Metal Ligaen Team Rosters
2026-2027 Season
Herning Blue Fox lead the 2026-27 Metal Ligaen standings with 26 points. Frederikshavn White Hawks (23 points) and Esbjerg Energy (23 points) follow.
2026-2027 Metal Ligaen Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Herning Blue Fox | 10 | 7 | - | 0 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 15 | 31 | 26 | 2.60 | - |
| 2. | Frederikshavn White Hawks | 11 | 7 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 36 | 1 | 23 | 2.09 | - |
| 3. | Esbjerg Energy | 12 | 7 | - | 3 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 36 | 6 | 23 | 1.92 | - |
| 4. | Aalborg Pirates | 10 | 3 | - | 4 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 15 | 1.50 | - |
| 5. | Odense Bulldogs | 10 | 3 | - | 4 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 13 | 1.30 | - |
| 6. | Herlev Eagles | 11 | 4 | - | 6 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 13 | 1.18 | - |
| 7. | Sønderjyske | 11 | 4 | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 38 | -13 | 12 | 1.09 | - |
| 8. | Rungsted Seier Capital | 11 | 3 | - | 6 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 36 | -9 | 11 | 1.00 | - |
| 9. | Rødovre Mighty Bulls | 10 | 2 | - | 7 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 33 | -15 | 8 | 0.80 | - |
2026-2027 Metal Ligaen Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 2. | 11 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 3. | 10 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0 | |
| 4. | 10 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | |
| 5. | 12 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 12 |
2026-2027 Metal Ligaen Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 2. | 6 | 0.83 | .957 | |
| 3. | 9 | 2.88 | .933 | |
| 4. | 3 | 2.62 | .932 | |
| 5. | 10 | 2.45 | .922 |
Metal Ligaen Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 Metal Ligaen Demographics
Loading...
Metal Ligaen Games
Show More
Metal Ligaen Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Aalborg Pirates | Retired | |||
| Confirmed | Frederikshavn White Hawks | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Rungsted Seier Capital | Odense Bulldogs | |||
| Confirmed | Esbjerg Energy | Blackfalds Bulldogs | |||
| Confirmed | Sønderjyske | Frederikshavn White Hawks |
Metal Ligaen League Injury List
| Player / Team | Information |
|---|---|
| Knee injury (out indefinitly) | |
| Knee injury (out for season) |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Metal Ligaen Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Aalborg Pirates | 25 | 4 572 | 6'1" | 185 lbs | 26.92 |
| 2. | Esbjerg Energy | 23 | 4 102 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.83 |
| 3. | Frederikshavn White Hawks | 27 | 3 296 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 23.93 |
| 4. | Herlev Eagles | 23 | 3 280 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 24.70 |
| 5. | Herning Blue Fox | 23 | 7 384 | 6'1" | 198 lbs | 26.39 |
| 6. | Odense Bulldogs | 23 | 4 270 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 26.17 |
| 7. | Rungsted Seier Capital | 24 | 2 320 | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 25.13 |
| 8. | Rødovre Mighty Bulls | 25 | 3 139 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.71 |
| 9. | Sønderjyske | 23 | 3 005 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.96 |
Metal Ligaen Interesting Facts
| Oldest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 39 yrs | |
| 2. | 38 yrs | |
| 3. | 38 yrs | |
| 4. | 38 yrs | |
| 5. | 35 yrs | |
| Tallest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6'7" | |
| 2. | 6'7" | |
| 3. | 6'6" | |
| 4. | 6'6" | |
| 5. | 6'6" | |
| Heaviest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 249 lbs | |
| 2. | 238 lbs | |
| 3. | 227 lbs | |
| 4. | 227 lbs | |
| 5. | 227 lbs | |
| Youngest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 yrs | |
| 2. | 17 yrs | |
| 3. | 18 yrs | |
| 4. | 18 yrs | |
| 5. | 18 yrs | |
| Shortest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5'7" | |
| 2. | 5'8" | |
| 3. | 5'8" | |
| 4. | 5'8" | |
| 5. | 5'9" | |
| Lightest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 lbs | |
| 2. | 148 lbs | |
| 3. | 150 lbs | |
| 4. | 154 lbs | |
| 5. | 154 lbs | |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Frölunda HC U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Aalborg II | 1. Division | 10 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HV71 U20 | U20 Nationell | 11 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 8 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Black Wings Linz | ICEHL | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | KHA | 1. Division | 8 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 9 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Malmö Redhawks U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Indians | Oberliga | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Kölner Haie | DEL | 7 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 |
Regular Season
Metal Ligaen All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 550 | 627 | 572 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 525 | 444 | 506 | 950 | |
| 3. | 670 | 385 | 340 | 725 | |
| 4. | 429 | 336 | 278 | 614 | |
| 5. | 336 | 311 | 298 | 609 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 550 | 627 | 572 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 525 | 444 | 506 | 950 | |
| 3. | 670 | 385 | 340 | 725 | |
| 4. | 429 | 336 | 278 | 614 | |
| 5. | 429 | 328 | 241 | 569 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 550 | 627 | 572 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 525 | 444 | 506 | 950 | |
| 3. | 658 | 230 | 351 | 581 | |
| 4. | 512 | 129 | 341 | 470 | |
| 5. | 670 | 385 | 340 | 725 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 507 | 68 | 188 | 1636 | |
| 2. | 568 | 34 | 110 | 1314 | |
| 3. | 620 | 137 | 402 | 1210 | |
| 4. | 297 | 229 | 480 | 1185 | |
| 5. | 421 | 79 | 222 | 1075 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 725 | 259 | 278 | 537 | |
| 2. | 722 | 165 | 318 | 483 | |
| 3. | 720 | 20 | 91 | 111 | |
| 4. | 702 | 114 | 307 | 421 | |
| 5. | 685 | 71 | 119 | 190 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 69 | 148 | 2.90 | |
| 2. | 91 | 115 | 236 | 2.59 | |
| 3. | 54 | 90 | 140 | 2.59 | |
| 4. | 72 | 68 | 178 | 2.47 | |
| 5. | 119 | 137 | 272 | 2.29 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1994-1995 | Denmark | 42 | 64 | 57 | 121 | 2.88 | 28 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 52 | 55 | 60 | 115 | 2.21 | 28 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 48 | 49 | 60 | 109 | 2.27 | 57 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 46 | 66 | 39 | 105 | 2.28 | 130 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | Denmark | 42 | 52 | 52 | 104 | 2.48 | 22 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 52 | 67 | 34 | 101 | 1.94 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 46 | 66 | 39 | 105 | 2.28 | 130 | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | Denmark | 42 | 64 | 57 | 121 | 2.88 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | Denmark | 42 | 61 | 38 | 99 | 2.36 | 74 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 36 | 56 | 15 | 71 | 1.97 | 86 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | Denmark | 33 | 33 | 65 | 98 | 2.97 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 52 | 55 | 60 | 115 | 2.21 | 28 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 48 | 49 | 60 | 109 | 2.27 | 57 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 53 | 43 | 59 | 102 | 1.92 | 32 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | Denmark | 47 | 31 | 59 | 90 | 1.91 | 73 |
Metal Ligaen All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | Denmark | 25 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0.92 | 246 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | Denmark | 45 | 34 | 43 | 77 | 1.71 | 236 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | Denmark | 33 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.30 | 235 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | Denmark | 39 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.33 | 224 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | Denmark | 48 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0.23 | 214 |
List of Metal Ligaen Champions
Metal Ligaen Awards
- Danish Champion
- Danish Cup Champion
- Danish League All-Star Team
- Danish League Best Defenseman
- Danish League Best GAA
- Danish League Best Goaltender
- Danish League Best Plus/Minus
- Danish League Best SVS%
- Danish League Danish Player of the Year
- Danish League Most Assists
- Danish League Most Assists by Defenseman
- Danish League Most Goals
- Danish League Most Goals by Defenseman
- Danish League Most Penalized Player
- Danish League Most Points
- Danish League Most Points by Defenseman
- Danish League MVP
- Danish League MVP (according to coaches)
- Danish League Player of the Year
- Danish League Playoffs MVP
- Danish League Rookie of the Year
- Denmark Bronze Medal Winner
- Denmark Silver Medal Winner
- Denmark2 Champion
- Denmark2 Most Points
- Denmark2 Most Points by Defenseman


