Germany2 Germany2 2008-2009
2008-2009 Season
Bietigheim Steelers finished first in the 2008-09 Germany2 standings with 106 points. Tölzer Löwen (96 points) and EHC München (94 points) followed.
2008-2009 Germany2 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Bietigheim Steelers | 48 | 32 | - | 10 | 4 | 2 | 177 | 97 | 80 | 106 | 2.21 | Champion |
| 2. | Tölzer Löwen | 48 | 25 | - | 10 | 8 | 5 | 160 | 114 | 46 | 96 | 2.00 | Financial relegation |
| 3. | EHC München | 48 | 26 | - | 12 | 6 | 4 | 176 | 120 | 56 | 94 | 1.96 | Final loss |
| 4. | Heilbronner Falken | 48 | 22 | - | 19 | 3 | 4 | 126 | 117 | 9 | 76 | 1.58 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | EVR Tower Stars | 48 | 22 | - | 19 | 3 | 4 | 162 | 140 | 22 | 76 | 1.58 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Landshut Cannibals | 48 | 20 | - | 20 | 4 | 4 | 137 | 150 | -13 | 72 | 1.50 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Lausitzer Füchse | 48 | 19 | - | 20 | 5 | 4 | 133 | 151 | -18 | 71 | 1.48 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Wölfe Freiburg | 48 | 19 | - | 21 | 4 | 4 | 165 | 178 | -13 | 69 | 1.44 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 9. | SERC Wild Wings | 48 | 16 | - | 20 | 7 | 5 | 166 | 161 | 5 | 67 | 1.40 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 10. | Fischtown Pinguins | 48 | 19 | - | 24 | 2 | 3 | 144 | 157 | -13 | 64 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 11. | SC Riessersee | 48 | 16 | - | 21 | 5 | 6 | 155 | 172 | -17 | 64 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 12. | Dresdner Eislöwen | 48 | 10 | - | 25 | 3 | 10 | 130 | 183 | -53 | 46 | 0.96 | Did not make playoffs |
| 13. | Eispiraten Crimmitschau | 48 | 8 | - | 33 | 4 | 3 | 117 | 208 | -91 | 35 | 0.73 | Did not make playoffs |
2008-2009 Germany2 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 47 | 30 | 43 | 73 | 20 | |
| 2. | 48 | 26 | 43 | 69 | 14 | |
| 3. | 48 | 26 | 37 | 63 | 40 | |
| 4. | 44 | 16 | 47 | 63 | 84 | |
| 5. | 43 | 22 | 38 | 60 | 14 |
2008-2009 Germany2 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 4.75 | - | |
| 2. | 39 | 3.94 | - | |
| 3. | 30 | 3.63 | - | |
| 4. | 48 | 3.49 | - | |
| 5. | 48 | 3.45 | - |
2008-2009 Germany2 Demographics
Loading...
Germany2 Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 Germany2 Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 Germany2 Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Germany2 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bietigheim Steelers | 25 | 7 727 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.56 |
| 2. | Dresdner Eislöwen | 27 | 6 315 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.93 |
| 3. | EHC Freiburg | 32 | 7 466 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 27.72 |
| 4. | EHC München | 31 | 8 320 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.68 |
| 5. | EV Landshut | 36 | 7 416 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 23.89 |
| 6. | Eispiraten Crimmitschau | 33 | 6 810 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.58 |
| 7. | Fischtown Pinguins | 32 | 6 671 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 24.88 |
| 8. | Heilbronner EC Falken | 37 | 6 181 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 25.22 |
| 9. | Lausitzer Füchse | 27 | 6 260 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.41 |
| 10. | Ravensburg Towerstars | 28 | 6 700 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 26.89 |
| 11. | SC Riessersee | 28 | 6 246 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 26.79 |
| 12. | Schwenninger Wild Wings | 28 | 8 001 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 27.61 |
| 13. | Tölzer Löwen | 33 | 6 597 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.03 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Heilbronner EC Falken | Oberliga | 10 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EV Landshut | DEL 2 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 20 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 10 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Villacher SV | ICEHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Adler Mannheim | DEL | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Ravensburg Towerstars | DEL 2 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Selber Wölfe | Oberliga | 10 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Erding Gladiators | Oberliga | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 10 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
Regular Season
Germany2 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 2. | 449 | 338 | 593 | 931 | |
| 3. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 4. | 477 | 306 | 458 | 764 | |
| 5. | 309 | 319 | 436 | 755 |
Germany2 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 281 | 445 | 301 | 746 | |
| 2. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 3. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 4. | 254 | 387 | 337 | 724 | |
| 5. | 677 | 364 | 350 | 714 |
Germany2 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 461 | 388 | 681 | 1069 | |
| 2. | 449 | 338 | 593 | 931 | |
| 3. | 473 | 414 | 490 | 904 | |
| 4. | 477 | 306 | 458 | 764 | |
| 5. | 340 | 212 | 451 | 663 |
Germany2 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 473 | 414 | 904 | 1427 | |
| 2. | 677 | 364 | 714 | 1179 | |
| 3. | 338 | 32 | 106 | 1010 | |
| 4. | 455 | 157 | 317 | 975 | |
| 5. | 308 | 144 | 399 | 931 |
Germany2 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 841 | 170 | 252 | 422 | |
| 2. | 723 | 176 | 227 | 403 | |
| 3. | 713 | 225 | 335 | 560 | |
| 4. | 677 | 364 | 350 | 714 | |
| 5. | 659 | 105 | 122 | 227 |
Germany2 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 2. | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4.50 | |
| 3. | 57 | 114 | 212 | 3.72 | |
| 4. | 42 | 72 | 156 | 3.71 | |
| 5. | 18 | 24 | 66 | 3.67 |
Germany2 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | Germany2 | 55 | 102 | 89 | 191 | 3.47 | 88 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | Germany2 | 56 | 66 | 122 | 188 | 3.36 | - | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | Germany2 | 43 | 86 | 94 | 180 | 4.19 | 78 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 51 | 94 | 78 | 172 | 3.37 | 117 |
Germany2 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | Germany2 | 55 | 102 | 89 | 191 | 3.47 | 88 | |
| 3. | 1979-1980 | Germany2 | 44 | 100 | 58 | 158 | 3.59 | - | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 51 | 94 | 78 | 172 | 3.37 | 117 | |
| 5. | 1979-1980 | Germany2 | 44 | 89 | 53 | 142 | 3.23 | - |
Germany2 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | Germany2 | 56 | 66 | 122 | 188 | 3.36 | - | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | Germany2 | 48 | 49 | 107 | 156 | 3.25 | 128 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Germany2 | 69 | 119 | 104 | 223 | 3.23 | 56 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | Germany2 | 52 | 52 | 104 | 156 | 3.00 | 84 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | Germany2 | 52 | 60 | 102 | 162 | 3.12 | 108 |
Germany2 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | Germany2 | 61 | 38 | 46 | 84 | 1.38 | 279 | |
| 2. | 1978-1979 | Germany2 | 56 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 1.57 | 254 | |
| 3. | 2004-2005 | Germany2 | 47 | 20 | 27 | 47 | 1.00 | 218 | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | Germany2 | 47 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 0.64 | 213 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | Germany2 | 47 | 17 | 28 | 45 | 0.96 | 212 |
List of Germany2 Champions
Germany2 Awards
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Best GAA
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Champion
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Coach of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Defenseman of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Forward of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Goalie of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Assists
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Goals
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Penalized Player
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Points
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Most Points by Defenseman
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Player of the Year
- Germany2 (2. Bundesliga) Rookie of the Year