National Ice Hockey League Division 1 NIHL 1 2023-2024
- 2012 - currentNIHL 1 (National Ice Hockey League Division 1)
- 2000 - 2012ENL (English National League)
NIHL 1 Team Rosters
2023-2024 Season
Billingham Stars finished first in the 2023-24 NIHL 1 standings with 48 points. Solihull Barons (46 points) and Streatham Redhawks (45 points) followed.
2023-2024 NIHL 1 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Billingham Stars | 32 | 24 | - | 8 | - | 0 | 183 | 79 | 104 | 48 | 1.50 | Final loss |
| 2. | Solihull Barons | 32 | 23 | - | 9 | - | 0 | 154 | 114 | 40 | 46 | 1.44 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Blackburn Hawks | 32 | 22 | - | 10 | - | 0 | 162 | 100 | 62 | 44 | 1.38 | Champion |
| 4. | Deeside Dragons | 32 | 20 | - | 11 | - | 1 | 161 | 129 | 32 | 41 | 1.28 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Whitley Warriors | 32 | 18 | - | 13 | - | 1 | 123 | 108 | 15 | 37 | 1.16 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Hull Jets | 32 | 18 | - | 13 | - | 1 | 107 | 110 | -3 | 37 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Widnes Wild | 32 | 9 | - | 22 | - | 1 | 88 | 165 | -77 | 19 | 0.59 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Nottingham Lions | 32 | 5 | - | 23 | - | 4 | 89 | 176 | -87 | 14 | 0.44 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Sheffield Scimitars | 32 | 5 | - | 24 | - | 3 | 87 | 173 | -86 | 13 | 0.41 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Streatham Redhawks | 28 | 22 | 1 | 3 | - | 2 | 142 | 53 | 89 | 45 | 1.61 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 28 | 20 | - | 8 | - | 0 | 164 | 99 | 65 | 40 | 1.43 | Champion |
| 3. | Slough Jets | 28 | 20 | - | 8 | - | 0 | 148 | 96 | 52 | 40 | 1.43 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Solent Devils | 28 | 17 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 131 | 97 | 34 | 35 | 1.25 | Final loss |
| 5. | Invicta Dynamos | 28 | 15 | - | 10 | - | 3 | 132 | 105 | 27 | 33 | 1.18 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Romford Buccaneers | 28 | 9 | - | 16 | - | 3 | 125 | 133 | -8 | 21 | 0.75 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Oxford City Stars | 28 | 5 | 1 | 20 | - | 2 | 67 | 145 | -78 | 12 | 0.43 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 28 | 2 | 2 | 24 | - | 0 | 37 | 222 | -185 | 6 | 0.21 | Quarterfinal loss |
2023-2024 NIHL 1 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 30 | 42 | 57 | 99 | 25 | |
| 2. | 32 | 34 | 50 | 84 | 37 | |
| 3. | 29 | 41 | 31 | 72 | 26 | |
| 4. | 28 | 34 | 37 | 71 | 12 | |
| 5. | 32 | 24 | 45 | 69 | 14 |
2023-2024 NIHL 1 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 22 | 1.65 | .947 | |
| 2. | 25 | 2.38 | .925 | |
| 3. | 24 | 3.52 | .922 | |
| 4. | 11 | 2.51 | .921 | |
| 5. | 24 | 2.85 | .915 |
NIHL 1 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2023-2024 NIHL 1 Demographics
Loading...
NIHL 1 Games
No Data Found
NIHL 1 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sheffield Scimitars | Leeds Knights 2 | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Scimitars | Leeds Knights 2 | |||
| Confirmed | Haringey Huskies | Romford Buccaneers | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Scimitars | Sutton Sting | |||
| Confirmed | Solihull Barons | Telford Tigers 2 |
2026-2027 NIHL 1 Free Agents
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NIHL 1 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Billingham Stars | 26 | 6 176 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.96 |
| 2. | Blackburn Hawks | 25 | 6 717 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 23.88 |
| 3. | Chelmsford Chieftains | 32 | 6 790 | 5'9" | 161 lbs | 24.47 |
| 4. | Deeside Dragons | 31 | 4 797 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 27.26 |
| 5. | Hull Jets | 30 | 2 846 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 25.93 |
| 6. | Invicta Dynamos | 28 | 6 255 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 26.25 |
| 7. | Milton Keynes Thunder | 28 | 1 166 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 23.64 |
| 8. | Nottingham Lions | 39 | 1 817 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 21.92 |
| 9. | Oxford Stars | 35 | 5 479 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 27.31 |
| 10. | Romford Buccaneers | 30 | 1 552 | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 21.57 |
| 11. | Sheffield Scimitars | 38 | 1 261 | 5'10" | 159 lbs | 20.71 |
| 12. | Slough Jets | 32 | 5 001 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 20.22 |
| 13. | Solent Devils | 28 | 3 008 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 27.54 |
| 14. | Solihull Barons | 26 | 4 954 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 25.23 |
| 15. | Streatham Redhawks | 25 | 10 464 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 26.36 |
| 16. | Whitley Warriors | 33 | 3 424 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 24.73 |
| 17. | Widnes Wild | 32 | 3 099 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 22.91 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 4 | 26 | 5 | 31 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 8 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Basingstoke Bison | NIHL | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Leeds Knights | NIHL | 8 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 11 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Solway IHC | NIHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 29 |
Regular Season
NIHL 1 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 3. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 4. | 288 | 276 | 421 | 697 | |
| 5. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 2. | 276 | 372 | 353 | 725 | |
| 3. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 4. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 | |
| 5. | 288 | 276 | 421 | 697 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 415 | 308 | 435 | 743 | |
| 2. | 288 | 276 | 421 | 697 | |
| 3. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 4. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 | |
| 5. | 321 | 144 | 370 | 514 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 192 | 21 | 66 | 1199 | |
| 2. | 315 | 39 | 106 | 1128 | |
| 3. | 205 | 28 | 83 | 1118 | |
| 4. | 294 | 89 | 202 | 1039 | |
| 5. | 506 | 279 | 549 | 1026 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 506 | 279 | 270 | 549 | |
| 2. | 479 | 212 | 418 | 610 | |
| 3. | 431 | 202 | 202 | 404 | |
| 4. | 428 | 259 | 288 | 547 | |
| 5. | 426 | 477 | 415 | 892 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 24 | 50 | 4.17 | |
| 2. | 17 | 36 | 70 | 4.12 | |
| 3. | 15 | 38 | 60 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 12 | 32 | 48 | 4.00 | |
| 5. | 66 | 118 | 248 | 3.76 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 72 | 47 | 119 | 3.40 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 68 | 35 | 103 | 2.94 | 22 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | ENL | 29 | 56 | 34 | 90 | 3.10 | 14 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 1 | 29 | 31 | 86 | 117 | 4.03 | 49 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 33 | 37 | 80 | 117 | 3.55 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 29 | 74 | 103 | 2.86 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NIHL 1 | 36 | 66 | 72 | 138 | 3.83 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NIHL 1 | 35 | 65 | 68 | 133 | 3.80 | 48 |
NIHL 1 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | ENL | 23 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 1.39 | 270 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | ENL | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.44 | 251 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | ENL | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 232 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | ENL | 22 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.32 | 224 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | ENL | 27 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 1.30 | 214 |
