2026-2027 Season
Coquitlam Express are 5-2-2 in the 2026-27 BCHL season with 12 points, 3rd in the Coastal Conference and 5th overall.
2026-2027 Coquitlam Express Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 20 | Deux-Montagnes, QC, CAN | 6'4" | 174 | L | |||||
| #30 | 19 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 176 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #7 | 19 | Coaldale, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 192 | L | |||||
| #2 | 18 | Langley, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 209 | L | |||||
| #24 | 18 | Hingham, MA, USA | 5'10" | 174 | L | |||||
| #8 | 20 | West Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 170 | L | |||||
| #3 | 20 | Port Moody, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 209 | R | |||||
| #5 | 19 | Wilton, CT, USA | 6'1" | 194 | R | |||||
| #24 | 19 | West Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'8" | 165 | R | |||||
| #8 | 20 | North Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | |||||
| #95 | 17 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 152 | L | |||||
| #51 | 19 | Woodbury, MN, USA | 6'2" | 205 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #14 | 19 | White Rock, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 176 | L | |||||
| 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'8" | 165 | L | ||||||
| #93 | 20 | Redondo Beach, CA, USA | 6'1" | 165 | R | |||||
| #18 | 20 | Delta, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 187 | R | |||||
| #12 | 20 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | L | |||||
| #20 | 17 | Langley, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | |||||
| #17 | 19 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 201 | R | |||||
| #13 | 18 | Port Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 168 | L | |||||
| #4 | 19 | Hanover, MA, USA | 5'9" | 170 | L | |||||
| #10 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 196 | R | |||||
| #21 | 19 | North Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 192 | R | |||||
| #28 | 19 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | L | |||||
| #26 | 19 | Minsk, BLR | 6'4" | 209 | R | |||||
| #11 | 20 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 174 | L | |||||
| #14 | 19 | Shawnigan Lake, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 192 | - | |||||
2026-2027 Coquitlam Express Staff
- Assoc. Coach
Mike Nesbitt - Asst. Coach
Jim Camazzola - Athletic Therapist
Andrew Liao - Dir. of Player Development
Mike Nesbitt - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Cole Iantorno
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 Coquitlam Express Demographics
Loading...
Coquitlam Express Facts
- Plays in
- British Columbia Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Coquitlam, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2001
2026-2027 Coquitlam Express Roster Facts
- Nationalities
21 players
5 players
1 player
- Experience
- Coquitlam Express: 401 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex
- Location
- Coquitlam, BC, CAN
- Capacity
- 2 200
- Construction Year
- -

Coquitlam Express Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | BCHL | |||
| - | BCHL | |||
| 4 - 3 | BCHL | |||
| 2 - 1 | BCHL | |||
| 3 - 4 (OT 63:41) | BCHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Whitecourt Wolverines | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | St. Norbert College | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Québec Remparts | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Penticton Vees | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | McGill Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | McGill Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Allen Americans |
Coquitlam Express History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coquitlam Express | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | BCHL | 9 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 31 | 30 | 12 | 1.33 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | BCHL | 54 | 29 | 21 | - | - | 4 | 200 | 196 | 62 | 1.15 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2024-2025 | BCHL | 54 | 28 | 19 | - | - | 7 | 183 | 192 | 63 | 1.17 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2023-2024 | BCHL | 54 | 21 | 29 | - | - | 4 | 146 | 196 | 46 | 0.85 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 2022-2023 | BCHL | 54 | 28 | 19 | - | - | 7 | 191 | 186 | 63 | 1.17 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2021-2022 | BCHL | 54 | 22 | 26 | - | - | 6 | 176 | 217 | 50 | 0.93 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | BCHL | 20 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 3 | 64 | 93 | 15 | 0.75 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | BCHL | 58 | 47 | 9 | - | - | 2 | 227 | 127 | 96 | 1.66 | 1 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | BCHL | 58 | 28 | 24 | - | - | 6 | 209 | 198 | 62 | 1.07 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2017-2018 | BCHL | 58 | 15 | 38 | - | - | 1 | 138 | 210 | 35 | 0.6 | 5 | First round loss |
| 2016-2017 | BCHL | 58 | 11 | 44 | - | - | 1 | 121 | 305 | 25 | 0.43 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | BCHL | 58 | 22 | 29 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 181 | 239 | 51 | 0.88 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | BCHL | 58 | 25 | 28 | 1 | - | 4 | 218 | 238 | 55 | 0.95 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | BCHL | 58 | 27 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 226 | 226 | 59 | 1.02 | 3 | Champion |
| 2012-2013 | BCHL | 56 | 24 | 31 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 161 | 210 | 49 | 0.88 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | BCHL | 60 | 36 | 19 | 3 | - | 2 | 245 | 204 | 77 | 1.28 | 4 | Conference SF loss |
| 2010-2011 | BCHL | 60 | 22 | 28 | 1 | - | 9 | 187 | 253 | 54 | 0.9 | 7 | First round loss |
| Burnaby Express | |||||||||||||
| 2009-2010 | BCHL | 60 | 18 | 36 | 0 | - | 6 | 175 | 256 | 42 | 0.7 | 8 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2008-2009 | BCHL | 60 | 18 | 35 | 1 | - | 6 | 170 | 245 | 43 | 0.72 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2007-2008 | BCHL | 60 | 33 | 24 | 0 | - | 3 | 218 | 219 | 69 | 1.15 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2006-2007 | BCHL | 60 | 34 | 25 | 0 | - | 1 | 260 | 198 | 69 | 1.15 | 4 | Conference SF loss |
| 2005-2006 | BCHL | 60 | 34 | 20 | 1 | - | 5 | 231 | 202 | 74 | 1.23 | 2 | Champion |
| Coquitlam Express | |||||||||||||
| 2004-2005 | BCHL | 60 | 25 | 31 | 1 | - | 3 | 211 | 258 | 54 | 0.9 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2003-2004 | BCHL | 60 | 32 | 26 | 1 | - | 1 | 254 | 212 | 66 | 1.1 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2002-2003 | BCHL | 60 | 24 | 29 | 1 | - | 6 | 228 | 270 | 55 | 0.92 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2001-2002 | BCHL | 60 | 20 | 32 | 0 | - | 8 | 230 | 305 | 48 | 0.8 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
Coquitlam Express Tournament Statistics
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Black Wings Linz | ICEHL | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Burnaby Steelers | BCHC | 8 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EHC Basel | SL | 7 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Milton Menace | OJHL | 13 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Oilers | BCHL | 7 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Düsseldorfer EG | DEL 2 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Newfoundland Regiment | QMJHL | 10 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Kitzbüheler EC | Alps Hockey League | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Sherwood Park Crusaders | BCHL | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Nomad Astana | Kazakhstan | 8 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 7 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.11 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.89 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.56 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.73 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 19.40 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 258 | 116 | 103 | 219 | |
| 2. | 158 | 74 | 141 | 215 | |
| 3. | 110 | 102 | 91 | 193 | |
| 4. | 120 | 87 | 89 | 176 | |
| 5. | 197 | 60 | 114 | 174 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 258 | 116 | 103 | 219 | |
| 2. | 110 | 102 | 91 | 193 | |
| 3. | 120 | 87 | 89 | 176 | |
| 4. | 169 | 76 | 95 | 171 | |
| 5. | 158 | 74 | 141 | 215 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 158 | 74 | 141 | 215 | |
| 2. | 197 | 60 | 114 | 174 | |
| 3. | 169 | 54 | 112 | 166 | |
| 4. | 147 | 61 | 111 | 172 | |
| 5. | 258 | 116 | 103 | 219 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 161 | 13 | 66 | 485 | |
| 2. | 169 | 76 | 171 | 339 | |
| 3. | 81 | 16 | 41 | 299 | |
| 4. | 39 | 6 | 10 | 297 | |
| 5. | 258 | 116 | 219 | 260 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 258 | 116 | 103 | 219 | |
| 2. | 197 | 60 | 114 | 174 | |
| 3. | 181 | 46 | 54 | 100 | |
| 4. | 177 | 10 | 32 | 42 | |
| 5. | 170 | 54 | 70 | 124 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 32 | 18 | 59 | 1.84 | |
| 3. | 110 | 102 | 193 | 1.75 | |
| 4. | 58 | 48 | 98 | 1.69 | |
| 5. | 9 | 9 | 15 | 1.67 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | BCHL | 53 | 66 | 55 | 121 | 2.28 | 83 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | BCHL | 58 | 50 | 54 | 104 | 1.79 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | BCHL | 52 | 32 | 72 | 104 | 2.00 | 85 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | BCHL | 60 | 33 | 69 | 102 | 1.70 | 54 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | BCHL | 58 | 48 | 50 | 98 | 1.69 | 49 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | BCHL | 53 | 66 | 55 | 121 | 2.28 | 83 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | BCHL | 60 | 52 | 35 | 87 | 1.45 | 37 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | BCHL | 58 | 50 | 54 | 104 | 1.79 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | BCHL | 58 | 48 | 50 | 98 | 1.69 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | BCHL | 60 | 45 | 39 | 84 | 1.40 | 31 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | BCHL | 52 | 32 | 72 | 104 | 2.00 | 85 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | BCHL | 60 | 33 | 69 | 102 | 1.70 | 54 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | BCHL | 57 | 13 | 61 | 74 | 1.30 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 53 | 33 | 60 | 93 | 1.75 | 78 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | BCHL | 53 | 66 | 55 | 121 | 2.28 | 83 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 39 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.26 | 297 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 55 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.27 | 231 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | BCHL | 57 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 0.63 | 226 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 54 | 7 | 21 | 28 | 0.52 | 225 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | BCHL | 50 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 0.50 | 208 |

