Southern Eastern Manitoba Hockey League SEMHL 1970-1971

SEMHL Team Rosters
1970-1971 Season
Oakville Seals finished first in the 1970-71 SEMHL standings with 26 points. Winkler Royals (18 points) and Altona Maroons (16 points) followed.
1970-1971 SEMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Oakville Seals | 15 | 13 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 89 | 47 | 42 | 26 | 1.73 | - |
| 2. | Winkler Royals | 16 | 9 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 81 | 61 | 20 | 18 | 1.13 | - |
| 3. | Altona Maroons | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 60 | 65 | -5 | 16 | 1.00 | - |
| 4. | Morden Bombers | 16 | 5 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 72 | 79 | -7 | 11 | 0.69 | - |
| 5. | Carman Beavers | 15 | 2 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 29 | 79 | -50 | 5 | 0.33 | - |
1970-1971 SEMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | 15 | 37 | 52 | - | |
| 2. | - | 20 | 17 | 37 | 50 | |
| 3. | - | 15 | 21 | 36 | - | |
| 4. | - | 22 | 12 | 34 | - | |
| 5. | - | 12 | 18 | 30 | - |
1970-1971 SEMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Bob Friesen (G) | 15 | - | - |
1970-1971 SEMHL Demographics
Loading...
SEMHL Games
No Data Found
SEMHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Manchester Storm | Warren Mercs | |||
| Confirmed | Niverville Nighthawks | Île-des-Chênes North Stars | |||
| Confirmed | Rapid City Rush | Île-des-Chênes North Stars | |||
| Confirmed | St. Lawrence Univ. | Île-des-Chênes North Stars | |||
| Confirmed | St. Lawrence Univ. | Warren Mercs |
2027-2028 SEMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SEMHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Altona Maroons | 1 | 0 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 28.00 |
| 2. | Carman Beavers | 20 | 550 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 23.50 |
| 3. | Morden Bombers | 2 | 0 | 6'1" | 181 lbs | 32.00 |
| 4. | Oakville Seals | 3 | 0 | - | - | 28.00 |
| 5. | Winkler Royals | 4 | 0 | 5'9" | 165 lbs | 30.00 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Steinbach Huskies | HTJHL | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Macdonald Swarm | HTJHL | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Macdonald Swarm | HTJHL | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Wetaskiwin Longhorns | NCHL-AB | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Rostock Piranhas | Oberliga | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Regular Season
SEMHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 172 | 154 | 284 | 438 | |
| 2. | 236 | 136 | 302 | 438 | |
| 3. | 277 | 148 | 225 | 373 | |
| 4. | 280 | 123 | 216 | 339 | |
| 5. | 168 | 117 | 200 | 317 |
SEMHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 172 | 154 | 284 | 438 | |
| 2. | 124 | 151 | 92 | 243 | |
| 3. | 277 | 148 | 225 | 373 | |
| 4. | 236 | 136 | 302 | 438 | |
| 5. | 185 | 136 | 168 | 304 |
SEMHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 236 | 136 | 302 | 438 | |
| 2. | 172 | 154 | 284 | 438 | |
| 3. | 277 | 148 | 225 | 373 | |
| 4. | 280 | 123 | 216 | 339 | |
| 5. | 247 | 98 | 215 | 313 |
SEMHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 321 | 18 | 91 | 1290 | |
| 2. | 215 | 79 | 187 | 621 | |
| 3. | 195 | 33 | 77 | 617 | |
| 4. | 236 | 136 | 438 | 517 | |
| 5. | 247 | 98 | 313 | 499 |
SEMHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 338 | 25 | 105 | 130 | |
| 2. | 321 | 18 | 73 | 91 | |
| 3. | 280 | 123 | 216 | 339 | |
| 4. | 277 | 148 | 225 | 373 | |
| 5. | 258 | 28 | 105 | 133 |
SEMHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 37 | 52 | 133 | 3.59 | |
| 2. | 23 | 29 | 78 | 3.39 | |
| 3. | 37 | 56 | 120 | 3.24 | |
| 4. | 15 | 25 | 48 | 3.20 | |
| 5. | 32 | 61 | 100 | 3.13 |
SEMHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | SEMHL | 25 | 42 | 54 | 96 | 3.84 | - | |
| 2. | 1981-1982 | SEMHL | - | - | - | 93 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1965-1966 | SEMHL | - | 43 | 39 | 82 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | SEMHL | 23 | 50 | 30 | 80 | 3.48 | 20 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | SEMHL | 23 | 29 | 49 | 78 | 3.39 | 26 |
SEMHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | SEMHL | 23 | 50 | 30 | 80 | 3.48 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1969-1970 | SEMHL | - | 47 | 22 | 69 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1965-1966 | SEMHL | - | 43 | 39 | 82 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1968-1969 | SEMHL | - | 43 | 26 | 69 | - | - | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | SEMHL | 25 | 42 | 54 | 96 | 3.84 | - |
SEMHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | SEMHL | 25 | 42 | 54 | 96 | 3.84 | - | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | SEMHL | 23 | 29 | 49 | 78 | 3.39 | 26 | |
| 3. | 1965-1966 | SEMHL | - | 29 | 42 | 71 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1968-1969 | SEMHL | - | 19 | 41 | 60 | - | - | |
| 5. | 1963-1964 | SEMHL | - | 32 | 40 | 72 | - | - |
SEMHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | SEMHL | 23 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 1.17 | 189 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | SEMHL | 16 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.63 | 174 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | SEMHL | 22 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 0.95 | 158 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | SEMHL | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.30 | 134 | |
| 5. | 1963-1964 | SEMHL | - | 32 | 13 | 45 | - | 132 |
List of SEMHL Champions
SEMHL Awards
- SEMHL Best Defenseman
- SEMHL Best GAA
- SEMHL Best Goaltender
- SEMHL Best SVS%
- SEMHL Champion
- SEMHL Dale Rempel Award
- SEMHL First All-Star Team
- SEMHL Most Assists
- SEMHL Most Gentlemanly Player
- SEMHL Most Goals
- SEMHL Most Penalized Player
- SEMHL Most Points
- SEMHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- SEMHL Most Valuable Player
- SEMHL Playoffs MVP
- SEMHL Rookie of the Year
- SEMHL Second All-Star Team