Elite Ice Hockey League EIHL 2011-2012
League naming history:- 2006 - 2009EIHL (bmibaby Elite Ice Hockey League)
EIHL Team Rosters
2011-2012 Season
Belfast Giants finished first in the 2011-12 EIHL standings with 95 points. Sheffield Steelers (84 points) and Nottingham Panthers (80 points) followed.
2011-2012 EIHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Belfast Giants | 54 | 46 | - | 5 | - | 3 | 237 | 102 | 135 | 95 | 1.76 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Sheffield Steelers | 54 | 41 | - | 11 | - | 2 | 209 | 130 | 79 | 84 | 1.56 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Nottingham Panthers | 54 | 38 | - | 12 | - | 4 | 241 | 129 | 112 | 80 | 1.48 | Champion |
| 4. | Cardiff Devils | 54 | 32 | - | 12 | - | 10 | 191 | 158 | 33 | 74 | 1.37 | Final loss |
| 5. | Coventry Blaze | 54 | 32 | - | 20 | - | 2 | 203 | 159 | 44 | 66 | 1.22 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Braehead Clan | 54 | 31 | - | 19 | - | 4 | 204 | 179 | 25 | 66 | 1.22 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Hull Stingrays | 54 | 16 | - | 34 | - | 4 | 143 | 220 | -77 | 36 | 0.67 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Dundee Stars | 54 | 13 | - | 35 | - | 6 | 140 | 215 | -75 | 32 | 0.59 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Edinburgh Capitals | 54 | 13 | - | 37 | - | 4 | 133 | 265 | -132 | 30 | 0.56 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Fife Flyers | 54 | 8 | - | 40 | - | 6 | 110 | 254 | -144 | 22 | 0.41 | Did not make playoffs |
2011-2012 EIHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 54 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 38 | |
| 2. | 54 | 34 | 47 | 81 | 42 | |
| 3. | 53 | 29 | 51 | 80 | 48 | |
| 4. | 54 | 24 | 50 | 74 | 76 | |
| 5. | 54 | 24 | 49 | 73 | 58 |
2011-2012 EIHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 54 | 1.79 | .926 | |
| 2. | 47 | 2.58 | .921 | |
| 3. | 52 | 2.03 | .920 | |
| 4. | 53 | 2.81 | .912 | |
| 5. | 54 | 2.63 | .904 |
EIHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2011-2012 EIHL Demographics
Loading...
EIHL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 8 - 2 | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 | |||
| 2 - 6 |
EIHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Oxford Sabres U18 | Fife Flyers | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | EC Bad Nauheim | |||
| Confirmed | Rouen | Guildford Flames | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Maine Mariners | |||
| Confirmed | Dundee Stars | Tulsa Oilers |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
EIHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Belfast Giants | 24 | 5 629 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 28.46 |
| 2. | Cardiff Devils | 23 | 6 218 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.87 |
| 3. | Coventry Blaze | 27 | 5 823 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.37 |
| 4. | Dundee Stars | 28 | 4 492 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.86 |
| 5. | Edinburgh Capitals | 29 | 3 117 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.86 |
| 6. | Fife Flyers | 30 | 3 447 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 26.50 |
| 7. | Glasgow Clan | 22 | 3 923 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 26.77 |
| 8. | Hull Stingrays | 28 | 4 159 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 25.96 |
| 9. | Nottingham Panthers | 27 | 6 906 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 27.11 |
| 10. | Sheffield Steelers | 24 | 10 491 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 28.21 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kyiv Capitals | Latvia | 10 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 9 | 17 | 26 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Kazakhstan | 19 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 9 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 8 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 38 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 0 |
Regular Season
EIHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 2. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 3. | 633 | 209 | 364 | 573 | |
| 4. | 605 | 295 | 277 | 572 | |
| 5. | 508 | 225 | 328 | 553 |
EIHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 2. | 605 | 295 | 277 | 572 | |
| 3. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 4. | 508 | 225 | 328 | 553 | |
| 5. | 432 | 218 | 271 | 489 |
EIHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 2. | 633 | 209 | 364 | 573 | |
| 3. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 4. | 630 | 97 | 338 | 435 | |
| 5. | 433 | 112 | 335 | 447 |
EIHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 300 | 96 | 209 | 1762 | |
| 2. | 324 | 107 | 315 | 1334 | |
| 3. | 287 | 113 | 219 | 1286 | |
| 4. | 216 | 43 | 107 | 1246 | |
| 5. | 465 | 169 | 427 | 1235 |
EIHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 977 | 89 | 273 | 362 | |
| 2. | 929 | 168 | 275 | 443 | |
| 3. | 884 | 172 | 311 | 483 | |
| 4. | 860 | 140 | 244 | 384 | |
| 5. | 838 | 137 | 196 | 333 |
EIHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 3 | 16 | 2.67 | |
| 2. | 34 | 22 | 74 | 2.18 | |
| 3. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 11 | 6 | 21 | 1.91 |
EIHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 49 | 56 | 105 | 1.94 | 68 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 34 | 63 | 97 | 1.73 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 54 | 44 | 51 | 95 | 1.76 | 42 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | EIHL | 54 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 1.76 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 51 | 39 | 52 | 91 | 1.78 | 62 |
EIHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 49 | 56 | 105 | 1.94 | 68 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 48 | 32 | 80 | 1.43 | 62 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 51 | 46 | 35 | 81 | 1.59 | 75 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 52 | 46 | 27 | 73 | 1.40 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 54 | 44 | 51 | 95 | 1.76 | 42 |
EIHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 24 | 65 | 89 | 1.65 | 79 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | EIHL | 52 | 19 | 65 | 84 | 1.62 | 145 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 34 | 63 | 97 | 1.73 | 65 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 49 | 23 | 62 | 85 | 1.73 | 68 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | EIHL | 51 | 26 | 60 | 86 | 1.69 | 44 |
EIHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | EIHL | 54 | 21 | 31 | 52 | 0.96 | 352 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 50 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.66 | 347 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | EIHL | 42 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.19 | 339 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | EIHL | 46 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0.33 | 327 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 50 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.34 | 321 |
List of EIHL Champions
EIHL Awards
- EIHL All-Star First Team
- EIHL All-Star Second Team
- EIHL Best GAA
- EIHL Best SVS%
- EIHL British Player Of The Year
- EIHL Coach Of The Year
- EIHL Cup Champion
- EIHL Cup Most Points
- EIHL Defenseman Of The Year
- EIHL Erhardt Conference Champion
- EIHL Forward Of The Year
- EIHL Gardiner Conference Champion
- EIHL Grand Slam
- EIHL KO Cup Champion
- EIHL Most Assists
- EIHL Most Assists by a Defenceman
- EIHL Most Goals
- EIHL Most Goals by a Defenceman
- EIHL Most Goals by British Player
- EIHL Most Penalized Player
- EIHL Most Points
- EIHL Most Points by a Defenceman
- EIHL Netminder Of The Year
- EIHL Player Of The Week
- EIHL Player Of The Year
- EIHL Regular Season Champion

