Germany2 Germany2 1977-1978
1977-1978 Season
Augsburger EV finished first in the 1977-78 Germany2 standings with 68 points. Mannheimer ERC (62 points) and ESV Kaufbeuren (54 points) followed.
1977-1978 Germany2 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Augsburger EV | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 181 | 67 | 114 | 40 | 1.82 | Championship Round |
| 2. | Mannheimer ERC | 22 | 18 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 133 | 68 | 65 | 38 | 1.73 | Championship Round |
| 3. | ESV Kaufbeuren | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 121 | 76 | 45 | 28 | 1.27 | Championship Round |
| 4. | EC Bad Tölz | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 108 | 68 | 40 | 28 | 1.27 | Championship Round |
| 5. | Duisburger SC | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 126 | 84 | 42 | 26 | 1.18 | Championship Round |
| 6. | ERC Freiburg | 22 | 11 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 110 | 79 | 31 | 25 | 1.14 | Championship Round |
| 7. | TSV Straubing | 22 | 11 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 97 | 96 | 1 | 23 | 1.05 | - |
| 8. | SG Nürnberg | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 119 | 132 | -13 | 20 | 0.91 | - |
| 9. | EC Peiting | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | - | - | 103 | 139 | -36 | 14 | 0.64 | - |
| 10. | EV Pfronten | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | - | - | 101 | 133 | -32 | 12 | 0.55 | - |
| 11. | EV Landsberg | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 63 | 148 | -85 | 9 | 0.41 | - |
| 12. | EHC 70 München | 22 | 0 | 1 | 21 | - | - | 54 | 226 | -172 | 1 | 0.05 | - |
| 2. Bundesliga - Aufstiegsrunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | TSV Straubing | 42 | 23 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 205 | 168 | 37 | 49 | 1.17 | - |
| 2. | SG Nürnberg | 42 | 21 | 3 | 18 | - | - | 244 | 239 | 5 | 45 | 1.07 | - |
| 3. | EC Peiting | 42 | 17 | 6 | 19 | - | - | 239 | 254 | -15 | 40 | 0.95 | - |
| 4. | EV Landsberg | 42 | 15 | 3 | 24 | - | - | 166 | 236 | -70 | 33 | 0.79 | - |
| 5. | EV Pfronten | 42 | 12 | 5 | 25 | - | - | 218 | 252 | -34 | 29 | 0.69 | - |
| 6. | EHC 70 München | 42 | 1 | 1 | 40 | - | - | 146 | 406 | -260 | 3 | 0.07 | - |
| 2. Bundesliga - Meisterrunde | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Augsburger EV | 42 | 33 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 299 | 136 | 163 | 68 | 1.62 | Promoted |
| 2. | Mannheimer ERC | 42 | 29 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 234 | 140 | 94 | 62 | 1.48 | Promoted |
| 3. | ESV Kaufbeuren | 42 | 26 | 2 | 14 | - | - | 206 | 161 | 45 | 54 | 1.29 | Promoted |
| 4. | Duisburger SC | 42 | 19 | 3 | 20 | - | - | 213 | 204 | 9 | 41 | 0.98 | No playoffs held |
| 5. | EC Bad Tölz | 42 | 19 | 2 | 21 | - | - | 178 | 163 | 15 | 40 | 0.95 | No playoffs held |
| 6. | ERC Freiburg | 42 | 18 | 4 | 20 | - | - | 172 | 161 | 11 | 40 | 0.95 | No playoffs held |
1977-1978 Germany2 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 40 | 80 | 24 | 104 | 44 | |
| 2. | 44 | 54 | 35 | 89 | 61 | |
| 3. | 42 | 38 | 43 | 81 | - | |
| 4. | 42 | 47 | 18 | 65 | - | |
| 5. | 40 | 37 | 22 | 59 | 76 |
1977-1978 Germany2 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | - | - | |
| 2. | - | - | - | |
| 3. | - | - | - | |
| 4. | - | - | - | |
| 5. | - | - | - |
1977-1978 Germany2 Demographics
Loading...
Germany2 Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 Germany2 Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 Germany2 Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Germany2 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Augsburger EV | 15 | 609 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.00 |
| 2. | Duisburger SC | 17 | 526 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 23.80 |
| 3. | EC Peiting | 14 | 557 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 28.08 |
| 4. | EHC 70 München | 13 | 186 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 25.70 |
| 5. | ERC Freiburg | 10 | 223 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 26.70 |
| 6. | ESV Kaufbeuren | 14 | 84 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 23.86 |
| 7. | EV Landsberg | 5 | 210 | 6'0" | 198 lbs | 28.20 |
| 8. | EV Pfronten | 7 | 185 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 26.00 |
| 9. | Mannheimer ERC | 18 | 161 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 24.29 |
| 10. | SG Nürnberg | 4 | 72 | 5'9" | 168 lbs | 27.67 |
| 11. | TSV Straubing | 8 | 387 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 27.00 |
| 12. | Tölzer Löwen | 25 | 323 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 22.68 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Heilbronner EC Falken | Oberliga | 10 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EV Landshut | DEL 2 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Villacher SV | ICEHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Adler Mannheim | DEL | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Ravensburg Towerstars | DEL 2 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 10 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Erding Gladiators | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
Regular Season
Germany2 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 2. | 449 | 338 | 593 | 931 | |
| 3. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 4. | 477 | 306 | 458 | 764 | |
| 5. | 309 | 319 | 436 | 755 |
Germany2 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 281 | 445 | 301 | 746 | |
| 2. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 3. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 4. | 254 | 387 | 337 | 724 | |
| 5. | 677 | 364 | 350 | 714 |
Germany2 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 2. | 449 | 338 | 593 | 931 | |
| 3. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 4. | 477 | 306 | 458 | 764 | |
| 5. | 340 | 212 | 451 | 663 |
Germany2 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 473 | 414 | 904 | 1427 | |
| 2. | 677 | 364 | 714 | 1179 | |
| 3. | 338 | 32 | 106 | 1010 | |
| 4. | 455 | 157 | 317 | 975 | |
| 5. | 308 | 144 | 399 | 931 |
Germany2 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 841 | 170 | 252 | 422 | |
| 2. | 723 | 176 | 227 | 403 | |
| 3. | 713 | 225 | 335 | 560 | |
| 4. | 677 | 364 | 350 | 714 | |
| 5. | 659 | 105 | 122 | 227 |
Germany2 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 2. | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4.50 | |
| 3. | 57 | 114 | 212 | 3.72 | |
| 4. | 42 | 72 | 156 | 3.71 | |
| 5. | 18 | 24 | 66 | 3.67 |
Germany2 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | Germany2 | 55 | 102 | 89 | 191 | 3.47 | 88 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | Germany2 | 56 | 66 | 122 | 188 | 3.36 | - | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | Germany2 | 43 | 86 | 94 | 180 | 4.19 | 78 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 51 | 94 | 78 | 172 | 3.37 | 117 |
Germany2 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | Germany2 | 55 | 102 | 89 | 191 | 3.47 | 88 | |
| 3. | 1979-1980 | Germany2 | 44 | 100 | 58 | 158 | 3.59 | - | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 51 | 94 | 78 | 172 | 3.37 | 117 | |
| 5. | 1979-1980 | Germany2 | 44 | 89 | 53 | 142 | 3.23 | - |
Germany2 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | Germany2 | 56 | 66 | 122 | 188 | 3.36 | - | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 48 | 49 | 107 | 156 | 3.25 | 128 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | Germany2 | 52 | 52 | 104 | 156 | 3.00 | 84 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | Germany2 | 52 | 60 | 102 | 162 | 3.12 | 108 |
Germany2 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | Germany2 | 61 | 38 | 46 | 84 | 1.38 | 279 | |
| 2. | 1978-1979 | Germany2 | 56 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 1.57 | 254 | |
| 3. | 2004-2005 | Germany2 | 47 | 20 | 27 | 47 | 1.00 | 218 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | Germany2 | 47 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 0.64 | 213 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | Germany2 | 47 | 17 | 28 | 45 | 0.96 | 212 |
List of Germany2 Champions
Germany2 Awards
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Best GAA
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Champion
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Coach of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Forward of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Goalie of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Assists
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Goals
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Penalized Player
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Points
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Player of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Rookie of the Year