WOAA Senior AA Hockey League OEHL 2008-2009
League naming history:- 2023 - currentOEHL (Ontario Elite Hockey League)
- 1991 - 2023WOAA (WOAA Senior AA Hockey League)
OEHL Team Rosters
Creemore Coyotes
Delhi Flames
Dunnville Aeros
Durham Thundercats
Elmvale Harvesters
Elora Rocks
Erin Outlaws
Georgian Bay Apple Kings
Lucknow Lancers
Mapleton-Minto 81's
Milverton 4WheelDrives
Petrolia Squires
Ridgetown Rebels
Ripley Wolves
Saugeen Shores Winterhawks
Seaforth Centenaires
Shelburne Muskies
Tavistock Royals
Tillsonburg Thunder
2008-2009 Season
Petrolia Squires finished first in the 2008-09 WOAA standings with 34 points. Saugeen Shores Winterhawks (33 points) and Elora Rocks (32 points) followed.
2008-2009 WOAA Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Petrolia Squires | 20 | 16 | - | 2 | - | 2 | 104 | 51 | 53 | 34 | 1.70 | - |
| 2. | Saugeen Shores Winterhawks | 20 | 16 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 135 | 72 | 63 | 33 | 1.65 | Champion |
| 3. | Elora Rocks | 20 | 16 | - | 4 | - | 0 | 140 | 64 | 76 | 32 | 1.60 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Durham Thundercats | 20 | 14 | - | 6 | - | 0 | 117 | 85 | 32 | 28 | 1.40 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Monkton Wildcats | 20 | 9 | - | 9 | - | 2 | 92 | 88 | 4 | 20 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Thedford Diry Dogs | 20 | 0 | - | 20 | - | 0 | 57 | 176 | -119 | 0 | 0.00 | Qualification loss |
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Ripley Wolves | 20 | 11 | - | 7 | - | 2 | 115 | 87 | 28 | 24 | 1.20 | Quarterfinal loss |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Lucan Ilderton Jets | 20 | 15 | - | 3 | - | 2 | 107 | 66 | 41 | 32 | 1.60 | Conference Champion |
| 2. | Goderich Pirates | 20 | 9 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 90 | 104 | -14 | 19 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
2008-2009 WOAA Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 20 | 22 | 39 | 61 | 15 | |
| 2. | 20 | 21 | 28 | 49 | 21 | |
| 3. | 19 | 28 | 19 | 47 | 8 | |
| 4. | 20 | 27 | 19 | 46 | 21 | |
| 5. | 19 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 6 |
2008-2009 WOAA Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | - | - | |
| 2. | 9 | 6.22 | - | |
| 3. | 11 | 5.09 | - | |
| 4. | 19 | 4.78 | - | |
| 5. | 13 | 4.70 | - |
2008-2009 WOAA Demographics
Loading...
OEHL Games
No Data Found
OEHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cincinnati Cyclones | Durham Thundercats | |||
| Confirmed | Shelburne Muskies | Laser HT Akatemia | |||
| Confirmed | Tavistock Royals | Knoxville Ice Bears | |||
| Confirmed | Seaforth Centenaires | Vålerenga | |||
| Confirmed | Tavistock Royals | Knoxville Ice Bears |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
OEHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Clinton Radars | 2 | 35 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 26.50 |
| 2. | Drayton Icemen | 6 | 101 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.25 |
| 3. | Durham Thundercats | 8 | 114 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 28.88 |
| 4. | Elora Rocks | 7 | 189 | 5'11" | 198 lbs | 26.00 |
| 5. | Goderich Pirates | 7 | 105 | 5'10" | 187 lbs | 27.00 |
| 6. | Lucan Ilderton Jets | 20 | 357 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 25.41 |
| 7. | Lucknow Lancers | 6 | 138 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 25.67 |
| 8. | Milverton 4WheelDrives | 1 | 9 | 5'10" | 150 lbs | 26.00 |
| 9. | Monkton Wildcats | 10 | 178 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.00 |
| 10. | Palmerston 81's | 11 | 228 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.70 |
| 11. | Petrolia Squires | 8 | 126 | 5'11" | 196 lbs | 27.63 |
| 12. | Ripley Wolves | 5 | 131 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.80 |
| 13. | Saugeen Shores Winterhawks | 27 | 690 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.00 |
| 14. | Shallow Lake Crushers | 4 | 72 | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.75 |
| 15. | Shelburne Muskies | 7 | 263 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 26.33 |
| 16. | Tavistock Royals | 13 | 391 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 25.17 |
| 17. | Thedford Diry Dogs | 1 | 16 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 28.00 |
| 18. | Tillsonburg Thunder | 8 | 112 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 25.00 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Innisfil Spartans | PJCHL | 10 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Walkerton Capitals | PJCHL | 10 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Listowel Cyclones | GOJHL | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Woodstock Lakers | NPHL | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Clinton Radars | PJCHL | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 22 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Stayner Siskins | PJCHL | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Listowel Cyclones | GOJHL | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Mitchell Hawks | PJCHL | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Outlaws | RHL-Sr | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Argentina | - | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
Regular Season
OEHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 310 | 239 | 229 | 468 | |
| 2. | 204 | 174 | 270 | 444 | |
| 3. | 213 | 146 | 237 | 383 | |
| 4. | 170 | 143 | 223 | 366 | |
| 5. | 327 | 189 | 168 | 357 |
OEHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 310 | 239 | 229 | 468 | |
| 2. | 327 | 189 | 168 | 357 | |
| 3. | 204 | 174 | 270 | 444 | |
| 4. | 214 | 158 | 192 | 350 | |
| 5. | 205 | 152 | 152 | 304 |
OEHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 204 | 174 | 270 | 444 | |
| 2. | 213 | 146 | 237 | 383 | |
| 3. | 310 | 239 | 229 | 468 | |
| 4. | 211 | 111 | 228 | 339 | |
| 5. | 220 | 101 | 227 | 328 |
OEHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 185 | 12 | 43 | 857 | |
| 2. | 88 | 11 | 41 | 534 | |
| 3. | 157 | 66 | 162 | 520 | |
| 4. | 110 | 13 | 56 | 511 | |
| 5. | 141 | 17 | 68 | 496 |
OEHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 327 | 189 | 168 | 357 | |
| 2. | 310 | 239 | 229 | 468 | |
| 3. | 302 | 15 | 92 | 107 | |
| 4. | 279 | 69 | 150 | 219 | |
| 5. | 252 | 57 | 127 | 184 |
OEHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 5 | 13 | 3.25 | |
| 2. | 19 | 19 | 58 | 3.05 | |
| 3. | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 |
OEHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 25 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 2.76 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 26 | 29 | 40 | 69 | 2.65 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 25 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 2.76 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 23 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 2.96 | 42 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | WOAA | 22 | 18 | 49 | 67 | 3.05 | 8 |
OEHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 25 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 2.76 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | WOAA | 23 | 33 | 20 | 53 | 2.30 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | WOAA | 20 | 32 | 24 | 56 | 2.80 | 45 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | WOAA | 24 | 32 | 19 | 51 | 2.13 | 22 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 26 | 32 | 19 | 51 | 1.96 | 18 |
OEHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | WOAA | 22 | 18 | 49 | 67 | 3.05 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 23 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 2.96 | 42 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | WOAA | 21 | 20 | 42 | 62 | 2.95 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 25 | 28 | 41 | 69 | 2.76 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | WOAA | 26 | 29 | 40 | 69 | 2.65 | 32 |
OEHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | WOAA | 18 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 0.89 | 158 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | WOAA | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 1.33 | 154 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | WOAA | 24 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0.54 | 147 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | WOAA | 16 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 0.88 | 140 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | WOAA | 18 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 1.17 | 128 |