2003 USHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2003
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Green Bay Gamblers Chris Kelley (D)
#2 Sioux Falls Stampede Chris Anderson (D)
#3 Chicago Steel Kevin Huck (F)
#4 Tri-City Storm Jack Hillen (D) 8 304 13 58 71 157
#5 Des Moines Buccaneers Dave Watters (F)
#6 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Jamie Carroll (F)
#7 River City Lancers Andrew Meyer (F)
#8 Danville Wings Braden Robbins (D)
#9 Sioux City Musketeers Nino Musitelli (F)
#10 Lincoln Stars Hank Carisio (F)
#11 Waterloo Black Hawks Andrew Thomas (D)
#12 Topeka Scarecrows Dan Riedel (F)
ROUND 2
#13 Green Bay Gamblers Mitch Ganzak (D)
#14 Green Bay Gamblers Josh Engel (D)
#15 Lincoln Stars Aaron McCloy (F)
#16 Tri-City Storm Jake Obermeyer (D)
#17 Des Moines Buccaneers Davis Drewiske (D) 5 135 5 20 25 67
#18 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Greg Collins (F)
#19 River City Lancers Eric Walsky (F)
#20 Danville Wings Justin Tobe (G)
#21 Sioux City Musketeers Thomas Gerken (D)
#22 Sioux Falls Stampede Andrew Carroll (F)
#23 Green Bay Gamblers Eric Ehn (F)
#24 Topeka Scarecrows Corey Elkins (F) 1 3 1 0 1 0
ROUND 3
#25 Green Bay Gamblers Troy Davenport (G)
#26 Sioux Falls Stampede Jon Globke (F)
#27 Chicago Steel Mike Van Wagner (D)
#28 Tri-City Storm Kyle Kuk (D)
#29 Des Moines Buccaneers Adam Miller (F)
#30 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Brandon Naurato (F)
#31 River City Lancers Dan Bertram (F)
#32 Danville Wings Christian Hanson (F) 3 42 3 6 9 22
#33 Sioux City Musketeers Tim Manthey (D)
#34 Topeka Scarecrows Colin Vock (F)
#35 Waterloo Black Hawks Josh Duncan (D)
#36 Lincoln Stars Alex Leavitt (F)
ROUND 4
#37 Wisconsin Capitols Phil Kessel (F) 13 946 344 432 776 286
#38 Lincoln Stars Jim Jorgensen (D)
#39 Wisconsin Capitols Eric Lampe (F)
#40 Sioux City Musketeers Kyle Laughlin (F)
#41 Tri-City Storm Garett Vassel (F)
#42 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Raymond Eichenlaub (D)
#43 Topeka Scarecrows Justin Mercier (F) 1 9 1 1 2 0
#44 Danville Wings Nick Sirota (F)
#45 Sioux City Musketeers Tim Kennedy (F) 6 162 15 24 39 60
#46 Topeka Scarecrows Mike Suggs (F)
#47 Waterloo Black Hawks David Meckler (F)
#48 Lincoln Stars Jared Boll (F) 11 579 28 38 66 1298
ROUND 5
#49 Green Bay Gamblers Matt Kaiser (F)
#50 Sioux Falls Stampede Russ Peterson (D)
#51 Chicago Steel Matt Clackson (F)
#52 Tri-City Storm Ben Hendrick (F)
#53 Des Moines Buccaneers Jason Weigel (F)
#54 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Matt Vokes (F)
#55 River City Lancers Chris Frank (D)
#56 Danville Wings Matt Shouneyia (F)
#56 Tri-City Storm Matt Ambroz (F)
#57 Lincoln Stars Bret Tyler (D)
#58 Tri-City Storm Jason Price (D)
#59 Waterloo Black Hawks Jesse Vesel (F)
#60 Lincoln Stars Chris Tarkir (F)
ROUND 6
#61 Sioux Falls Stampede Jason Kearney (G)
#62 Chicago Steel Shane Connelly (G)
#63 Des Moines Buccaneers Michael Findorff (D)
#64 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Nathan Sigmund (F)
#65 River City Lancers Erik Condra (F) 7 366 39 59 98 174
#66 Danville Wings Chris Walsh (F)
#67 Sioux City Musketeers Luke Buetow (D)
#68 Topeka Scarecrows Kevin Stephens (D)
#69 Waterloo Black Hawks Matt Lashoff (D) 5 74 1 15 16 59
#70 Lincoln Stars Matt Greene (F)
#71 Lincoln Stars Trevor Ludwig (D)
#72 Chicago Steel John Kearns (D)
ROUND 7
#73 Des Moines Buccaneers Rory Farrell (D)
#74 Cedar Rapids Roughriders A.J. Drago (G)
#75 River City Lancers Steven Cook (F)
#76 Danville Wings Travis Winter (F)
#77 Sioux City Musketeers Blake Turnquist (F)
#78 Topeka Scarecrows Nathan Angell (D)
#79 Waterloo Black Hawks Tim Filangieri (D)
#80 Lincoln Stars Tom Mannino (D)
#81 Sioux Falls Stampede Matthew Ford (F)
#82 Chicago Steel Jared Katz (F)
#83 Des Moines Buccaneers Phil Fox (F)
#84 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Steve Balint (F)
ROUND 8
#85 River City Lancers Lance Malark (F)
#86 Danville Wings Nik Sellers (F)
#87 Sioux City Musketeers Adam Krug (F)
#88 Topeka Scarecrows Shawn Weller (F)
#89 Waterloo Black Hawks Brandon Zangel (D)
#90 Sioux Falls Stampede Steve Dus (F)
#91 Chicago Steel Andrew Broughton (F)
#92 Des Moines Buccaneers Ian Keserich (G)
#93 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Mike Arcieri (F)
#94 River City Lancers Brad Cooper (F)
#95 Danville Wings Brett Beauchamp (D)
#96 Sioux City Musketeers Christiaan Minella (F)
ROUND 9
#97 Topeka Scarecrows Eric Dahlberg (D)
#98 Waterloo Black Hawks Zach Bearson (F)
#99 Sioux Falls Stampede Jeff Beck (F)
#100 Chicago Steel Olegs Koreskovs (F)
#101 Des Moines Buccaneers Brian Boulay (D)
#102 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Mathieu Thibodeau (F)
#103 River City Lancers Tim Miller (F)
#104 Danville Wings Mike Beck (D)
#105 Sioux City Musketeers Dustin Mercado (D)
#106 Topeka Scarecrows Chase Cosens (G)
#107 Sioux Falls Stampede Casey Moreland (G)
#108 Chicago Steel Andrejs Savicevs (F)
ROUND 10
#109 River City Lancers Ryan Helgason (F)
#110 Danville Wings John Murray (G)
#111 Sioux City Musketeers Justin King (F)
#112 Sioux Falls Stampede Bill Menozzi (D)
#113 River City Lancers David Sloane (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#114 River City Lancers Tom Zabkowicz (D)
#115 Green Bay Gamblers Tony Selvog (F)
#116 Sioux Falls Stampede Ben Holmstrom (F) 2 7 0 0 0 7
#117 Chicago Steel Rob Bellamy (F)
#118 Tri-City Storm Jace Buzek (F)
#119 Des Moines Buccaneers Ryan Ward (F)
#120 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Matt Schepke (F)
ROUND 11
#121 River City Lancers Chris Mueller (F) 5 53 3 7 10 8
#122 Danville Wings Patrick Galivan (F)
#123 Sioux City Musketeers Jack Skille (F) 10 368 43 41 84 118
#124 Topeka Scarecrows Joe Vitale (F) 7 234 11 33 44 156
#125 Waterloo Black Hawks Drew Heredia (F)
#126 Lincoln Stars Sidney Crosby (F) 14 893 426 725 1151 628
#127 Green Bay Gamblers Mike Taylor (F)
#128 Sioux Falls Stampede Ryan Turek (D)
#129 Chicago Steel Kevin Roeder (D)
#130 Tri-City Storm Brandon Svendsen (F)
#131 Des Moines Buccaneers Clayton Rehm (D)
#132 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Billy Loupee (F)
ROUND 12
#133 River City Lancers Casey Borer (D) 3 16 1 2 3 9
#134 Danville Wings Steve Bandurski (F)
#135 Sioux City Musketeers Paul Solberg (D)
#136 Topeka Scarecrows Sean Sutphen (F)
#137 Waterloo Black Hawks Eric Sargent (F)
#138 Lincoln Stars Jimmy Russo (F)
#139 Green Bay Gamblers Cory Schneider (G) 11 379 - - - -
#140 Sioux Falls Stampede Kent Bostrom (F)
#141 Chicago Steel Dale Michonski (F)
#142 Tri-City Storm Fred Dirkes (D)
#143 Des Moines Buccaneers Ryan Raven (F)
#144 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Dan Ramirez (G)
ROUND 13
#145 River City Lancers Josh Meyers (D)
#146 Danville Wings Tony Wiseman (D)
#147 Sioux City Musketeers Louis Liotti (D)
#148 Topeka Scarecrows Kyle Rickermann (D)
#149 Waterloo Black Hawks Will Carpenter (D)
#150 Lincoln Stars Nick Biondo (F)
#151 Green Bay Gamblers Paul Dufault (F)
#152 Sioux Falls Stampede Anthony Ciraulo (F)
#153 Chicago Steel Andrew Harrison (F)
#154 Tri-City Storm Brett Gorman (F)
#155 Des Moines Buccaneers Brent Vesta (D)
#156 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Ben Caldwell (D)
ROUND 14
#157 River City Lancers Sean O'Connor (F)
#158 Danville Wings Dan Peace (F)
#159 Sioux City Musketeers Bobby Cahill (F)
#160 Topeka Scarecrows Thomas Fortney (F)
#161 Waterloo Black Hawks Greg Flynn (D)
#162 Lincoln Stars Pat Watson (G)
#163 Green Bay Gamblers Jacques Lamoureux (F)
#164 Sioux Falls Stampede Marc Menzione (F)
#165 Chicago Steel Zach Harbour (F)
#166 Tri-City Storm Blake Friesen (D)
#167 Des Moines Buccaneers Derek Danowski (F)
#168 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made