British Columbia Hockey League BCHL 2013-2014
League naming history:- 1995 - currentBCHL (British Columbia Hockey League)
- 1967 - 1995BCJHL (British Columbia Junior Hockey League)
- 1963 - 1967OJHL-BC (Okanagan Junior Hockey League)
- 1961 - 1963OMJHL-BC (Okanagan-Mainline Junior A Hockey League)
BCHL Team Rosters
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Blackfalds Bulldogs
Brooks Bandits
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Cranbrook Bucks
Langley Rivermen
Nanaimo Clippers
Okotoks Oilers
Powell River Kings
Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Sherwood Park Crusaders
Spruce Grove Saints
Surrey Eagles
Trail Smoke Eaters
Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
West Kelowna Warriors
2013-2014 Season
Langley Rivermen finished first in the 2013-14 BCHL standings with 82 points. Victoria Grizzlies (80 points) and Penticton Vees (78 points) followed.
2013-2014 BCHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interior Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Penticton Vees | 58 | 36 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 199 | 137 | 62 | 78 | 1.34 | Division Final loss |
| 2. | West Kelowna Warriors | 58 | 35 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 225 | 173 | 52 | 78 | 1.34 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Vernon Vipers | 58 | 30 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 187 | 175 | 12 | 70 | 1.21 | Final loss |
| 4. | Merritt Centennials | 58 | 31 | 4 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 184 | 165 | 19 | 67 | 1.16 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 58 | 25 | 1 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 177 | 184 | -7 | 59 | 1.02 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 58 | 10 | 2 | 42 | 1 | 4 | 151 | 274 | -123 | 26 | 0.45 | Did not make playoffs |
| Island Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Victoria Grizzlies | 58 | 37 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 212 | 163 | 49 | 80 | 1.38 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Powell River Kings | 58 | 36 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 201 | 156 | 45 | 78 | 1.34 | Division Final loss |
| 3. | Nanaimo Clippers | 58 | 27 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 176 | 172 | 4 | 57 | 0.98 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 58 | 21 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 7 | 169 | 206 | -37 | 51 | 0.88 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 58 | 22 | 2 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 165 | 201 | -36 | 50 | 0.86 | Did not make playoffs |
| Mainland Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Langley Rivermen | 58 | 37 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 200 | 155 | 45 | 82 | 1.41 | Division Final loss |
| 2. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 58 | 32 | 4 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 192 | 158 | 34 | 70 | 1.21 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Coquitlam Express | 58 | 27 | 2 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 226 | 226 | 0 | 59 | 1.02 | Champion |
| 4. | Surrey Eagles | 58 | 25 | 1 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 201 | 232 | -31 | 53 | 0.91 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Chilliwack Chiefs | 58 | 14 | 2 | 37 | 2 | 5 | 197 | 285 | -88 | 35 | 0.60 | Did not make playoffs |
2013-2014 BCHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 58 | 43 | 40 | 83 | 36 | |
| 2. | 58 | 27 | 56 | 83 | 35 | |
| 3. | 51 | 35 | 46 | 81 | 26 | |
| 4. | 58 | 41 | 39 | 80 | 34 | |
| 5. | 57 | 13 | 61 | 74 | 26 |
2013-2014 BCHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 2.46 | .929 | |
| 2. | 34 | 2.25 | .923 | |
| 3. | 40 | 2.43 | .920 | |
| 4. | 42 | 2.87 | .918 | |
| 5. | 36 | 2.60 | .918 |
BCHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2013-2014 BCHL Demographics
Loading...
BCHL Games
Show More
BCHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Prince George Cougars | Spruce Grove Saints | |||
| Confirmed | Brooks Bandits | Shawinigan Cataractes | |||
| Confirmed | Blackfalds Bulldogs | Vernon Vipers | |||
| Confirmed | Sherwood Park Crusaders | Dubuque Fighting Saints | |||
| Confirmed | West Kelowna Warriors | Trinity College |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
BCHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 40 | 2 069 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.20 |
| 2. | Chilliwack Chiefs | 37 | 2 208 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.14 |
| 3. | Coquitlam Express | 36 | 3 561 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.28 |
| 4. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 36 | 2 001 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.31 |
| 5. | Langley Rivermen | 43 | 2 521 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.28 |
| 6. | Merritt Centennials | 34 | 2 210 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.18 |
| 7. | Nanaimo Clippers | 35 | 1 919 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.37 |
| 8. | Penticton Vees | 36 | 2 088 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.22 |
| 9. | Powell River Kings | 40 | 1 864 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.13 |
| 10. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 34 | 1 869 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.21 |
| 11. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 42 | 2 300 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.05 |
| 12. | Surrey Eagles | 49 | 2 240 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.00 |
| 13. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 53 | 2 561 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.23 |
| 14. | Vernon Vipers | 39 | 5 211 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.31 |
| 15. | Victoria Grizzlies | 37 | 2 532 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.41 |
| 16. | West Kelowna Warriors | 43 | 2 415 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.16 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Longueuil Collège-Français | QJHL | 13 | 12 | 23 | 35 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 11 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Westshore Wolves | VIJHL | 12 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 23 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Wellington Dukes | OJHL | 15 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Markham Royals | OJHL | 15 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 14 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Rebels | WHL | 11 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Minnesota Mallards | NAHL | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 31 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 11 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 24 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 9 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2 |
Regular Season
BCHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 3. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 4. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 5. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 |
BCHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 2. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 | |
| 3. | 65 | 160 | 187 | 347 | |
| 4. | 106 | 153 | 139 | 292 | |
| 5. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 |
BCHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 3. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 4. | 217 | 96 | 208 | 304 | |
| 5. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 136 | 28 | 61 | 1379 | |
| 2. | 68 | 28 | 129 | 1126 | |
| 3. | 243 | 75 | 201 | 987 | |
| 4. | 162 | 62 | 132 | 939 | |
| 5. | 243 | 24 | 105 | 939 |
BCHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 | |
| 2. | 287 | 83 | 142 | 225 | |
| 3. | 284 | 54 | 90 | 144 | |
| 4. | 283 | 29 | 90 | 119 | |
| 5. | 282 | 77 | 94 | 171 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 68 | 152 | 2.98 | |
| 2. | 52 | 82 | 150 | 2.88 | |
| 3. | 65 | 84 | 185 | 2.85 | |
| 4. | 48 | 65 | 135 | 2.81 | |
| 5. | 106 | 153 | 292 | 2.75 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 56 | 72 | 90 | 162 | 2.89 | 70 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | BCJHL | 60 | 70 | 91 | 161 | 2.68 | 128 |
BCHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 52 | 82 | 68 | 150 | 2.88 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | BCJHL | 58 | 76 | 76 | 152 | 2.62 | 78 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 |
BCHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | BCJHL | 51 | 42 | 111 | 153 | 3.00 | 142 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | BCJHL | 60 | 54 | 106 | 160 | 2.67 | 52 | |
| 3. | 1974-1975 | BCJHL | 66 | 37 | 103 | 140 | 2.12 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 63 | 51 | 102 | 153 | 2.43 | 68 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | BCJHL | 50 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.54 | 542 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | BCJHL | 44 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.20 | 501 | |
| 3. | 1976-1977 | BCJHL | 68 | 13 | 52 | 65 | 0.96 | 454 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 43 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.14 | 430 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | - | - | - | - | - | 427 |
List of BCHL Champions
BCHL Awards
- BCHL (Coastal) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Coastal) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Interior) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Interior) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Interior) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL All-Rookie Team
- BCHL All-Star Game
- BCHL Best GAA
- BCHL Best SVS%
- BCHL Champion
- BCHL Coach of the Year (Joe Tennant Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL First Team All-Star
- BCHL Most Assists
- BCHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Goals
- BCHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Penalized Player
- BCHL Most Points by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (Bob Fenton Trophy)
- BCHL Most Valuable Player (Vern Dye Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Playoff MVP
- BCHL Playoffs Most Assists
- BCHL Playoffs Most Goals
- BCHL Playoffs Most Points
- BCHL Rookie of the Year (Bruce Allison Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Second Team All-Star
- BCHL Top Defenseman
- BCHL Top Goaltender
- BCHL Top Scorer (Brett Hull Trophy)
- BCHL Wally Forslund Memorial Trophy (Best Combined GAA)




