National Ice Hockey League Division 1 NIHL 1 2017-2018
- 2012 - currentNIHL 1 (National Ice Hockey League Division 1)
- 2000 - 2012ENL (English National League)
NIHL 1 Team Rosters
2017-2018 Season
Sheffield Steeldogs finished first in the 2017-18 NIHL 1 standings with 63 points. Hull Pirates (60 points) and Telford Tigers (56 points) followed.
2017-2018 NIHL 1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Sheffield Steeldogs | 36 | 28 | - | 4 | 3 | 1 | 191 | 72 | 119 | 63 | 1.75 | Conference Final loss |
| 2. | Hull Pirates | 36 | 26 | - | 5 | 3 | 2 | 274 | 110 | 164 | 60 | 1.67 | Conference SF loss |
| 3. | Telford Tigers | 35 | 26 | - | 6 | 1 | 2 | 212 | 77 | 135 | 56 | 1.60 | Conference Champion |
| 4. | Solway Sharks | 35 | 19 | - | 14 | 1 | 1 | 172 | 123 | 49 | 41 | 1.17 | Conference QF loss |
| 5. | Solihull Barons | 36 | 16 | - | 14 | 5 | 1 | 182 | 132 | 50 | 41 | 1.14 | Conference SF loss |
| 6. | Whitley Warriors | 36 | 16 | - | 16 | 0 | 4 | 135 | 145 | -10 | 36 | 1.00 | Conference QF loss |
| 7. | Blackburn Hawks | 36 | 13 | - | 19 | 3 | 1 | 142 | 145 | -3 | 33 | 0.92 | Conference QF loss |
| 8. | Billingham Stars | 35 | 10 | - | 22 | 1 | 2 | 155 | 178 | -23 | 24 | 0.69 | Conference QF loss |
| 9. | Nottingham Lions | 36 | 5 | - | 28 | 0 | 3 | 84 | 214 | -130 | 13 | 0.36 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Deeside Dragons | 35 | 2 | - | 33 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 428 | -351 | 4 | 0.11 | Relegated |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Basingstoke Bison | 32 | 26 | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 158 | 60 | 98 | 56 | 1.75 | Champion |
| 2. | Peterborough Phantoms | 32 | 23 | - | 3 | 4 | 2 | 159 | 69 | 90 | 56 | 1.75 | Conference Final loss |
| 3. | Swindon Wildcats | 32 | 18 | - | 6 | 4 | 4 | 150 | 92 | 58 | 48 | 1.50 | Conference QF loss |
| 4. | Raiders IHC | 32 | 16 | - | 13 | 2 | 1 | 121 | 106 | 15 | 37 | 1.16 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Bracknell Bees | 32 | 13 | - | 14 | 3 | 2 | 137 | 125 | 12 | 34 | 1.06 | Conference QF loss |
| 6. | Streatham Redhawks | 32 | 13 | - | 17 | 1 | 1 | 114 | 110 | 4 | 29 | 0.91 | Conference QF loss |
| 7. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 32 | 6 | - | 16 | 3 | 6 | 74 | 120 | -46 | 25 | 0.78 | Conference QF loss |
| 8. | Invicta Dynamos | 32 | 6 | - | 19 | 3 | 4 | 88 | 137 | -49 | 22 | 0.69 | Conference QF loss |
| 9. | Cardiff Fire | 32 | 0 | - | 29 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 223 | -182 | 3 | 0.09 | Did not make playoffs |
2017-2018 NIHL 1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 49 | |
| 2. | 29 | 39 | 58 | 97 | 65 | |
| 3. | 31 | 43 | 48 | 91 | 16 | |
| 4. | 32 | 45 | 45 | 90 | 68 | |
| 5. | 33 | 18 | 56 | 74 | 26 |
2017-2018 NIHL 1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 31 | - | .945 | |
| 2. | 33 | - | .929 | |
| 3. | 34 | - | .928 | |
| 4. | 32 | - | .919 | |
| 5. | 31 | - | .914 |
NIHL 1 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2017-2018 NIHL 1 Demographics
Loading...
NIHL 1 Games
No Data Found
NIHL 1 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Haringey Huskies | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | No team | Solent Devils | |||
| Confirmed | Blackburn Hawks | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Blackburn Hawks | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Nordic Hockey Academy U18 | Romford Buccaneers |
2026-2027 NIHL 1 Free Agents
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NIHL 1 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Basingstoke Bison | 23 | 3 320 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 25.78 |
| 2. | Berkshire Bees | 27 | 4 471 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 26.15 |
| 3. | Billingham Stars | 27 | 7 166 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 25.07 |
| 4. | Blackburn Hawks | 23 | 4 632 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.87 |
| 5. | Cardiff Fire | 38 | 2 639 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 25.89 |
| 6. | Deeside Dragons | 39 | 1 692 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 26.05 |
| 7. | Hull Pirates | 22 | 3 056 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 23.82 |
| 8. | Invicta Dynamos | 24 | 3 688 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.96 |
| 9. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 26 | 2 786 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 26.81 |
| 10. | Nottingham Lions | 41 | 1 595 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.22 |
| 11. | Peterborough Phantoms | 26 | 3 613 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.27 |
| 12. | Romford Raiders | 23 | 6 084 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 26.04 |
| 13. | Sheffield Steeldogs | 22 | 4 441 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 24.32 |
| 14. | Solihull Barons | 23 | 2 505 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 25.96 |
| 15. | Solway IHC | 26 | 3 111 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 22.73 |
| 16. | Streatham Redhawks | 22 | 4 933 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 24.41 |
| 17. | Swindon Wildcats | 28 | 2 876 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 23.75 |
| 18. | Telford Tigers | 36 | 4 325 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.39 |
| 19. | Whitley Warriors | 28 | 3 473 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 25.54 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 27 | 6 | 33 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 10 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 9 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Leeds Knights | NIHL | 10 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 11 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 9 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 29 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 9 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 9 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 2 |
Regular Season
NIHL 1 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 3. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 3. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 2. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 3. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 4. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 5. | 321 | 144 | 370 | 514 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 21 | 66 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 315 | 39 | 106 | 1128 | |
| 3. | 205 | 28 | 83 | 1118 | |
| 4. | 294 | 89 | 202 | 1039 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 549 | 1026 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 | |
| 2. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 3. | 436 | 267 | 293 | 560 | |
| 4. | 434 | 200 | 288 | 488 | |
| 5. | 431 | 202 | 202 | 404 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 24 | 50 | 4.17 | |
| 2. | 17 | 36 | 70 | 4.12 | |
| 3. | 15 | 38 | 60 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 12 | 32 | 48 | 4.00 | |
| 5. | 70 | 129 | 265 | 3.79 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 68 | 35 | 103 | 2.94 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | ENL | 29 | 56 | 34 | 90 | 3.10 | 14 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 29 | 74 | 103 | 2.86 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | ENL | 23 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 1.39 | 270 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | ENL | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.44 | 251 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 232 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | ENL | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 224 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 27 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 1.30 | 214 |
