National Ice Hockey League Division 1 NIHL 1 2013-2014
- 2012 - currentNIHL 1 (National Ice Hockey League Division 1)
- 2000 - 2012ENL (English National League)
NIHL 1 Team Rosters
2013-2014 Season
Chelmsford Chieftains finished first in the 2013-14 NIHL 1 standings with 55 points. Wightlink Raiders (47 points) and Solway Sharks (46 points) followed.
2013-2014 NIHL 1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Solway Sharks | 28 | 22 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 146 | 68 | 78 | 46 | 1.64 | Champion |
| 2. | Blackburn Hawks | 28 | 16 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 138 | 67 | 71 | 36 | 1.29 | Final loss |
| 3. | Billingham Stars | 28 | 16 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 104 | 84 | 20 | 33 | 1.18 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Whitley Warriors | 28 | 12 | 7 | 9 | - | - | 128 | 102 | 26 | 31 | 1.11 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Sutton Sting | 28 | 15 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 133 | 100 | 33 | 31 | 1.11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Sheffield Spartans | 28 | 11 | 5 | 12 | - | - | 101 | 107 | -6 | 27 | 0.96 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Manchester Minotaurs | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | - | - | 119 | 147 | -28 | 15 | 0.54 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Telford Titans | 28 | 2 | 1 | 25 | - | - | 65 | 259 | -194 | 5 | 0.18 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 32 | 26 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 185 | 60 | 125 | 55 | 1.72 | Champion |
| 2. | Wightlink Raiders | 32 | 22 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 193 | 112 | 81 | 47 | 1.47 | Final loss |
| 3. | Invicta Dynamos | 32 | 21 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 198 | 114 | 84 | 46 | 1.44 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | London Raiders | 32 | 17 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 142 | 128 | 14 | 37 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Streatham Redskins | 32 | 15 | 7 | 10 | - | - | 135 | 131 | 4 | 37 | 1.16 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Cardiff Devils NIHL | 32 | 12 | 3 | 17 | - | - | 111 | 158 | -47 | 27 | 0.84 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Bracknell Hornets | 32 | 8 | 1 | 23 | - | - | 120 | 167 | -47 | 17 | 0.53 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Solent & Gosport Devils | 32 | 6 | 3 | 23 | - | - | 87 | 146 | -59 | 15 | 0.47 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 32 | 3 | 1 | 28 | - | - | 78 | 233 | -155 | 7 | 0.22 | Did not make playoffs |
2013-2014 NIHL 1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 29 | 36 | 47 | 83 | 8 | |
| 2. | 29 | 32 | 42 | 74 | 76 | |
| 3. | 32 | 41 | 24 | 65 | 91 | |
| 4. | 29 | 26 | 39 | 65 | 70 | |
| 5. | 31 | 31 | 33 | 64 | 93 |
2013-2014 NIHL 1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 1.90 | .938 | |
| 2. | 25 | 2.31 | .929 | |
| 3. | 27 | 4.22 | .923 | |
| 4. | 10 | 3.42 | .921 | |
| 5. | 22 | 3.40 | .918 |
NIHL 1 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2013-2014 NIHL 1 Demographics
Loading...
NIHL 1 Games
No Data Found
NIHL 1 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Nordic Hockey Academy U18 | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | Romford Spitfires U19 | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | Cardiff Canucks | Cardiff Fire | |||
| Confirmed | Invicta Dynamos | Chelmsford Warriors | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Scimitars | Leeds Knights 2 |
2026-2027 NIHL 1 Free Agents
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NIHL 1 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Altrincham Aces | 36 | 3 855 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 23.61 |
| 2. | Billingham Stars | 27 | 5 715 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.85 |
| 3. | Blackburn Hawks | 26 | 5 531 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.15 |
| 4. | Bracknell Hornets | 28 | 2 671 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 23.04 |
| 5. | Cardiff Devils NIHL | 31 | 2 380 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 24.32 |
| 6. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 26 | 4 719 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 25.35 |
| 7. | Invicta Dynamos | 26 | 4 889 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 25.46 |
| 8. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 29 | 3 088 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 22.72 |
| 9. | Romford Raiders | 23 | 2 075 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 26.70 |
| 10. | Sheffield Spartans | 29 | 1 851 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 23.07 |
| 11. | Solent Devils | 29 | 1 637 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 24.89 |
| 12. | Solway IHC | 26 | 1 757 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 22.92 |
| 13. | Streatham Redhawks | 27 | 5 756 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 26.38 |
| 14. | Sutton Sting | 32 | 5 049 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.34 |
| 15. | Telford Titans | 33 | 1 515 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 22.24 |
| 16. | Whitley Warriors | 27 | 2 676 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.78 |
| 17. | Wightlink Raiders | 23 | 4 763 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.04 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 27 | 6 | 33 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 9 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Leeds Knights | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 11 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | SKLH Žďár nad Sázavou | 2. liga | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
Regular Season
NIHL 1 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 3. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 3. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 2. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 3. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 4. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 5. | 321 | 144 | 370 | 514 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 21 | 66 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 315 | 39 | 106 | 1128 | |
| 3. | 205 | 28 | 83 | 1118 | |
| 4. | 294 | 89 | 202 | 1039 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 549 | 1026 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 | |
| 2. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 3. | 436 | 267 | 293 | 560 | |
| 4. | 434 | 200 | 288 | 488 | |
| 5. | 431 | 202 | 202 | 404 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 24 | 50 | 4.17 | |
| 2. | 17 | 36 | 70 | 4.12 | |
| 3. | 15 | 38 | 60 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 12 | 32 | 48 | 4.00 | |
| 5. | 70 | 129 | 265 | 3.79 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 68 | 35 | 103 | 2.94 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | ENL | 29 | 56 | 34 | 90 | 3.10 | 14 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 29 | 74 | 103 | 2.86 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | ENL | 23 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 1.39 | 270 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | ENL | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.44 | 251 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 232 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | ENL | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 224 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 27 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 1.30 | 214 |
