Greater Metro Hockey League GMHL 2023-2024

GMHL Team Rosters
2023-2024 Season
Bradford Rattlers finished first in the 2023-24 GMHL standings with 77 points. North York Renegades (72 points) and Ville-Marie Pirates (68 points) followed.
2023-2024 GMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Bradford Rattlers | 42 | 38 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 294 | 101 | 193 | 77 | 1.83 | Champion |
| 2. | Ville-Marie Pirates | 42 | 33 | - | 7 | - | 2 | 278 | 148 | 130 | 68 | 1.62 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 3. | West Nipissing Lynx | 42 | 26 | - | 12 | - | 4 | 237 | 151 | 86 | 56 | 1.33 | Division Final loss |
| 4. | Meaford Knights | 42 | 23 | - | 17 | - | 2 | 201 | 184 | 17 | 48 | 1.14 | Division QF loss |
| 5. | Temiscaming Titans | 42 | 23 | - | 18 | - | 1 | 218 | 156 | 62 | 47 | 1.12 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Almaguin Spartans | 42 | 11 | - | 29 | - | 2 | 130 | 237 | -107 | 24 | 0.57 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 7. | Le Bécard De Senneterre | 42 | 3 | - | 38 | - | 1 | 93 | 366 | -273 | 7 | 0.17 | Division QF loss |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | North York Renegades | 42 | 35 | - | 5 | - | 2 | 267 | 118 | 149 | 72 | 1.71 | Division Final loss |
| 2. | Bradford Bulls | 42 | 26 | - | 16 | - | 0 | 184 | 161 | 23 | 52 | 1.24 | Final loss |
| 3. | Durham Roadrunners | 42 | 23 | - | 18 | - | 1 | 179 | 162 | 17 | 47 | 1.12 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | St. George Ravens | 42 | 20 | - | 20 | - | 2 | 137 | 144 | -7 | 42 | 1.00 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Tottenham Railers | 42 | 19 | - | 21 | - | 2 | 162 | 183 | -21 | 40 | 0.95 | Division QF loss |
| 6. | Niagara Predators | 42 | 17 | - | 21 | - | 4 | 144 | 161 | -17 | 38 | 0.90 | Division QF loss |
| 7. | Northumberland Stars | 42 | 13 | - | 28 | - | 1 | 124 | 215 | -91 | 27 | 0.64 | Division QF loss |
| 8. | Toronto Flyers | 42 | 6 | - | 35 | - | 1 | 98 | 242 | -144 | 13 | 0.31 | Division QF loss |
2023-2024 GMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 39 | 44 | 69 | 113 | 71 | |
| 2. | 39 | 36 | 71 | 107 | 78 | |
| 3. | 41 | 51 | 50 | 101 | 70 | |
| 4. | 38 | 25 | 74 | 99 | 58 | |
| 5. | 37 | 40 | 51 | 91 | 100 |
2023-2024 GMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 1.70 | .952 | |
| 2. | 23 | 2.49 | .926 | |
| 3. | 10 | 2.75 | .925 | |
| 4. | 18 | 3.19 | .922 | |
| 5. | 22 | 2.99 | .920 |
2023-2024 GMHL Demographics
Loading...
GMHL Games
Show More
GMHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Bradford Rattlers | KRIF Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Ryazan-VDV | Wasaga River Dragons | |||
| Confirmed | Northumberland Stars | Laser HT Akatemia | |||
| Confirmed | Tottenham Railers | French River Rapids | |||
| Confirmed | École de la Magdeleine M18 D2 | Temiscaming Titans |
2027-2028 GMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GMHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Almaguin Spartans | 30 | 1 127 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.83 |
| 2. | Bradford Bulls | 40 | 1 114 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.55 |
| 3. | Bradford Rattlers | 35 | 1 269 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.60 |
| 4. | Durham Roadrunners | 33 | 1 642 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.79 |
| 5. | Le Bécard De Senneterre | 36 | 614 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 19.44 |
| 6. | Meaford Knights | 34 | 1 285 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.29 |
| 7. | Niagara Predators | 30 | 1 243 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.59 |
| 8. | North York Renegades | 35 | 1 587 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 19.59 |
| 9. | Northumberland Stars | 38 | 1 434 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.39 |
| 10. | St. George Ravens | 31 | 1 518 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.62 |
| 11. | Temiscaming Titans | 30 | 1 322 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 20.17 |
| 12. | Toronto Flyers | 30 | 1 217 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 18.97 |
| 13. | Tottenham Railers | 34 | 1 199 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.03 |
| 14. | Ville-Marie Pirates | 32 | 1 386 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 20.25 |
| 15. | West Nipissing Lynx | 34 | 1 324 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 20.03 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Elbolaget | IAHL | 5 | 10 | 9 | 19 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Streetsville Derbys | PJCHL | 11 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Aquinas College | ACHA | 6 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Yorktown Admirals | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Slave Lake Wolves | NWJHL | 11 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves U20 | Extraliga juniorov | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Presov | Extraliga | 12 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 4 |
Regular Season
GMHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 127 | 152 | 153 | 305 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 158 | 141 | 152 | 293 |
GMHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 2. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 3. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 41 | 98 | 753 | |
| 2. | 159 | 52 | 119 | 704 | |
| 3. | 159 | 14 | 77 | 666 | |
| 4. | 197 | 49 | 204 | 631 | |
| 5. | 147 | 15 | 77 | 611 |
GMHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 241 | 20 | 103 | 123 | |
| 2. | 222 | 13 | 35 | 48 | |
| 3. | 207 | 93 | 149 | 242 | |
| 4. | 207 | 30 | 37 | 67 | |
| 5. | 202 | 49 | 151 | 200 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | |
| 2. | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 26 | 70 | 118 | 4.54 | |
| 4. | 19 | 47 | 86 | 4.53 | |
| 5. | 2 | 4 | 9 | 4.50 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 70 | 67 | 83 | 150 | 2.14 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | GMHL | 36 | 68 | 77 | 145 | 4.03 | 0 |
GMHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 26 | 70 | 48 | 118 | 4.54 | 55 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | GMHL | 41 | 69 | 71 | 140 | 3.41 | 80 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 42 | 69 | 59 | 128 | 3.05 | 73 |
GMHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 40 | 48 | 89 | 137 | 3.43 | 34 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 53 | 88 | 141 | 3.53 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | GMHL | 41 | 40 | 85 | 125 | 3.05 | 64 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 45 | 84 | 129 | 3.31 | 129 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | GMHL | 37 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 0.81 | 247 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 0.74 | 237 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | GMHL | 39 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.28 | 233 |
List of GMHL Champions
GMHL Awards
- GMHL All-Star
- GMHL Best Defenseman (Mark Trost Award)
- GMHL Best GAA
- GMHL Best SVS%
- GMHL Champion
- GMHL Coach of the Year
- GMHL Most Assists
- GMHL Most Goals
- GMHL Most Heart Award
- GMHL Most Penalized Player
- GMHL Most Points (David Blyth Award)
- GMHL Most Sportmanlike Player
- GMHL Most Valuable Player (Marshall Uretsky Award)
- GMHL Playoff MVP
- GMHL Rookie Of The Year
- GMHL Top Defensive Forward
- GMHL Top Forward
- GMHL Top Goaltender
- GMHL Top Goaltender Runner-Up