British Columbia Hockey League BCHL 2009-2010
League naming history:- 1995 - currentBCHL (British Columbia Hockey League)
- 1967 - 1995BCJHL (British Columbia Junior Hockey League)
- 1963 - 1967OJHL-BC (Okanagan Junior Hockey League)
- 1961 - 1963OMJHL-BC (Okanagan-Mainline Junior A Hockey League)
BCHL Team Rosters
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Blackfalds Bulldogs
Brooks Bandits
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Cranbrook Bucks
Langley Rivermen
Nanaimo Clippers
Okotoks Oilers
Powell River Kings
Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Sherwood Park Crusaders
Spruce Grove Saints
Surrey Eagles
Trail Smoke Eaters
Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
West Kelowna Warriors
2009-2010 Season
Vernon Vipers finished first in the 2009-10 BCHL standings with 105 points. Penticton Vees (100 points) and Alberni Valley Bulldogs (93 points) followed.
2009-2010 BCHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 60 | 45 | 1 | 12 | - | 2 | 233 | 145 | 88 | 93 | 1.55 | Conference Final loss |
| 2. | Powell River Kings | 60 | 36 | 1 | 17 | - | 6 | 216 | 160 | 56 | 79 | 1.32 | Final loss |
| 3. | Victoria Grizzlies | 60 | 34 | 2 | 18 | - | 6 | 220 | 175 | 45 | 76 | 1.27 | First round loss |
| 4. | Langley Chiefs | 60 | 33 | 2 | 22 | - | 3 | 226 | 209 | 17 | 71 | 1.18 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Surrey Eagles | 60 | 30 | 0 | 24 | - | 6 | 196 | 190 | 6 | 66 | 1.10 | First round loss |
| 6. | Nanaimo Clippers | 60 | 24 | 1 | 25 | - | 10 | 197 | 204 | -7 | 59 | 0.98 | Conference SF loss |
| 7. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 60 | 25 | 0 | 32 | - | 3 | 181 | 243 | -62 | 53 | 0.88 | First round loss |
| 8. | Burnaby Express | 60 | 18 | 0 | 36 | - | 6 | 175 | 256 | -81 | 42 | 0.70 | Did not make playoffs |
| Interior Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Vernon Vipers | 60 | 51 | 0 | 6 | - | 3 | 298 | 119 | 179 | 105 | 1.75 | Champion |
| 2. | Penticton Vees | 60 | 48 | 0 | 8 | - | 4 | 284 | 143 | 141 | 100 | 1.67 | Conference Final loss |
| 3. | Westside Warriors | 60 | 38 | 1 | 18 | - | 3 | 244 | 173 | 71 | 80 | 1.33 | Conference SF loss |
| 4. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 60 | 29 | 3 | 25 | - | 3 | 227 | 227 | 0 | 64 | 1.07 | First round loss |
| 5. | Quesnel Millionaires | 60 | 22 | 0 | 32 | - | 6 | 208 | 245 | -37 | 50 | 0.83 | Conference SF loss |
| 6. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 60 | 20 | 1 | 32 | - | 7 | 216 | 271 | -55 | 48 | 0.80 | First round loss |
| 7. | Merritt Centennials | 60 | 22 | 0 | 36 | - | 2 | 215 | 319 | -104 | 46 | 0.77 | Conference QF loss |
| 8. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 60 | 18 | 1 | 37 | - | 4 | 210 | 270 | -60 | 41 | 0.68 | Did not make playoffs |
| 9. | Williams Lake Timberwolves | 60 | 10 | 1 | 49 | - | 0 | 157 | 354 | -197 | 21 | 0.35 | Did not make playoffs |
2009-2010 BCHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 56 | 41 | 79 | 120 | 20 | |
| 2. | 60 | 33 | 87 | 120 | 48 | |
| 3. | 50 | 40 | 73 | 113 | 18 | |
| 4. | 59 | 61 | 32 | 93 | 94 | |
| 5. | 58 | 29 | 58 | 87 | 63 |
2009-2010 BCHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 24 | 1.83 | .928 | |
| 2. | 28 | 2.55 | .921 | |
| 3. | 10 | 2.55 | .921 | |
| 4. | 24 | 1.97 | .920 | |
| 5. | 44 | 2.23 | .919 |
BCHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2009-2010 BCHL Demographics
Loading...
BCHL Games
Show More
BCHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Prince George Cougars | Spruce Grove Saints | |||
| Confirmed | Brooks Bandits | Shawinigan Cataractes | |||
| Confirmed | Blackfalds Bulldogs | Vernon Vipers | |||
| Confirmed | Sherwood Park Crusaders | Dubuque Fighting Saints | |||
| Confirmed | West Kelowna Warriors | Trinity College |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
BCHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 34 | 2 188 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.29 |
| 2. | Coquitlam Express | 37 | 2 250 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.27 |
| 3. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 50 | 2 154 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.20 |
| 4. | Langley Rivermen | 35 | 2 177 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.17 |
| 5. | Merritt Centennials | 42 | 2 201 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.38 |
| 6. | Nanaimo Clippers | 44 | 2 070 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.09 |
| 7. | Penticton Vees | 30 | 1 867 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.30 |
| 8. | Powell River Kings | 33 | 2 260 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.27 |
| 9. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 44 | 2 667 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.30 |
| 10. | Quesnel Millionaires | 49 | 2 191 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.14 |
| 11. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 31 | 1 957 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 19.42 |
| 12. | Surrey Eagles | 40 | 2 334 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.08 |
| 13. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 44 | 2 287 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.36 |
| 14. | Vernon Vipers | 28 | 6 398 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.43 |
| 15. | Victoria Grizzlies | 42 | 1 843 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.83 |
| 16. | West Kelowna Warriors | 36 | 2 262 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.86 |
| 17. | Williams Lake TimberWolves | 49 | 1 609 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.10 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Longueuil Collège-Français | QJHL | 13 | 12 | 23 | 35 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 11 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Westshore Wolves | VIJHL | 12 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 23 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Wellington Dukes | OJHL | 15 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Markham Royals | OJHL | 15 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 14 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 10 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 24 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Rebels | WHL | 11 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Minnesota Mallards | NAHL | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 31 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 10 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 11 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 0 |
Regular Season
BCHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 3. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 4. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 5. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 |
BCHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 2. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 | |
| 3. | 65 | 160 | 187 | 347 | |
| 4. | 106 | 153 | 139 | 292 | |
| 5. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 |
BCHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 3. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 4. | 217 | 96 | 208 | 304 | |
| 5. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 136 | 28 | 61 | 1379 | |
| 2. | 68 | 28 | 129 | 1126 | |
| 3. | 243 | 75 | 201 | 987 | |
| 4. | 162 | 62 | 132 | 939 | |
| 5. | 243 | 24 | 105 | 939 |
BCHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 | |
| 2. | 287 | 83 | 142 | 225 | |
| 3. | 284 | 54 | 90 | 144 | |
| 4. | 283 | 29 | 90 | 119 | |
| 5. | 282 | 77 | 94 | 171 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 68 | 152 | 2.98 | |
| 2. | 52 | 82 | 150 | 2.88 | |
| 3. | 65 | 84 | 185 | 2.85 | |
| 4. | 48 | 65 | 135 | 2.81 | |
| 5. | 106 | 153 | 292 | 2.75 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 56 | 72 | 90 | 162 | 2.89 | 70 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | BCJHL | 60 | 70 | 91 | 161 | 2.68 | 128 |
BCHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 52 | 82 | 68 | 150 | 2.88 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | BCJHL | 58 | 76 | 76 | 152 | 2.62 | 78 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 |
BCHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | BCJHL | 51 | 42 | 111 | 153 | 3.00 | 142 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | BCJHL | 60 | 54 | 106 | 160 | 2.67 | 52 | |
| 3. | 1974-1975 | BCJHL | 66 | 37 | 103 | 140 | 2.12 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 63 | 51 | 102 | 153 | 2.43 | 68 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | BCJHL | 50 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.54 | 542 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | BCJHL | 44 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.20 | 501 | |
| 3. | 1976-1977 | BCJHL | 68 | 13 | 52 | 65 | 0.96 | 454 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 43 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.14 | 430 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | - | - | - | - | - | 427 |
List of BCHL Champions
BCHL Awards
- BCHL (Coastal) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Coastal) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Interior) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Interior) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Interior) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL All-Rookie Team
- BCHL All-Star Game
- BCHL Best GAA
- BCHL Best SVS%
- BCHL Champion
- BCHL Coach of the Year (Joe Tennant Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL First Team All-Star
- BCHL Most Assists
- BCHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Goals
- BCHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Penalized Player
- BCHL Most Points by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (Bob Fenton Trophy)
- BCHL Most Valuable Player (Vern Dye Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Playoff MVP
- BCHL Playoffs Most Assists
- BCHL Playoffs Most Goals
- BCHL Playoffs Most Points
- BCHL Rookie of the Year (Bruce Allison Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Second Team All-Star
- BCHL Top Defenseman
- BCHL Top Goaltender
- BCHL Top Scorer (Brett Hull Trophy)
- BCHL Wally Forslund Memorial Trophy (Best Combined GAA)




