National Ice Hockey League Division 1 NIHL 1 2021-2022
- 2012 - currentNIHL 1 (National Ice Hockey League Division 1)
- 2000 - 2012ENL (English National League)
NIHL 1 Team Rosters
2021-2022 Season
Streatham Redhawks finished first in the 2021-22 NIHL 1 standings with 59 points. Solway Sharks (53 points) and Whitley Warriors (43 points) followed.
2021-2022 NIHL 1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Solway Sharks | 28 | 24 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 82 | 95 | 53 | 1.89 | Champion |
| 2. | Whitley Warriors | 28 | 18 | - | 6 | 3 | 1 | 143 | 82 | 61 | 43 | 1.54 | Final loss |
| 3. | Widnes Wild | 28 | 15 | - | 9 | 1 | 3 | 125 | 114 | 11 | 35 | 1.25 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Solihull Barons | 28 | 12 | - | 13 | 0 | 3 | 142 | 119 | 23 | 27 | 0.96 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Sheffield Scimitars | 28 | 10 | - | 14 | 0 | 4 | 109 | 121 | -12 | 24 | 0.86 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Billingham Stars | 28 | 9 | - | 17 | 2 | 0 | 102 | 122 | -20 | 22 | 0.79 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | Blackburn Hawks | 28 | 4 | - | 19 | 5 | 0 | 127 | 205 | -78 | 18 | 0.64 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Nottingham Lions | 28 | 6 | - | 19 | 1 | 2 | 88 | 168 | -80 | 16 | 0.57 | Quarterfinal loss |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Streatham Redhawks | 32 | 28 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 192 | 69 | 123 | 59 | 1.84 | Conference Champion |
| 2. | Solent Devils | 32 | 15 | - | 11 | 4 | 2 | 126 | 119 | 7 | 40 | 1.25 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Bristol Pitbulls | 32 | 17 | - | 11 | 2 | 2 | 140 | 108 | 32 | 40 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 32 | 15 | - | 11 | 3 | 3 | 151 | 97 | 54 | 39 | 1.22 | Final loss |
| 5. | Slough Jets | 32 | 17 | - | 13 | 1 | 1 | 111 | 98 | 13 | 37 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Invicta Dynamos | 32 | 13 | - | 16 | 1 | 2 | 142 | 156 | -14 | 30 | 0.94 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Raiders IHC 2 | 32 | 11 | - | 15 | 3 | 3 | 95 | 126 | -31 | 28 | 0.88 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Oxford City Stars | 32 | 8 | - | 20 | 1 | 3 | 90 | 139 | -49 | 18 | 0.56 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 32 | 2 | - | 27 | 2 | 1 | 101 | 236 | -135 | 9 | 0.28 | Did not make playoffs |
2021-2022 NIHL 1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 28 | |
| 2. | 31 | 34 | 40 | 74 | 18 | |
| 3. | 21 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 8 | |
| 4. | 21 | 21 | 40 | 61 | 34 | |
| 5. | 28 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 14 |
2021-2022 NIHL 1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 2.02 | .928 | |
| 2. | 10 | 2.24 | .920 | |
| 3. | 31 | 3.35 | .916 | |
| 4. | 24 | 3.51 | .915 | |
| 5. | 17 | 3.28 | .915 |
NIHL 1 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2021-2022 NIHL 1 Demographics
Loading...
NIHL 1 Games
No Data Found
NIHL 1 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Nordic Hockey Academy U18 | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | Romford Spitfires U19 | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | Cardiff Canucks | Cardiff Fire | |||
| Confirmed | Invicta Dynamos | Chelmsford Warriors | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Scimitars | Leeds Knights 2 |
2026-2027 NIHL 1 Free Agents
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NIHL 1 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Billingham Stars | 26 | 4 768 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 22.85 |
| 2. | Blackburn Hawks | 28 | 4 114 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 26.89 |
| 3. | Bristol Pitbulls | 29 | 2 002 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 26.66 |
| 4. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 34 | 6 203 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 26.41 |
| 5. | Invicta Dynamos | 25 | 7 323 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 30.00 |
| 6. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 39 | 1 747 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.03 |
| 7. | Nottingham Lions | 40 | 1 295 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 21.43 |
| 8. | Oxford Stars | 32 | 2 886 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 26.31 |
| 9. | Romford Buccaneers | 32 | 2 338 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 21.66 |
| 10. | Sheffield Scimitars | 41 | 4 861 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.61 |
| 11. | Slough Jets | 28 | 1 242 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.61 |
| 12. | Solent Devils | 31 | 2 870 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 26.68 |
| 13. | Solihull Barons | 27 | 5 876 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 26.89 |
| 14. | Solway IHC | 31 | 4 446 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 25.29 |
| 15. | Streatham Redhawks | 27 | 5 597 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 24.52 |
| 16. | Whitley Warriors | 29 | 6 046 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 26.00 |
| 17. | Widnes Wild | 27 | 3 040 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 26.81 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 27 | 6 | 33 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Leeds Knights | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 11 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | SKLH Žďár nad Sázavou | 2. liga | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
Regular Season
NIHL 1 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 3. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 3. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 4. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 2. | 297 | 284 | 431 | 715 | |
| 3. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 4. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 5. | 321 | 144 | 370 | 514 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 21 | 66 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 315 | 39 | 106 | 1128 | |
| 3. | 205 | 28 | 83 | 1118 | |
| 4. | 294 | 89 | 202 | 1039 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 549 | 1026 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 | |
| 2. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 3. | 436 | 267 | 293 | 560 | |
| 4. | 434 | 200 | 288 | 488 | |
| 5. | 431 | 202 | 202 | 404 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 24 | 50 | 4.17 | |
| 2. | 17 | 36 | 70 | 4.12 | |
| 3. | 15 | 38 | 60 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 12 | 32 | 48 | 4.00 | |
| 5. | 70 | 129 | 265 | 3.79 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 68 | 35 | 103 | 2.94 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | ENL | 29 | 56 | 34 | 90 | 3.10 | 14 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 29 | 74 | 103 | 2.86 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | ENL | 23 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 1.39 | 270 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | ENL | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.44 | 251 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 232 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | ENL | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 224 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 27 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 1.30 | 214 |
