Capital Junior Hockey League CapJHL 2001-2002
CapJHL Team Rosters
2001-2002 Season
North Edmonton Red Wings, Beverly Warriors and Spruce Grove Regals finished level at the top of the 2001-02 CapJHL standings with 54 points. Beaumont Chiefs (49 points) and Edmonton Royals (48 points) followed.
2001-2002 CapJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 34 | 25 | 2 | 5 | - | 2 | 169 | 76 | 93 | 54 | 1.59 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | Sherwood Park Knights | 34 | 17 | 3 | 13 | - | 1 | 163 | 132 | 31 | 38 | 1.12 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Strathcona Sabres | 34 | 17 | 1 | 16 | - | 0 | 148 | 140 | 8 | 35 | 1.03 | First round loss |
| 4. | South Fort Chevys | 34 | 9 | 3 | 21 | - | 1 | 106 | 141 | -35 | 22 | 0.65 | Quarterfinal loss |
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Beverly Warriors | 34 | 26 | 1 | 6 | - | 1 | 191 | 100 | 91 | 54 | 1.59 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | St. Albert Merchants | 34 | 19 | 3 | 10 | - | 2 | 155 | 124 | 31 | 43 | 1.26 | First round loss |
| 3. | Morinville Jets | 34 | 7 | 1 | 26 | - | 0 | 107 | 214 | -107 | 15 | 0.44 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Beaumont Chiefs | 34 | 23 | 1 | 8 | - | 2 | 128 | 91 | 37 | 49 | 1.44 | First round loss |
| 2. | Edmonton Royals | 34 | 23 | 1 | 9 | - | 1 | 173 | 107 | 66 | 48 | 1.41 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 34 | 14 | 1 | 15 | - | 4 | 128 | 130 | -2 | 33 | 0.97 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Leduc Riggers | 34 | 4 | 0 | 30 | - | 0 | 76 | 192 | -116 | 8 | 0.24 | First round loss |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Spruce Grove Regals | 34 | 25 | 3 | 5 | - | 1 | 191 | 104 | 87 | 54 | 1.59 | Champion |
| 2. | Edmonton River Kings | 34 | 22 | 1 | 11 | - | 0 | 148 | 116 | 32 | 45 | 1.32 | Final loss |
| 3. | Edmonton Oil Capitals | 34 | 6 | 2 | 24 | - | 2 | 106 | 202 | -96 | 16 | 0.47 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Stony Plain Flyers | 34 | 6 | 1 | 27 | - | 0 | 94 | 214 | -120 | 13 | 0.38 | Did not make playoffs |
2001-2002 CapJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | 35 | 42 | 77 | 109 | |
| 2. | 34 | 23 | 52 | 75 | 48 | |
| 3. | 34 | 31 | 29 | 60 | 125 | |
| 4. | 34 | 18 | 41 | 59 | 22 | |
| 5. | 21 | 34 | 20 | 54 | 84 |
2001-2002 CapJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 6.98 | - | |
| 2. | 15 | 5.95 | - | |
| 3. | 11 | 5.40 | - | |
| 4. | 22 | 5.08 | - | |
| 5. | 11 | 4.79 | - |
2001-2002 CapJHL Demographics
Loading...
CapJHL Games
Show More
CapJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | St. Albert Merchants | Okanagan Lakers | |||
| Confirmed | Morinville Jets | Grand Forks Border Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | North Edmonton Red Wings | Dryden Ice Dogs | |||
| Confirmed | Wetaskiwin Icemen | Red Lake Miners | |||
| Confirmed | Stony Plain Flyers | Kam River Fighting Walleye |
2026-2027 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
CapJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Beaumont Chiefs | 24 | 1 227 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 19.22 |
| 2. | Beverly Warriors | 22 | 1 140 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 19.75 |
| 3. | Edmonton River Kings | 24 | 747 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.19 |
| 4. | Edmonton Royals | 22 | 1 110 | 6'2" | 196 lbs | 19.64 |
| 5. | Fort Sask Hawks | 21 | 727 | - | - | 19.46 |
| 6. | Leduc Riggers | 29 | 653 | - | - | 18.45 |
| 7. | Morinville Jets | 22 | 494 | - | - | 18.80 |
| 8. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 23 | 1 287 | 6'0" | 205 lbs | 19.50 |
| 9. | Sherwood Park Knights | 27 | 890 | 6'0" | 201 lbs | 18.91 |
| 10. | Spruce Grove Regals | 23 | 1 058 | 6'2" | 198 lbs | 19.32 |
| 11. | St. Albert Merchants | 23 | 1 170 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 19.83 |
| 12. | Stony Plain Flyers | 27 | 1 186 | - | - | 19.75 |
| 13. | Strathcona Bruins | 22 | 1 060 | - | - | 19.32 |
| 14. | West Edmonton Wild | 26 | 794 | 6'1" | 183 lbs | 18.93 |
| 15. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 27 | 1 145 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.36 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 11 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 11 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 37 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cincinnati Jr. Cyclones | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Devon Bison | NorJHL | 3 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | McKendree Univ. | ACHA III | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Mavericks | NorJHL | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Devon Xtreme | AJHL | 8 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 47 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Seera Icemen | NorJHL | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. Albert Comets | NorJHL | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Saanich Predators | VIJHL | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19 |
Regular Season
CapJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 2. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 3. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 4. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 5. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 2. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 3. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 4. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 | |
| 5. | 148 | 133 | 90 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 2. | 147 | 89 | 177 | 266 | |
| 3. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 4. | 135 | 85 | 162 | 247 | |
| 5. | 135 | 64 | 159 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 26 | 56 | 971 | |
| 2. | 134 | 71 | 164 | 904 | |
| 3. | 100 | 10 | 28 | 810 | |
| 4. | 136 | 76 | 147 | 793 | |
| 5. | 93 | 30 | 50 | 734 |
CapJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 220 | 128 | 123 | 251 | |
| 2. | 187 | 41 | 42 | 83 | |
| 3. | 186 | 21 | 28 | 49 | |
| 4. | 185 | 124 | 124 | 248 | |
| 5. | 183 | 8 | 52 | 60 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 48 | 69 | 151 | 3.15 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | CapJHL | 37 | 47 | 55 | 102 | 2.76 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 37 | 52 | 46 | 98 | 2.65 | 23 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | CapJHL | 36 | 49 | 28 | 77 | 2.14 | 52 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 49 | 97 | 2.55 | 60 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 18 | 66 | 1.74 | 34 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 38 | 34 | 58 | 92 | 2.42 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | CapJHL | 35 | 36 | 57 | 93 | 2.66 | 93 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 31 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.68 | 332 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | CapJHL | 30 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.47 | 330 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | CapJHL | 27 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.22 | 306 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 32 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 0.72 | 294 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | CapJHL | 32 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.69 | 292 |
List of CapJHL Champions
CapJHL Awards
- CapJHL Best GAA
- CapJHL Best SVS%
- CapJHL Champion
- CapJHL Coach of the Year
- CapJHL First All-Star Team
- CapJHL Most Assists
- CapJHL Most Goals
- CapJHL Most Penalized Player
- CapJHL Most Points
- CapJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- CapJHL Most Valuable Player
- CapJHL Playoff MVP
- CapJHL Rookie of the Year
- CapJHL Second All-Star Team