National Ice Hockey League Division 2 NIHL 2 2021-2022
League naming history:- 2012 - currentNIHL 2 (National Ice Hockey League Division 2)
- 2008 - 2012ENL 2 (English National League 2)
NIHL 2 Team Rosters
Altrincham Aces
Basingstoke Bison 2
Billingham Buccaneers
Bradford Bulldogs
Bristol Pitbulls 2
Cardiff Canucks
Chelmsford Warriors
Coventry NIHL Blaze
Deeside Dragons 2
Guildford Phoenix
Haringey Huskies
Invicta Mustangs
Kingston Sharks
Lee Valley Lions
Milton Keynes Thunder
Nottingham Lions 2
Oxford Stars
Peterborough Phantoms 2
Sheffield Scimitars 2
Slough Spitfires
Solent Devils 2
Sutton Sting
Widnes Wild 2
2021-2022 Season
Guildford Phoenix finished first in the 2021-22 NIHL 2 standings with 41 points. Haringey Huskies (36 points) and Peterborough Phantoms 2 (36 points) followed.
2021-2022 NIHL 2 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Telford Tigers 2 | 14 | 11 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 94 | 31 | 63 | 24 | 1.71 | Final loss |
| 2. | Hull Jets | 14 | 10 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 97 | 35 | 62 | 22 | 1.57 | Champion |
| 3. | Sutton Sting | 14 | 7 | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 47 | 6 | 17 | 1.21 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Sheffield Titans | 14 | 8 | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 54 | -5 | 16 | 1.14 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Bradford Bulldogs | 14 | 7 | - | 6 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 50 | 5 | 15 | 1.07 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Altrincham Aces | 14 | 5 | - | 8 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 72 | -17 | 11 | 0.79 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Coventry NIHL Blaze | 14 | 3 | - | 10 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 68 | -24 | 7 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Nottingham Lions 2 | 14 | 1 | - | 12 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 111 | -90 | 4 | 0.29 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Guildford Phoenix | 22 | 19 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 188 | 36 | 152 | 41 | 1.86 | Champion |
| 2. | Haringey Huskies | 22 | 17 | - | 3 | 0 | 2 | 118 | 44 | 74 | 36 | 1.64 | Final loss |
| 3. | Peterborough Phantoms 2 | 22 | 14 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 | 124 | 68 | 56 | 36 | 1.64 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Streatham Blackhawks | 22 | 16 | - | 5 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 70 | 77 | 33 | 1.50 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Invicta Mustangs | 22 | 14 | - | 5 | 2 | 1 | 117 | 63 | 54 | 33 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Cardiff Fire | 22 | 10 | - | 10 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 92 | 7 | 24 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Swindon Wildcats 2 | 22 | 7 | - | 13 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 91 | -35 | 17 | 0.77 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Basingstoke Buffalo | 22 | 7 | - | 14 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 115 | -19 | 15 | 0.68 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Bristol Pitbulls 2 | 22 | 5 | - | 14 | 1 | 1 | 74 | 118 | -44 | 14 | 0.64 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Chelmsford Warriors | 22 | 7 | - | 12 | 1 | 1 | 62 | 89 | -27 | 12 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Solent Devils 2 | 22 | 2 | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 157 | -115 | 4 | 0.18 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | Lee Valley Lions | 22 | 2 | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 208 | -180 | 4 | 0.18 | Did not make playoffs |
2021-2022 NIHL 2 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 25 | 48 | 73 | 10 | |
| 2. | 20 | 24 | 44 | 68 | 4 | |
| 3. | 21 | 34 | 28 | 62 | 0 | |
| 4. | 22 | 25 | 36 | 61 | 6 | |
| 5. | 20 | 20 | 41 | 61 | 2 |
2021-2022 NIHL 2 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 19 | 1.95 | .938 | |
| 2. | 12 | 1.73 | .930 | |
| 3. | 20 | 2.94 | .928 | |
| 4. | 15 | 3.24 | .925 | |
| 5. | 11 | 3.18 | .919 |
NIHL 2 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2021-2022 NIHL 2 Demographics
Loading...
NIHL 2 Games
No Data Found
NIHL 2 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Bishop's Univ. | Milton Keynes Thunder | |||
| Confirmed | Cardiff Canucks | Cardiff Fire | |||
| Confirmed | No team | Oxford Stars | |||
| Confirmed | Invicta Dynamos | Chelmsford Warriors | |||
| Confirmed | Haringey Huskies | Romford Buccaneers |
2026-2027 NIHL 2 Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 NIHL 2 Free Agents
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NIHL 2 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Altrincham Aces | 23 | 2 596 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 26.45 |
| 2. | Basingstoke Buffalo | 27 | 1 389 | 5'9" | 168 lbs | 22.12 |
| 3. | Bradford Bulldogs | 28 | 4 380 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 26.89 |
| 4. | Bristol Pitbulls 2 | 31 | 2 592 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 28.47 |
| 5. | Cardiff Fire | 31 | 1 545 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 24.97 |
| 6. | Chelmsford Warriors | 26 | 878 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.15 |
| 7. | Coventry NIHL Blaze | 31 | 2 539 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 23.23 |
| 8. | Guildford Phoenix | 27 | 1 417 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 24.07 |
| 9. | Haringey Huskies | 25 | 2 219 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 29.20 |
| 10. | Hull Jets | 26 | 3 799 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 28.31 |
| 11. | Invicta Mustangs | 29 | 2 306 | 5'10" | 159 lbs | 26.66 |
| 12. | Lee Valley Lions | 25 | 1 089 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 26.68 |
| 13. | Nottingham Lions 2 | 45 | 871 | 5'10" | 154 lbs | 20.09 |
| 14. | Peterborough Phantoms 2 | 23 | 1 510 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 22.70 |
| 15. | Sheffield Scimitars 2 | 32 | 1 271 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.91 |
| 16. | Solent Devils 2 | 30 | 776 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 22.04 |
| 17. | Streatham Black Hawks | 31 | 926 | 5'9" | 163 lbs | 22.55 |
| 18. | Sutton Sting | 29 | 1 416 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 22.59 |
| 19. | Swindon Wildcats 2 | 33 | 951 | 5'10" | 163 lbs | 19.39 |
| 20. | Telford Tigers 2 | 28 | 3 760 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.86 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Widnes Wild | NIHL 1 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 9 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Widnes Wild | NIHL 1 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers 2 | NIHL 1 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Lions | NIHL 1 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Widnes Wild | NIHL 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Billingham Stars | NIHL 1 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 6 |
Regular Season
NIHL 2 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 306 | 311 | 325 | 636 | |
| 2. | 283 | 274 | 229 | 503 | |
| 3. | 233 | 214 | 283 | 497 | |
| 4. | 264 | 234 | 258 | 492 | |
| 5. | 177 | 190 | 287 | 477 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 306 | 311 | 325 | 636 | |
| 2. | 283 | 274 | 229 | 503 | |
| 3. | 183 | 268 | 150 | 418 | |
| 4. | 231 | 248 | 188 | 436 | |
| 5. | 264 | 234 | 258 | 492 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 306 | 311 | 325 | 636 | |
| 2. | 177 | 190 | 287 | 477 | |
| 3. | 233 | 214 | 283 | 497 | |
| 4. | 250 | 138 | 263 | 401 | |
| 5. | 264 | 234 | 258 | 492 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 243 | 198 | 364 | 886 | |
| 2. | 293 | 64 | 142 | 847 | |
| 3. | 97 | 12 | 73 | 825 | |
| 4. | 209 | 74 | 162 | 789 | |
| 5. | 159 | 39 | 89 | 738 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 407 | 22 | 64 | 86 | |
| 2. | 321 | 12 | 24 | 36 | |
| 3. | 313 | 44 | 148 | 192 | |
| 4. | 306 | 311 | 325 | 636 | |
| 5. | 298 | 19 | 43 | 62 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 9 | 16 | 8.00 | |
| 2. | 2 | 3 | 11 | 5.50 | |
| 3. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 5. | 28 | 57 | 128 | 4.57 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 31 | 72 | 56 | 128 | 4.13 | 26 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 57 | 71 | 128 | 4.57 | 58 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 27 | 54 | 73 | 127 | 4.70 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 21 | 54 | 71 | 125 | 5.95 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 32 | 43 | 74 | 117 | 3.66 | 44 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 31 | 72 | 56 | 128 | 4.13 | 26 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 20 | 63 | 50 | 113 | 5.65 | 86 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 27 | 62 | 42 | 104 | 3.85 | 72 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | NIHL 2 | 26 | 61 | 35 | 96 | 3.69 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 57 | 71 | 128 | 4.57 | 58 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 32 | 43 | 74 | 117 | 3.66 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 27 | 54 | 73 | 127 | 4.70 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | ENL 2 | 27 | 31 | 72 | 103 | 3.81 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | NIHL 2 | 28 | 57 | 71 | 128 | 4.57 | 58 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 21 | 54 | 71 | 125 | 5.95 | 16 |
NIHL 2 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | ENL 2 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.67 | 216 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | NIHL 2 | 23 | 30 | 18 | 48 | 2.09 | 214 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | ENL 2 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.44 | 203 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | ENL 2 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.25 | 188 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | NIHL 2 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 0.55 | 187 |
