SaskAlta Senior Hockey League SASHL 2022-2023
SASHL Team Rosters
2022-2023 Season
Lashburn Flyers finished first in the 2022-23 SASHL standings with 26 points. Wainwright Rustlers (22 points) and Dewberry Mustangs (22 points) followed.
2022-2023 SASHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Lashburn Flyers | 16 | 13 | - | 2 | - | 0 | 96 | 45 | 51 | 26 | 1.63 | Champion |
| 2. | Wainwright Rustlers | 16 | 11 | - | 4 | - | 0 | 104 | 41 | 63 | 22 | 1.38 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Dewberry Mustangs | 16 | 11 | - | 5 | - | 0 | 86 | 63 | 23 | 22 | 1.38 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Paradise Hill Hawks | 16 | 9 | - | 4 | - | 3 | 82 | 63 | 19 | 21 | 1.31 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | St. Walburg Eagles | 16 | 9 | - | 6 | - | 1 | 77 | 63 | 14 | 19 | 1.19 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Meadow Lake Broncos | 16 | 8 | - | 8 | - | 0 | 77 | 68 | 9 | 16 | 1.00 | Final loss |
| 7. | Elk Point Elks | 16 | 7 | - | 8 | - | 1 | 82 | 96 | -14 | 15 | 0.94 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Hillmond Hitmen | 16 | 4 | - | 9 | - | 3 | 60 | 89 | -29 | 11 | 0.69 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Kitscoty Monarchs | 16 | 0 | - | 15 | - | 1 | 45 | 181 | -136 | 1 | 0.06 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Onion Lake Border Chiefs | 13 | 3 | - | 8 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 7 | 0.54 | Expelled |
2022-2023 SASHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 | 30 | 17 | 47 | 14 | |
| 2. | 14 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 6 | |
| 3. | 15 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 4 | |
| 4. | 14 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 14 | |
| 5. | 13 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 26 |
2022-2023 SASHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 2. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 3. | 8 | 2.38 | .930 | |
| 4. | 9 | 2.29 | .926 | |
| 5. | 10 | 3.19 | .925 |
2022-2023 SASHL Demographics
Loading...
SASHL Games
No Data Found
SASHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | San Jose Barracuda | Bonnyville Senior Pontiacs | |||
| Confirmed | Elk Point Elks | Vegreville Rangers | |||
| Confirmed | Paradise Hill Hawks | Manchester Storm |
2026-2027 SASHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SASHL Free Agents
No Data Found
SASHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Dewberry Mustangs | 32 | 2 214 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 27.77 |
| 2. | Elk Point Elks | 38 | 1 265 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 27.52 |
| 3. | Hillmond Hitmen | 27 | 1 177 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 26.39 |
| 4. | Kitscoty Monarchs | 27 | 500 | 5'10" | 161 lbs | 23.64 |
| 5. | Lashburn Flyers | 30 | 1 577 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 29.50 |
| 6. | Meadow Lake Broncos | 32 | 806 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 26.75 |
| 7. | Onion Lake Border Chiefs | 24 | 411 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.50 |
| 8. | Paradise Hill Hawks | 30 | 1 215 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 25.17 |
| 9. | St. Walburg Eagles | 28 | 862 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 29.53 |
| 10. | Wainwright Rustlers | 32 | 1 529 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 28.95 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Vermilion Tigers | NEAJBHL | 9 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Wainwright Bisons | NEAJBHL | 8 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Vermilion Tigers | NEAJBHL | 9 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Akwesasne Wild | NPHL | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Provost Combines | EastCSHL | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Wetaskiwin Longhorns | NCHL-AB | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Wainwright Rustlers | EastCSHL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Wainwright Rustlers | EastCSHL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Rosthern Wheat Kings | TRHL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Grande Prairie Athletics | NorthPHL | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Regular Season
SASHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 174 | 217 | 245 | 462 | |
| 2. | 247 | 215 | 242 | 457 | |
| 3. | 133 | 211 | 182 | 393 | |
| 4. | 240 | 168 | 204 | 372 | |
| 5. | 198 | 174 | 190 | 364 |
SASHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 174 | 217 | 245 | 462 | |
| 2. | 247 | 215 | 242 | 457 | |
| 3. | 133 | 211 | 182 | 393 | |
| 4. | 198 | 174 | 190 | 364 | |
| 5. | 240 | 168 | 204 | 372 |
SASHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 174 | 217 | 245 | 462 | |
| 2. | 247 | 215 | 242 | 457 | |
| 3. | 240 | 168 | 204 | 372 | |
| 4. | 210 | 158 | 195 | 353 | |
| 5. | 198 | 174 | 190 | 364 |
SASHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 221 | 36 | 146 | 1061 | |
| 2. | 174 | 217 | 462 | 695 | |
| 3. | 165 | 48 | 122 | 645 | |
| 4. | 210 | 158 | 353 | 569 | |
| 5. | 174 | 19 | 79 | 511 |
SASHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 247 | 215 | 242 | 457 | |
| 2. | 240 | 168 | 204 | 372 | |
| 3. | 221 | 36 | 110 | 146 | |
| 4. | 214 | 16 | 91 | 107 | |
| 5. | 210 | 158 | 195 | 353 |
SASHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4.50 | |
| 2. | 3 | 8 | 12 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 3 | 3 | 10 | 3.33 | |
| 5. | 64 | 108 | 209 | 3.27 |
SASHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1989-1990 | SASHL | 28 | 46 | 42 | 88 | 3.14 | - | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | SASHL | 24 | 55 | 26 | 81 | 3.38 | - | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 19 | 44 | 35 | 79 | 4.16 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 22 | 28 | 48 | 76 | 3.45 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 36 | 32 | 40 | 72 | 2.00 | 68 |
SASHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | SASHL | 24 | 55 | 26 | 81 | 3.38 | - | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | SASHL | 28 | 46 | 42 | 88 | 3.14 | - | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 19 | 44 | 35 | 79 | 4.16 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 19 | 40 | 26 | 66 | 3.47 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | SASHL | 15 | 34 | 24 | 58 | 3.87 | 0 |
SASHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 22 | 28 | 48 | 76 | 3.45 | 8 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | SASHL | 28 | 46 | 42 | 88 | 3.14 | - | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 36 | 32 | 40 | 72 | 2.00 | 68 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 22 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 2.73 | 30 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 18 | 18 | 37 | 55 | 3.06 | 20 |
SASHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | SASHL | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.23 | 157 | |
| 2. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 16 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.56 | 150 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | SASHL | 19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.32 | 132 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.33 | 129 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | SASHL | 16 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0.75 | 118 |