Superior International Junior Hockey League SIJHL 2025-2026

SIJHL Team Rosters
2025-2026 Season
Fort Frances Lakers finished first in the 2025-26 SIJHL standings with 78 points. Dryden Ice Dogs (72 points) and Thunder Bay North Stars (64 points) followed.
2025-2026 SIJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fort Frances Lakers | 48 | 37 | - | 7 | - | 4 | 181 | 98 | 83 | 78 | 1.63 | Final loss |
| 2. | Dryden Ice Dogs | 48 | 34 | - | 10 | - | 4 | 191 | 120 | 71 | 72 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Thunder Bay North Stars | 48 | 30 | - | 14 | - | 4 | 229 | 142 | 87 | 64 | 1.33 | Champion |
| 4. | Kam River Fighting Walleye | 48 | 29 | - | 13 | - | 6 | 150 | 116 | 34 | 64 | 1.33 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Sioux Lookout Bombers | 48 | 24 | - | 20 | - | 4 | 181 | 140 | 41 | 52 | 1.08 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Ironwood Lumberjacks | 48 | 9 | - | 37 | - | 2 | 110 | 245 | -135 | 20 | 0.42 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Red Lake Miners | 48 | 5 | - | 42 | - | 1 | 85 | 266 | -181 | 11 | 0.23 | Did not make playoffs |
2025-2026 SIJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 37 | 39 | 76 | 40 | |
| 2. | 39 | 22 | 41 | 63 | 97 | |
| 3. | 46 | 24 | 38 | 62 | 26 | |
| 4. | 35 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 42 | |
| 5. | 48 | 27 | 29 | 56 | 6 |
2025-2026 SIJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 26 | 1.83 | .936 | |
| 2. | 23 | 2.02 | .932 | |
| 3. | 29 | 1.87 | .932 | |
| 4. | 32 | 2.55 | .924 | |
| 5. | 30 | 2.39 | .924 |
2025-2026 SIJHL Demographics
Loading...
SIJHL Games
Show More
SIJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Dryden Ice Dogs | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Sioux Lookout Bombers | College of St. Scholastica | |||
| Confirmed | Valley Wildcats | Dryden Ice Dogs | |||
| Confirmed | West Kent Steamers | Fort Frances Lakers | |||
| Confirmed | Campbellton Tigers | Fort Frances Lakers |
2026-2027 SIJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SIJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
SIJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Dryden Ice Dogs | 37 | 1 622 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.57 |
| 2. | Fort Frances Lakers | 35 | 1 669 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.47 |
| 3. | Ironwood Lumberjacks | 27 | 1 239 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.63 |
| 4. | Kam River Fighting Walleye | 35 | 1 653 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.68 |
| 5. | Red Lake Miners | 38 | 1 462 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.39 |
| 6. | Sioux Lookout Bombers | 31 | 1 645 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.65 |
| 7. | Thunder Bay North Stars | 43 | 3 296 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 19.57 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | La Crete Lumber Barons | NWJHL | 14 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | OCN Storm | KJHL | 8 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Eastern Washington Univ. | ACHA II | 14 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Brighton Vikings | GMHL | 9 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 17 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Indiana Tech | ACHA | 11 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Peguis Juniors | KJHL | 8 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 16 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Warriors | SNL | 9 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 12 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Pembina Valley Twisters | MMJHL | 13 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Saskatoon Westleys | PJHL | 13 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Ridge Meadows Flames | BCHC | 17 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 6 |
Regular Season
SIJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 116 | 157 | 273 | |
| 2. | 180 | 120 | 134 | 254 | |
| 3. | 183 | 112 | 137 | 249 | |
| 4. | 91 | 104 | 127 | 231 | |
| 5. | 123 | 117 | 109 | 226 |
SIJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 180 | 120 | 134 | 254 | |
| 2. | 123 | 117 | 109 | 226 | |
| 3. | 187 | 116 | 157 | 273 | |
| 4. | 183 | 112 | 137 | 249 | |
| 5. | 91 | 104 | 127 | 231 |
SIJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 116 | 157 | 273 | |
| 2. | 183 | 112 | 137 | 249 | |
| 3. | 148 | 87 | 137 | 224 | |
| 4. | 180 | 120 | 134 | 254 | |
| 5. | 91 | 104 | 127 | 231 |
SIJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 160 | 18 | 84 | 1232 | |
| 2. | 160 | 40 | 94 | 1020 | |
| 3. | 156 | 59 | 108 | 975 | |
| 4. | 125 | 50 | 103 | 874 | |
| 5. | 180 | 31 | 85 | 773 |
SIJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 222 | 22 | 67 | 89 | |
| 2. | 218 | 77 | 124 | 201 | |
| 3. | 215 | 41 | 55 | 96 | |
| 4. | 214 | 30 | 124 | 154 | |
| 5. | 202 | 71 | 83 | 154 |
SIJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 91 | 104 | 231 | 2.54 | |
| 3. | 43 | 43 | 107 | 2.49 | |
| 4. | 18 | 24 | 43 | 2.39 | |
| 5. | 82 | 68 | 190 | 2.32 |
SIJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 49 | 56 | 73 | 129 | 2.63 | 168 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | SIJHL | 50 | 69 | 50 | 119 | 2.38 | 111 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | SIJHL | 58 | 48 | 64 | 112 | 1.93 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 43 | 43 | 64 | 107 | 2.49 | 123 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | SIJHL | 51 | 36 | 69 | 105 | 2.06 | 42 |
SIJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | SIJHL | 50 | 69 | 50 | 119 | 2.38 | 111 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | SIJHL | 52 | 60 | 41 | 101 | 1.94 | 68 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | SIJHL | 50 | 58 | 36 | 94 | 1.88 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 49 | 56 | 73 | 129 | 2.63 | 168 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | SIJHL | 54 | 53 | 44 | 97 | 1.80 | 54 |
SIJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 49 | 56 | 73 | 129 | 2.63 | 168 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | SIJHL | 50 | 33 | 72 | 105 | 2.10 | 56 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | SIJHL | 51 | 36 | 69 | 105 | 2.06 | 42 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | SIJHL | 53 | 33 | 69 | 102 | 1.92 | 58 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 48 | 26 | 69 | 95 | 1.98 | 210 |
SIJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | SIJHL | 38 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 0.63 | 345 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 49 | 18 | 24 | 42 | 0.86 | 341 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | SIJHL | 41 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.49 | 332 | |
| 4. | 2004-2005 | SIJHL | 29 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.34 | 331 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | SIJHL | 40 | 14 | 41 | 55 | 1.38 | 330 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
List of SIJHL Champions
SIJHL Awards
- SIJHL Best Defensive Forward
- SIJHL Best GAA
- SIJHL Best SVS%
- SIJHL Champion
- SIJHL Coach of the Year
- SIJHL Defenseman of the Year
- SIJHL First All-Star Team
- SIJHL Forward of the Year
- SIJHL Goaltender of the Year
- SIJHL Most Assists
- SIJHL Most Goals
- SIJHL Most Improved Player Award
- SIJHL Most Penalized Player
- SIJHL Most Points
- SIJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SIJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- SIJHL Most Valuable Player
- SIJHL Playoff MVP
- SIJHL Rookie of the Year
- SIJHL Scholastic Award
- SIJHL Second All-Star Team