2008 USHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2008
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Green Bay Gamblers Michael Forney (F)
#2 Green Bay Gamblers Reid Ellingson (G)
#3 Tri-City Storm Sean Escobedo (D)
#4 Fargo Force No selection was made
#5 Sioux City Musketeers Justin Daniels (F)
#6 Chicago Steel Matt Lindblad (F) 2 4 0 0 0 0
#7 Chicago Steel Andrew Fitzstephens (F)
#8 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Darren Rowe (D)
#9 Sioux Falls Stampede David Donnellan (D)
#10 Waterloo Black Hawks Ben Miller (F)
#11 Indiana Ice Brett Bennett (G)
#12 Omaha Lancers C.J. Ludwig (D)
ROUND 2
#13 Green Bay Gamblers Ryan Furne (F)
#14 Des Moines Buccaneers Alex Chiasson (F) 7 418 76 70 146 240
#15 Tri-City Storm Eli Zuck (F)
#16 Fargo Force No selection was made
#17 Sioux City Musketeers Drew Daniels (D)
#18 Lincoln Stars No selection was made
#19 Chicago Steel Mark Goggin (F)
#20 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Nate Jensen (D)
#21 Sioux Falls Stampede Conor Allen (D) 2 7 0 0 0 4
#22 Waterloo Black Hawks George Hughes (D)
#23 Des Moines Buccaneers H.T. Lenz (F)
#24 Omaha Lancers Joe Marciano (D)
ROUND 3
#25 Green Bay Gamblers David Makowski (D)
#26 Green Bay Gamblers Reed Seckel (F)
#27 Indiana Ice Joe Hartman (D)
#28 Fargo Force No selection was made
#29 Sioux City Musketeers Jake Hendrickson (F)
#30 Lincoln Stars No selection was made
#31 Chicago Steel Matt Tinordi (F)
#32 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Cody Murphy (F)
#33 Sioux Falls Stampede David Eddy (F)
#34 Waterloo Black Hawks Matt Irving (F)
#35 Indiana Ice Chris Stafne (F)
#36 Omaha Lancers Luke McManus (D)
ROUND 4
#37 Tri-City Storm Robbie Vannelli (D)
#38 Omaha Lancers Jeff Teglia (G)
#39 Tri-City Storm Rick Pinkston (D)
#40 Omaha Lancers Ryan Daugherty (F)
#41 Fargo Force Gavin Hartzog (F)
#42 Sioux City Musketeers Adam Pawlick (F)
#43 Waterloo Black Hawks Aaron Pietila (F)
#44 Chicago Steel Greg Wolfe (F)
#45 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Matt Tennyson (D) 6 124 3 17 20 32
#46 Sioux Falls Stampede Ryan Kesti (F)
#47 Waterloo Black Hawks Steven Hoshaw (D)
#48 Indiana Ice Zach Fulton (D)
#49 Omaha Lancers Anders Franzon (D)
ROUND 5
#50 Omaha Lancers Brian Inman (F)
#51 Des Moines Buccaneers Evan Witt (F)
#52 Tri-City Storm Nick Maricic (G)
#53 Fargo Force Johnnie Searfoss (F)
#54 Sioux City Musketeers No selection was made
#55 Lincoln Stars Rich Manley (F)
#56 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#57 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Troy Grosenick (G) 3 2 - - - -
#58 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Jared Rickord (F)
#59 Sioux City Musketeers Austin Mattson (F)
#60 Sioux Falls Stampede Chris Rumble (D)
#61 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 6
#62 Green Bay Gamblers William Rapuzzi (F)
#63 Des Moines Buccaneers Patrick Sullivan (F)
#64 Waterloo Black Hawks J.T. Brown (F) 7 341 21 47 68 214
#65 Fargo Force Chad Demers (F)
ROUND 7
#65 Sioux City Musketeers Adam Janecyk (G)
ROUND 6
#66 Sioux City Musketeers Stephan Vigier (F)
#67 Lincoln Stars Sebastian Geoffrion (F)
#68 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#69 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#70 Sioux Falls Stampede Clay Witt (G)
#71 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#72 Indiana Ice Jason Bourgea (F)
#73 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 7
#74 Green Bay Gamblers No selection was made
#75 Des Moines Buccaneers Yasin Cissé (F)
#76 Lincoln Stars Nick Lazorko (F)
#77 Fargo Force Chase Grant (F)
#79 Lincoln Stars Jack Callahan (D)
#80 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#81 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#82 Sioux Falls Stampede Doug Marshall (D)
#83 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#84 Indiana Ice Shane Berschbach (F)
#85 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 8
#86 Green Bay Gamblers No selection was made
#87 Des Moines Buccaneers No selection was made
#88 Tri-City Storm Maxwell Tardy (F)
#89 Fargo Force Corey Leivermann (F)
#90 Sioux City Musketeers No selection was made
#91 Lincoln Stars Jon Puskar (F)
#92 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#93 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#94 Sioux Falls Stampede Victor Änilane (F)
#95 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#96 Indiana Ice Ben Albertson (F)
#97 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 9
#98 Green Bay Gamblers No selection was made
#99 Des Moines Buccaneers No selection was made
#100 Tri-City Storm Matt Zarbo (F)
#101 Fargo Force Tom McCarthy (D)
#102 Sioux City Musketeers No selection was made
#103 Lincoln Stars Matt Smyth (F)
#104 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#105 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#106 Sioux Falls Stampede Adam Mitchell (F)
#107 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#108 Indiana Ice Dan Cecka (F)
#109 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 10
#110 Green Bay Gamblers No selection was made
#111 Des Moines Buccaneers No selection was made
#112 Tri-City Storm Joe Zarbo (F)
#113 Fargo Force No selection was made
#114 Sioux City Musketeers No selection was made
#115 Lincoln Stars No selection was made
#116 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#117 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#118 Sioux Falls Stampede No selection was made
#119 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#120 Indiana Ice Zach Josepher (D)
#121 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 11
#122 Green Bay Gamblers No selection was made
#123 Des Moines Buccaneers No selection was made
#124 Tri-City Storm Anthony DeCenzo (F)
#125 Fargo Force No selection was made
#126 Sioux City Musketeers No selection was made
#127 Lincoln Stars No selection was made
#128 Chicago Steel No selection was made
#129 Cedar Rapids Roughriders No selection was made
#130 Sioux Falls Stampede No selection was made
#131 Waterloo Black Hawks No selection was made
#132 Indiana Ice Ryan Dyer (D)
#133 Omaha Lancers No selection was made
ROUND 12
#134 Green Bay Gamblers Sean Little (F)
#135 Des Moines Buccaneers Alexander Fällström (F)
#136 Tri-City Storm Steve Weinstein (D)
#137 Fargo Force Shane McColgan (F)
#138 Sioux City Musketeers Dalton Speelman (F)
#139 Lincoln Stars James McNulty (D)
#140 Chicago Steel Matthew Gates (F)
#141 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Scott Winkler (F)
#142 Sioux Falls Stampede Duncan McKellar (F)
#143 Waterloo Black Hawks Derek Arnold (F)
#144 Indiana Ice Brandon Richardson (F)
#145 Omaha Lancers Taylor Holstrom (F)
ROUND 13
#146 Green Bay Gamblers Sean Duddy (D)
#147 Des Moines Buccaneers Mike Collins (F)
#148 Tri-City Storm Charlie Dodero (D)
#149 Fargo Force Colten St. Clair (F)
#150 Sioux City Musketeers Adam Schmidt (F)
#151 Lincoln Stars Nielsson Arcibal (D)
#152 Chicago Steel Alex Krushelnyski (F)
#153 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Tobias Nilsson Roos (F)
#154 Sioux Falls Stampede Ben Nelson (F)
#155 Waterloo Black Hawks Dan DeLisle (F)
#156 Indiana Ice Grant Blakey (F)
#157 Omaha Lancers Tim Schaller (F) 5 208 21 25 46 76
ROUND 14
#158 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Derik Johnson (D)
#159 Des Moines Buccaneers Rob Dongara (F)
#160 Tri-City Storm Tyler Lapic (F)
#161 Fargo Force Eamonn McDermott (D)
#162 Sioux City Musketeers Zach Carriveau (D)
#163 Lincoln Stars Colin Phaneuf (F)
#164 Chicago Steel Tyler Landman (F)
#165 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Frankie Simonelli (D)
#166 Sioux Falls Stampede Josh Holmstrom (F)
#167 Waterloo Black Hawks Zach Trotman (D) 4 70 3 9 12 22
#168 Indiana Ice John Parker (F)
#169 Omaha Lancers Shayne Stockton (F)
ROUND 15
#170 Green Bay Gamblers Joe Schmitz (D)
#171 Des Moines Buccaneers Nick Shore (F) 4 236 15 38 53 78
#172 Tri-City Storm Ben Hughes (D)
#173 Fargo Force Nick Schaefer (F)
#174 Sioux City Musketeers Brent Darnell (F)
#175 Lincoln Stars Andrew Hamburg (F)
#176 Chicago Steel Tyler Tosunian (F)
#177 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Andrew Margolin (G) 1 0 - - - -
#178 Sioux Falls Stampede Zach Miller (F)
#179 Waterloo Black Hawks Eriah Hayes (F) 2 19 1 0 1 4
#180 Indiana Ice Cole Schneider (F) 2 6 0 1 1 0
#181 Omaha Lancers Tommy Tartaglione (G)
ROUND 16
#182 Green Bay Gamblers Kevin Albers (D)
#183 Des Moines Buccaneers P.J. Musico (G)
#184 Tri-City Storm Kent Daavettila (F)
#185 Fargo Force Cole Gunner (F)
#186 Sioux City Musketeers Craig Kitto (F)
#187 Lincoln Stars Andrew Ammon (F)
#188 Chicago Steel Tyler Kotlarz (F)
#189 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Zachary Vierling (F)
#190 Sioux Falls Stampede Chad Ruhwedel (D) 7 122 4 13 17 28
#191 Waterloo Black Hawks Dan Sullivan (G)
#192 Indiana Ice Loren Barron (D)
#193 Omaha Lancers Steven Whitney (F)
ROUND 17
#194 Green Bay Gamblers Chris Crane (F)
#195 Des Moines Buccaneers Nick Cecere (D)
#196 Tri-City Storm Jason Fabian (F)
#197 Fargo Force Jarrett Galbreath (D)
#198 Sioux City Musketeers Patrick Borer (D)
#199 Lincoln Stars Travis White (D)
#200 Chicago Steel John Nauta (G)
#201 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Steve Zierke (F)
#202 Sioux Falls Stampede Berkley Scott (F)
#203 Waterloo Black Hawks Matt Johnson (F)
#204 Indiana Ice Brad Denney (D)
#205 Omaha Lancers Jacob Poe (D)
ROUND 18
#206 Green Bay Gamblers Steven Summerhays (G)
#207 Des Moines Buccaneers Nic Dowd (F) 4 168 13 26 39 67
#208 Tri-City Storm Jordan Van Guilder (F)
#209 Fargo Force Cory Thorson (F)
#210 Sioux City Musketeers Mike Condon (G) 4 129 - - - -
#211 Lincoln Stars Alan Armour (G)
#212 Chicago Steel Aaron Schmit (D)
#213 Cedar Rapids Roughriders Brian O'Rourke (D)
#214 Sioux Falls Stampede Trent Frey (F)
#215 Indiana Ice Brandon Burrell (D)
#216 Indiana Ice Kyle Hughes (F)
#217 Omaha Lancers Scott Deur (F)