mathieu Thérizols (F)
#53 Drummondville Voltigeurs Patrice Charbonneau (D)
#54 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Montreuil (F)
#55 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Éric Ladouceur (F)
#56 Shawinigan Cataractes Vincent Auger (F)
#57 Laval Titan Frédéric Chartier (F)
#58 Hull Olympiques Richard Lacasse (F)
#59 Trois-Rivières Draveurs François Fortin (F)
#60 Verdun College-Francais Jeffrey Viitanen (D)
ROUND 6
#61 Granby Bisons Danny Dupont (D)
#62 Laval Titan Hugues Gervais (F)
#63 Granby Bisons Steve Dulac (F)
#64 Beauport Harfangs Jean-François Bessette (D)
#65 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pierre Gauthier (F)
#66 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Patrick Bourque (F)
#67 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser André Deschênes (F)
#68 Beauport Harfangs Charles Julien (D)
#69 Laval Titan David Haynes (F)
#70 Hull Olympiques Rocco Anoia (F)
#71 Hull Olympiques Layton Lynch (F)
#72 Victoriaville Tigres Pascal Hamel (D)
ROUND 7
#73 Victoriaville Tigres Frédéric Filteau (D)
#74 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Luc Bilodeau (D)
#75 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Bécotte (D)
#76 Saint-Jean Lynx Patrick Charbonneau (D)
#77 Drummondville Voltigeurs Patrick Livernoche (F)
#78 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Denis Lamoureux (F)
#79 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Éric Gauvin (F)
#80 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Hébert (F)
#81 Laval Titan Jérôme Boivin (D)
#82 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Papatie (F)
#83 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Raby (D)
#84 Verdun College-Francais Mathieu Blanchet (G)
ROUND 8
#85 Victoriaville Tigres Marc Prud'Homme (D)
#86 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Alexandre Chabot (F)
#87 Granby Bisons Patrick Poirier (F)
#88 Beauport Harfangs Jeff Titus (G)
#89 Victoriaville Tigres Frédéric Cassivi (G) 6 13 - - - -
#90 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Gene Cournoyer (F)
#91 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Nicolas Maheux (F)
#92 Shawinigan Cataractes Christian Mathieu (D)
#93 Laval Titan Stéphane Lessard (F)
#94 Hull Olympiques Yan Faubert (G)
#95 Saint-Jean Lynx Martin Chayer (D)
#96 Verdun College-Francais Benoit Sigouin (F)
ROUND 9
#97 Victoriaville Tigres Serge Leblanc (F)
#98 Saint-Jean Lynx Éric Picard (G)
#99 Granby Bisons Éric Bertrand (F) 2 15 0 0 0 4
#100 Verdun College-Francais Jason Scanzano (F)
#101 Drummondville Voltigeurs Martin Latulippe (D)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pascal Ouellet (F)
#103 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Martin Lemieux (F)
#104 Shawinigan Cataractes Dominic St-Cyr (G)
#105 Laval Titan Darren Quesnel (D)
#106 Hull Olympiques Collin MacIsaac (D)
#107 Hull Olympiques Christian Therrien (F)
#108 Verdun College-Francais Richard Lavictoire (F)
ROUND 10
#109 Victoriaville Tigres Philippe Gélineau (F)
#110 Saint-Jean Lynx George Cormier (D)
#111 Laval Titan Martin Nadeau (G)
#112 Beauport Harfangs Daniel Tremblay (F)
#113 Drummondville Voltigeurs Danny Brousseau (D)
#114 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Vincent Dimuzio (D)
#115 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Troy Welsh (F)
#116 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Cloutier (F)
#117 Laval Titan Pierre Fréchette (D)
#118 Hull Olympiques François Collocia (F)
#119 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Benoit Leblanc (G)
#120 Verdun College-Francais Marc-André Guindon (F)
ROUND 11
#121 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre Morin (F)
#122 Saint-Jean Lynx Jean-François Bouchard (F)
#123 Granby Bisons Carl Beaudoin (D)
#124 Beauport Harfangs Jay Regular (F)
#125 Drummondville Voltigeurs Charles Houde (D)
#126 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Zetad Abumery (D)
#127 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Yannick Desmarais (D)
#128 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Dallaire (G)
#129 Laval Titan Bruno Cloutier (D)
#130 Hull Olympiques Carl Champagne (G)
#131 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Mathieu Carpentier (F)
#132 Verdun College-Francais Martin St-Louis (F) 16 1134 391 642 1033 310
ROUND 12
#133 Victoriaville Tigres Ed Lowe (F)
#134 Saint-Jean Lynx Jean-François Leduc (D)
#135 Granby Bisons Pascal Vincent (G)
#136 Beauport Harfangs Eric Preyhuta (F)
#137 Drummondville Voltigeurs Marc-André Tousignant (F)
#138 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jamie Henderson (F)
#139 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Jean-François Tremblay (F)
#140 Shawinigan Cataractes Francois Gravel (F)
#141 Victoriaville Tigres Éric Bilodeau (D)
#142 Hull Olympiques Bob Cunningham (F)
#143 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Louis Bédard (F)
#144 Verdun College-Francais Stuart Lubarsky (G)
ROUND 13
#145 Victoriaville Tigres Dereck Gosselin (D)
#146 Granby Bisons Éric Perrin (F) 4 245 32 72 104 92
#147 Beauport Harfangs Martin St-Louis (D)
#148 Drummondville Voltigeurs André Malo (F)
#149 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yanick Jean (D)
#150 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Marc Fortin (G)
#151 Shawinigan Cataractes François Côté (D)
#152 Laval Titan Patrick Rochon (D)
#153 Hull Olympiques Jean-François Nicol (F)
#154 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Patrick Beaulieu (F)
#155 Verdun College-Francais Janic Duguay (D)
ROUND 14
#156 Granby Bisons Daniel Deguire (G)
#157 Beauport Harfangs David Morrison (D)
#158 Drummondville Voltigeurs Paul Vollant (F)
#159 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Stéphane Blain (F)
#160 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Nicolas Cossette (D)
#161 Shawinigan Cataractes Hugo Deschênes (F)
#162 Laval Titan Mario Léonard (F)
#163 Hull Olympiques Matthew Schock (D)
#164 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Dave Douville (F)
#165 Verdun College-Francais Carl Dostaler (F)
ROUND 15
#166 Granby Prédateurs Sylvain Murray (F)
#167 Beauport Harfangs Dale Patterson (F)
#168 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Dominic Savard (G)
#169 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Michel Blondin (D)
#170 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrice Doré (F)
#171 Laval Titan Christian Felli (D)
#172 Hull Olympiques Dominic Letendre (G)
#173 Trois-Rivières Draveurs François Fontaine (F)
#174 Verdun College-Francais Yannick Tremblay (D) 9 390 38 87 125 178
ROUND 16
#175 Granby Bisons Éric Landry (F) 4 68 5 9 14 47
#176 Beauport Harfangs Dominic Verville (F)
#177 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Dominic Savard (F)
#178 Saint-Hyacinthe Laser Michel Côté (F)
#179 Shawinigan Cataractes Louis-Simon Ferland (D)
#180 Hull Olympiques Kevin Dunlevy (D)
#181 Trois-Rivières Draveurs Daniel Villeneuve (D)
ROUND 17
#182 Granby Prédateurs Martin Marineau (F)
#183 Beauport Harfangs Olivier Guérard (D)
#184 Shawinigan Cataractes Pascal Émard (F)
#185 Hull Olympiques Dan Choquette (G)
ROUND 18
#186 Beauport Harfangs Jon Mahoney (F)
#187 Hull Olympiques Warren Norris (F)
ROUND 19
#188 Hull Olympiques Marty Clapton (F)
ROUND 20
#189 Hull Olympiques Martin Legendre (D)

Players drafted per nation