NCAA Standings 2001-02
2001-2002 Season
Mercyhurst College finished first in the 2001-02 NCAA standings with 45 points. Univ. of Denver (43 points) and Univ. of Michigan (42 points) followed.
2001-02 NCAA Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCHA | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Univ. of Michigan | 44 | 28 | 5 | 11 | - | - | 154 | 102 | 52 | 42 | 0.95 | Frozen Four |
| 2. | Michigan State Univ. | 41 | 27 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 129 | 73 | 56 | 40 | 0.98 | First round loss |
| 3. | Northern Michigan Univ. | 40 | 26 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 135 | 98 | 37 | 34 | 0.85 | - |
| 4. | Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks | 37 | 22 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 132 | 108 | 24 | 33 | 0.89 | - |
| 5. | Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha | 41 | 21 | 4 | 16 | - | - | 112 | 102 | 10 | 30 | 0.73 | - |
| 6. | Western Michigan Univ. | 38 | 19 | 4 | 15 | - | - | 123 | 118 | 5 | 29 | 0.76 | - |
| 7. | Ohio State Univ. | 40 | 20 | 4 | 16 | - | - | 109 | 112 | -3 | 28 | 0.70 | - |
| 8. | Univ. of Notre Dame | 38 | 16 | 5 | 17 | - | - | 117 | 113 | 4 | 28 | 0.74 | - |
| 9. | Ferris State Univ. | 36 | 15 | 1 | 20 | - | - | 117 | 109 | 8 | 25 | 0.69 | - |
| 10. | Miami Univ. (Ohio) | 36 | 12 | 2 | 22 | - | - | 89 | 121 | -32 | 20 | 0.56 | - |
| 11. | Bowling Green State Univ. | 40 | 9 | 6 | 25 | - | - | 103 | 145 | -42 | 17 | 0.43 | - |
| 12. | Lake Superior State Univ. | 37 | 8 | 2 | 27 | - | - | 61 | 132 | -71 | 10 | 0.27 | - |
| CHA | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Wayne State University | 36 | 21 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 124 | 112 | 12 | 33 | 0.92 | - |
| 2. | Bemidji State Univ. | 35 | 12 | 5 | 18 | - | - | 116 | 146 | -30 | 22 | 0.63 | - |
| 3. | Univ. of Alabama-Huntsville | 37 | 18 | 1 | 18 | - | - | 128 | 140 | -12 | 21 | 0.57 | - |
| 4. | Niagara Univ. | 35 | 17 | 1 | 17 | - | - | 120 | 118 | 2 | 19 | 0.54 | - |
| 5. | Air Force Academy | 34 | 16 | 2 | 16 | - | - | 123 | 119 | 4 | 14 | 0.41 | - |
| 6. | Univ. of Findlay | 35 | 11 | 2 | 22 | - | - | 105 | 140 | -35 | 11 | 0.31 | - |
| ECAC | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Cornell Univ. | 35 | 25 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 118 | 63 | 55 | 36 | 1.03 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | Clarkson Univ. | 38 | 17 | 6 | 15 | - | - | 109 | 97 | 12 | 27 | 0.71 | - |
| 3. | Dartmouth College | 32 | 14 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 97 | 89 | 8 | 23 | 0.72 | - |
| 4. | Harvard Univ. | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | - | - | 97 | 99 | -2 | 23 | 0.68 | First round loss |
| 5. | RPI (Rensselaer Polytech. Inst.) | 37 | 20 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 120 | 101 | 19 | 23 | 0.62 | - |
| 6. | Brown Univ. | 31 | 14 | 2 | 15 | - | - | 72 | 80 | -8 | 22 | 0.71 | - |
| 7. | Colgate Univ. | 34 | 13 | 2 | 19 | - | - | 90 | 121 | -31 | 22 | 0.65 | - |
| 8. | Princeton Univ. | 31 | 11 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 66 | 98 | -32 | 22 | 0.71 | - |
| 9. | St. Lawrence Univ. | 34 | 11 | 2 | 21 | - | - | 83 | 107 | -24 | 20 | 0.59 | - |
| 10. | Yale Univ. | 31 | 10 | 2 | 19 | - | - | 93 | 94 | -1 | 20 | 0.65 | - |
| 11. | Union College | 32 | 13 | 6 | 13 | - | - | 94 | 90 | 4 | 19 | 0.59 | - |
| 12. | Univ. of Vermont | 31 | 3 | 2 | 26 | - | - | 62 | 134 | -72 | 7 | 0.23 | - |
| Hockey East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Univ. of New Hampshire | 40 | 30 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 184 | 102 | 82 | 37 | 0.93 | Frozen Four |
| 2. | Boston Univ. | 38 | 25 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 141 | 110 | 31 | 33 | 0.87 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Univ. of Maine | 44 | 26 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 186 | 116 | 70 | 33 | 0.75 | Final loss |
| 4. | UMass-Lowell | 38 | 22 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 121 | 91 | 30 | 27 | 0.71 | - |
| 5. | Northeastern Univ. | 39 | 19 | 3 | 17 | - | - | 123 | 116 | 7 | 24 | 0.62 | - |
| 6. | Boston College | 38 | 18 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 119 | 116 | 3 | 21 | 0.55 | - |
| 7. | Providence College | 38 | 13 | 5 | 20 | - | - | 115 | 129 | -14 | 19 | 0.50 | - |
| 8. | Merrimack College | 36 | 11 | 2 | 23 | - | - | 101 | 133 | -32 | 14 | 0.39 | - |
| 9. | UMass | 34 | 8 | 2 | 24 | - | - | 70 | 125 | -55 | 8 | 0.24 | - |
| MAAC | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Mercyhurst College | 37 | 24 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 130 | 89 | 41 | 45 | 1.22 | - |
| 2. | Quinnipiac Univ. | 38 | 20 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 129 | 110 | 19 | 35 | 0.92 | First round loss |
| 3. | College of the Holy Cross | 34 | 17 | 5 | 12 | - | - | 120 | 109 | 11 | 33 | 0.97 | - |
| 4. | Sacred Heart Univ. | 34 | 16 | 4 | 14 | - | - | 111 | 107 | 4 | 33 | 0.97 | - |
| 5. | Canisius College | 35 | 14 | 4 | 17 | - | - | 122 | 114 | 8 | 30 | 0.86 | - |
| 6. | Univ. of Connecticut | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | - | - | 104 | 129 | -25 | 27 | 0.75 | - |
| 7. | Iona College | 33 | 13 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 111 | 124 | -13 | 26 | 0.79 | - |
| 8. | Army (U.S. Military Academy) | 32 | 9 | 6 | 17 | - | - | 109 | 114 | -5 | 24 | 0.75 | - |
| 9. | American International College | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | - | - | 63 | 119 | -56 | 12 | 0.43 | - |
| 10. | Fairfield Univ. | 32 | 6 | 3 | 23 | - | - | 72 | 121 | -49 | 11 | 0.34 | - |
| 11. | Bentley College | 32 | 4 | 2 | 26 | - | - | 69 | 150 | -81 | 10 | 0.31 | - |
| WCHA | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Univ. of Denver | 41 | 32 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 158 | 86 | 72 | 43 | 1.05 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2. | St. Cloud State Univ. | 42 | 29 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 179 | 99 | 80 | 40 | 0.95 | First round loss |
| 3. | Univ. of Minnesota | 44 | 32 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 197 | 119 | 78 | 39 | 0.89 | Champion |
| 4. | Colorado College | 43 | 27 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 147 | 97 | 50 | 34 | 0.79 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Univ. of Wisconsin | 39 | 16 | 4 | 19 | - | - | 123 | 120 | 3 | 27 | 0.69 | - |
| 6. | Minnesota State Univ. (Mankato) | 38 | 16 | 2 | 20 | - | - | 124 | 138 | -14 | 24 | 0.63 | - |
| 7. | Univ. of Alaska-Anchorage | 36 | 12 | 5 | 19 | - | - | 99 | 129 | -30 | 24 | 0.67 | - |
| 8. | Univ. of North Dakota | 37 | 16 | 2 | 19 | - | - | 134 | 136 | -2 | 24 | 0.65 | - |
| 9. | Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth | 40 | 13 | 3 | 24 | - | - | 119 | 153 | -34 | 15 | 0.38 | - |
| 10. | Michigan Tech | 38 | 8 | 2 | 28 | - | - | 92 | 177 | -85 | 10 | 0.26 | - |
seasons
2030 - 2040