Capital Junior Hockey League CapJHL 2000-2001
CapJHL Team Rosters
2000-2001 Season
Edmonton River Kings finished first in the 2000-01 CapJHL standings with 64 points. St. Albert Merchants (57 points) and Edmonton Royals (55 points) followed.
2000-2001 CapJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 36 | 26 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 182 | 106 | 76 | 54 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Sherwood Park Knights | 36 | 21 | 1 | 14 | - | - | 169 | 142 | 27 | 43 | 1.19 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | South Fort Chevys | 36 | 16 | 1 | 19 | - | - | 166 | 158 | 8 | 33 | 0.92 | First round loss |
| 4. | Strathcona Sabres | 36 | 16 | 1 | 19 | - | - | 153 | 167 | -14 | 33 | 0.92 | Quarterfinal loss |
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | St. Albert Merchants | 36 | 28 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 209 | 114 | 95 | 57 | 1.58 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Beverly Warriors | 36 | 15 | 2 | 19 | - | - | 142 | 175 | -33 | 32 | 0.89 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Morinville Jets | 36 | 8 | 1 | 27 | - | - | 113 | 221 | -108 | 17 | 0.47 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Gibbons Broncos | 36 | 7 | 0 | 29 | - | - | 116 | 235 | -119 | 14 | 0.39 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Edmonton Royals | 36 | 27 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 202 | 89 | 113 | 55 | 1.53 | Final loss |
| 2. | Beaumont Chiefs | 36 | 23 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 148 | 100 | 48 | 48 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 36 | 17 | 5 | 14 | - | - | 142 | 122 | 20 | 39 | 1.08 | First round loss |
| 4. | Leduc Riggers | 36 | 3 | 0 | 33 | - | - | 78 | 199 | -121 | 6 | 0.17 | Did not make playoffs |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Edmonton River Kings | 36 | 31 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 259 | 104 | 155 | 64 | 1.78 | Champion |
| 2. | Edmonton Oil Capitals | 36 | 15 | 1 | 20 | - | - | 159 | 189 | -30 | 31 | 0.86 | First round loss |
| 3. | Stony Plain Flyers | 36 | 14 | 1 | 21 | - | - | 136 | 182 | -46 | 29 | 0.81 | First round loss |
| 4. | Spruce Grove Regals | 36 | 11 | 1 | 24 | - | - | 132 | 199 | -67 | 23 | 0.64 | Did not make playoffs |
2000-2001 CapJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | 40 | 44 | 84 | 41 | |
| 2. | 35 | 36 | 37 | 73 | 42 | |
| 3. | 36 | 34 | 38 | 72 | 35 | |
| 4. | 36 | 27 | 44 | 71 | 68 | |
| 5. | 36 | 21 | 47 | 68 | 47 |
2000-2001 CapJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 6.89 | - | |
| 2. | 15 | 6.78 | - | |
| 3. | 19 | 6.21 | - | |
| 4. | 14 | 6.17 | - | |
| 5. | 15 | 6.16 | - |
2000-2001 CapJHL Demographics
Loading...
CapJHL Games
Show More
CapJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | St. Albert Merchants | Okanagan Lakers | |||
| Confirmed | Morinville Jets | Grand Forks Border Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | North Edmonton Red Wings | Dryden Ice Dogs | |||
| Confirmed | Wetaskiwin Icemen | Red Lake Miners | |||
| Confirmed | Stony Plain Flyers | Kam River Fighting Walleye |
2026-2027 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
CapJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Beaumont Chiefs | 21 | 993 | - | - | 19.50 |
| 2. | Beverly Warriors | 20 | 800 | - | - | 19.60 |
| 3. | Edmonton River Kings | 28 | 959 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.10 |
| 4. | Edmonton Royals | 22 | 944 | 6'2" | 196 lbs | 19.06 |
| 5. | Fort Sask Hawks | 21 | 383 | - | - | 19.25 |
| 6. | Gibbons Broncos | 23 | 750 | - | - | 18.67 |
| 7. | Leduc Riggers | 21 | 763 | - | - | 19.00 |
| 8. | Morinville Jets | 27 | 889 | - | - | 18.50 |
| 9. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 25 | 1 008 | - | - | 18.81 |
| 10. | Sherwood Park Knights | 24 | 569 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.27 |
| 11. | Spruce Grove Regals | 20 | 737 | 6'2" | 192 lbs | 18.27 |
| 12. | St. Albert Merchants | 23 | 1 065 | - | - | 20.23 |
| 13. | Stony Plain Flyers | 21 | 1 029 | 5'8" | 170 lbs | 19.73 |
| 14. | Strathcona Bruins | 22 | 912 | 6'1" | 203 lbs | 18.73 |
| 15. | West Edmonton Wild | 28 | 740 | - | - | 18.93 |
| 16. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 23 | 1 082 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 20.14 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 11 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 11 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 37 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cincinnati Jr. Cyclones | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Mavericks | NorJHL | 6 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Devon Bison | NorJHL | 3 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | McKendree Univ. | ACHA III | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Devon Xtreme | AJHL | 8 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 47 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Seera Icemen | NorJHL | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. Albert Comets | NorJHL | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Midland Univ. | ACHA | 8 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 4 |
Regular Season
CapJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 2. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 3. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 4. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 5. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 2. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 3. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 4. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 | |
| 5. | 148 | 133 | 90 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 2. | 147 | 89 | 177 | 266 | |
| 3. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 4. | 135 | 85 | 162 | 247 | |
| 5. | 135 | 64 | 159 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 26 | 56 | 971 | |
| 2. | 134 | 71 | 164 | 904 | |
| 3. | 100 | 10 | 28 | 810 | |
| 4. | 136 | 76 | 147 | 793 | |
| 5. | 93 | 30 | 50 | 734 |
CapJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 220 | 128 | 123 | 251 | |
| 2. | 187 | 41 | 42 | 83 | |
| 3. | 186 | 21 | 28 | 49 | |
| 4. | 185 | 124 | 124 | 248 | |
| 5. | 183 | 8 | 52 | 60 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 48 | 69 | 151 | 3.15 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | CapJHL | 37 | 47 | 55 | 102 | 2.76 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 37 | 52 | 46 | 98 | 2.65 | 23 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | CapJHL | 36 | 49 | 28 | 77 | 2.14 | 52 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 49 | 97 | 2.55 | 60 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 18 | 66 | 1.74 | 34 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 38 | 34 | 58 | 92 | 2.42 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | CapJHL | 35 | 36 | 57 | 93 | 2.66 | 93 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 31 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.68 | 332 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | CapJHL | 30 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.47 | 330 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | CapJHL | 27 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.22 | 306 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 32 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 0.72 | 294 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | CapJHL | 32 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.69 | 292 |
List of CapJHL Champions
CapJHL Awards
- CapJHL Best GAA
- CapJHL Best SVS%
- CapJHL Champion
- CapJHL Coach of the Year
- CapJHL First All-Star Team
- CapJHL Most Assists
- CapJHL Most Goals
- CapJHL Most Penalized Player
- CapJHL Most Points
- CapJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- CapJHL Most Valuable Player
- CapJHL Playoff MVP
- CapJHL Rookie of the Year
- CapJHL Second All-Star Team