Greater Metro Hockey League GMHL 2007-2008

GMHL Team Rosters
2007-2008 Season
Bradford Rattlers finished first in the 2007-08 GMHL standings with 75 points. Temiscaming Royals (64 points) and Innisfil Lakers (61 points) followed.
2007-2008 GMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bradford Rattlers | 42 | 37 | - | 4 | - | 1 | 314 | 110 | 204 | 75 | 1.79 | Champion |
| 2. | Temiscaming Royals | 42 | 31 | - | 9 | - | 2 | 258 | 135 | 123 | 64 | 1.52 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Innisfil Lakers | 42 | 29 | - | 10 | - | 3 | 228 | 129 | 99 | 61 | 1.45 | Final loss |
| 4. | Deseronto Storm | 42 | 27 | - | 13 | - | 2 | 219 | 158 | 61 | 56 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Elliot Lake Bobcats | 42 | 26 | - | 13 | - | 3 | 203 | 170 | 33 | 55 | 1.31 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Richmond Hill Rams | 42 | 25 | - | 15 | - | 2 | 225 | 165 | 60 | 52 | 1.24 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | South Muskoka Shield | 42 | 19 | - | 18 | - | 5 | 207 | 207 | 0 | 43 | 1.02 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | King Wild | 42 | 20 | - | 20 | - | 2 | 186 | 179 | 7 | 42 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Espanola Kings | 42 | 15 | - | 26 | - | 1 | 151 | 226 | -75 | 31 | 0.74 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 10. | Toronto Canada Moose | 42 | 14 | - | 27 | - | 1 | 154 | 254 | -100 | 29 | 0.69 | - |
| 11. | Nipissing Alouettes | 4 | 14 | - | 27 | - | 1 | 178 | 266 | -88 | 29 | 7.25 | - |
| 12. | Brock Bucks | 42 | 2 | - | 40 | - | - | 108 | 392 | -284 | 4 | 0.10 | - |
| 13. | Douro Dukes | 42 | 2 | - | 40 | - | 0 | 108 | 392 | -284 | 4 | 0.10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
2007-2008 GMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 67 | 83 | 150 | 44 | |
| 2. | 39 | 34 | 68 | 102 | 83 | |
| 3. | 39 | 46 | 48 | 94 | - | |
| 4. | 40 | 37 | 54 | 91 | 61 | |
| 5. | 40 | 30 | 51 | 81 | 32 |
2007-2008 GMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 29 | - | - | |
| 2. | 27 | - | - | |
| 3. | 10 | - | - | |
| 4. | 10 | - | - | |
| 5. | 20 | 6.33 | - |
2007-2008 GMHL Demographics
Loading...
GMHL Games
Show More
GMHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Bradford Rattlers | KRIF Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Ryazan-VDV | Wasaga River Dragons | |||
| Confirmed | Northumberland Stars | Laser HT Akatemia | |||
| Confirmed | Tottenham Railers | French River Rapids | |||
| Confirmed | École de la Magdeleine M18 D2 | Temiscaming Titans |
2027-2028 GMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GMHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bradford Rattlers | 33 | 1 124 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 18.76 |
| 2. | Deseronto Storm | 5 | 211 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 19.40 |
| 3. | Douro Dukes | 2 | 35 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 19.00 |
| 4. | Elliot Lake Bobcats | 31 | 734 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.80 |
| 5. | Espanola Kings | 25 | 801 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 19.04 |
| 6. | Innisfil Lakers | 32 | 1 075 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.69 |
| 7. | King Wild | 7 | 341 | 5'10" | 185 lbs | 19.00 |
| 8. | Minden River Kings | 1 | 0 | 6'2" | 192 lbs | 18.00 |
| 9. | Muskoka Shield | 29 | 1 021 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.93 |
| 10. | Nipissing Alouettes | 33 | 837 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.00 |
| 11. | Richmond Hill Rams | 2 | 99 | 5'10" | 161 lbs | 20.00 |
| 12. | Tamworth Cyclones | 5 | 124 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 20.00 |
| 13. | Toronto Canada Moose | 24 | 846 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 18.17 |
| 14. | Témiscaming Royals | 28 | 910 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 18.89 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Elbolaget | IAHL | 5 | 10 | 9 | 19 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Streetsville Derbys | PJCHL | 11 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 11 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Aquinas College | ACHA | 6 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Yorktown Admirals | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Slave Lake Wolves | NWJHL | 11 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Hope Icebreakers | WCSHL | 6 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves U20 | Extraliga juniorov | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 4 |
Regular Season
GMHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 127 | 152 | 153 | 305 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 158 | 141 | 152 | 293 |
GMHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 2. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 3. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 41 | 98 | 753 | |
| 2. | 159 | 52 | 119 | 704 | |
| 3. | 159 | 14 | 77 | 666 | |
| 4. | 197 | 49 | 204 | 631 | |
| 5. | 147 | 15 | 77 | 611 |
GMHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 241 | 20 | 103 | 123 | |
| 2. | 222 | 13 | 35 | 48 | |
| 3. | 207 | 93 | 149 | 242 | |
| 4. | 207 | 30 | 37 | 67 | |
| 5. | 202 | 49 | 151 | 200 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | |
| 2. | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 26 | 70 | 118 | 4.54 | |
| 4. | 19 | 47 | 86 | 4.53 | |
| 5. | 2 | 4 | 9 | 4.50 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 70 | 67 | 83 | 150 | 2.14 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | GMHL | 36 | 68 | 77 | 145 | 4.03 | 0 |
GMHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 26 | 70 | 48 | 118 | 4.54 | 55 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | GMHL | 41 | 69 | 71 | 140 | 3.41 | 80 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 42 | 69 | 59 | 128 | 3.05 | 73 |
GMHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 40 | 48 | 89 | 137 | 3.43 | 34 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 53 | 88 | 141 | 3.53 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | GMHL | 41 | 40 | 85 | 125 | 3.05 | 64 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 45 | 84 | 129 | 3.31 | 129 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | GMHL | 37 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 0.81 | 247 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 0.74 | 237 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | GMHL | 39 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.28 | 233 |
List of GMHL Champions
GMHL Awards
- GMHL All-Star
- GMHL Best Defenseman (Mark Trost Award)
- GMHL Best GAA
- GMHL Best SVS%
- GMHL Champion
- GMHL Coach of the Year
- GMHL Most Assists
- GMHL Most Goals
- GMHL Most Heart Award
- GMHL Most Penalized Player
- GMHL Most Points (David Blyth Award)
- GMHL Most Sportmanlike Player
- GMHL Most Valuable Player (Marshall Uretsky Award)
- GMHL Playoff MVP
- GMHL Rookie Of The Year
- GMHL Top Defensive Forward
- GMHL Top Forward
- GMHL Top Goaltender
- GMHL Top Goaltender Runner-Up