2026-2027 Season
Chaleur Lightning are 5-3-0 in the 2026-27 MJAHL season with 10 points, 4th in the EastLink North and 6th overall.
2026-2027 Chaleur Lightning Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #33 | 18 | Porter's Lake, NS, CAN | 5'11" | 152 | L | |||||
| #30 | 18 | Holyrood, NL, CAN | 5'11" | 181 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #3 | 17 | Moncton, NB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | |||||
| #77 | 18 | Huntsville, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 198 | L | |||||
| #92 | 18 | Québec, QC, CAN | 5'8" | 150 | R | |||||
| #88 | 19 | Trois-Rivières, QC, CAN | 5'11" | 170 | L | |||||
| #20 | 20 | St-Cyrille-de-Wendover, QC, CAN | 5'8" | 179 | R | |||||
| #4 | 19 | Rothesay, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 170 | R | |||||
| #12 | 20 | Saint John, NB, CAN | 6'1" | 170 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #10 | 19 | Hughes Brook, NL, CAN | 5'8" | 170 | L | |||||
| #22 | 18 | Drummondville, QC, CAN | 5'11" | 185 | R | |||||
| #19 | 19 | Conception Bay South, NL, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | L | |||||
| #16 | 18 | Rothesay, NB, CAN | 6'2" | 185 | L | |||||
| #90 | 18 | Québec, QC, CAN | 5'8" | 146 | L | |||||
| #91 | 19 | Lévis, QC, CAN | 5'10" | 168 | R | |||||
| #2 | 19 | Antigonish, NS, CAN | 5'8" | 174 | L | |||||
| #29 | 19 | Saint John, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 165 | L | |||||
| #9 | 20 | Saint John, NB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | |||||
| #14 | 18 | Québec, QC, CAN | 5'11" | 172 | R | |||||
| #7 | 19 | French Lake, NB, CAN | 6'0" | 165 | R | |||||
| #55 | 18 | Saint John, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | |||||
| #13 | 19 | Fredericton, NB, CAN | 6'2" | 205 | R | |||||
2026-2027 Chaleur Lightning Staff
- Head Coach
Francis Rochon - Asst. Coach
Samuel Landry - Asst. Coach
Alex Ouellet - General Manager
George MacIntyre - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Mylene Ouellet-LeBlanc - Head Scout
Brad McLaughlin
2026-2027 Chaleur Lightning Demographics
Loading...
Chaleur Lightning Facts
- Plays in
- Maritime Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue + White
- Town
- Bathurst, NB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2025
2026-2027 Chaleur Lightning Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
- Experience
- Chaleur Lightning: 507 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Centre régional K.C. Irving
- Location
- Bathurst, NB, CAN
- Capacity
- 3 524
- Construction Year
- 1996

Chaleur Lightning Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | MJAHL | |||
| - | MJAHL | |||
| 6 - 7 (OT 61:36) | MJAHL | |||
| 7 - 3 | MJAHL | |||
| 4 - 5 (SO) | MJAHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Grand Falls Rapids | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Amherst Ramblers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Whitecourt Wolverines | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Princeville Titan | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Truro Bearcats | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Grand Falls Rapids | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | McGill Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Western Connecticut State Univ. |
Chaleur Lightning History and Standings
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Weeks Major Midgets U18 | NSU18MHL | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 20 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | West Kent Steamers | MJAHL | 11 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Grand Falls Rapids | MJAHL | 10 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Yarmouth Mariners | MJAHL | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Fort Frances Lakers | SIJHL | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Pictou County Crushers | MJAHL | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Forestiers du Restigouche-Ouest | NBJHL | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Joliette Prédateurs | QJHL | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Grand Falls Rapids | MJAHL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Montréal Rangers | QJHL | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.64 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.74 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | |
| 2. | 60 | 29 | 48 | 77 | |
| 3. | 60 | 27 | 47 | 74 | |
| 4. | 58 | 27 | 35 | 62 | |
| 5. | 51 | 18 | 26 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | |
| 2. | 60 | 29 | 48 | 77 | |
| 3. | 60 | 27 | 47 | 74 | |
| 4. | 58 | 27 | 35 | 62 | |
| 5. | 51 | 18 | 26 | 44 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 60 | 29 | 48 | 77 | |
| 2. | 60 | 27 | 47 | 74 | |
| 3. | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | |
| 4. | 58 | 27 | 35 | 62 | |
| 5. | 46 | 7 | 32 | 39 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 60 | 29 | 77 | 98 | |
| 2. | 60 | 27 | 74 | 92 | |
| 3. | 51 | 18 | 44 | 69 | |
| 4. | 10 | 6 | 8 | 64 | |
| 5. | 51 | 42 | 78 | 50 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 60 | 29 | 48 | 77 | |
| 2. | 60 | 27 | 47 | 74 | |
| 3. | 59 | 16 | 11 | 27 | |
| 4. | 58 | 27 | 35 | 62 | |
| 5. | 55 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 42 | 78 | 1.53 | |
| 2. | 60 | 29 | 77 | 1.28 | |
| 3. | 8 | 3 | 10 | 1.25 | |
| 4. | 60 | 27 | 74 | 1.23 | |
| 5. | 8 | 2 | 9 | 1.13 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | 1.53 | 50 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 1.29 | 78 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 41 | 65 | 1.25 | 74 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 1.04 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 18 | 26 | 44 | 0.86 | 69 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | 1.53 | 50 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 1.29 | 78 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 41 | 65 | 1.25 | 74 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 1.04 | 49 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 18 | 26 | 44 | 0.86 | 69 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 1.29 | 78 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 41 | 65 | 1.25 | 74 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | 1.53 | 50 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 46 | 7 | 32 | 39 | 0.85 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 1.04 | 49 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 43 | 67 | 1.29 | 78 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 52 | 24 | 41 | 65 | 1.25 | 74 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 18 | 26 | 44 | 0.86 | 69 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 42 | 36 | 78 | 1.53 | 50 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | MJAHL | 51 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 1.04 | 49 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent MJAHL Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 2 | #13 | Moncton, NB, CAN | 5'11" | 172 lbs | ||
| 3 | #29 | Petit-Rocher, NB, CAN | 6'1" | 150 lbs | ||
| 4 | #41 | Portugal Cove, NL, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
| 5 | #50 | Haute-Aboujagane, NB, CAN | - | - | ||
| 5 | #54 | St. Stephen, NB, CAN | 5'9" | 146 lbs | ||
| 7 | #75 | Wabush, NL, CAN | 6'0" | 170 lbs | ||
| 7 | #76 | - | - | - | ||
| 8 | #94 | Inverness, NS, CAN | - | - | ||
| 8 | #95 | Coxheath, NS, CAN | - | - | ||
| 9 | #97 | Fredericton, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 139 lbs | ||
| 9 | #101 | NL, CAN | - | - | ||
| 10 | #113 | Stillwater Lake, NS, CAN | - | - | ||
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #2 | Moncton, NB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 lbs | ||
| 3 | #26 | Le Goulet, NB, CAN | 5'11" | 165 lbs | ||
| 4 | #38 | Halifax, NS, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 5 | #50 | Halifax, NS, CAN | 5'10" | 181 lbs | ||
| 5 | #51 | New Glasgow, NS, CAN | 6'2" | 185 lbs | ||
| 5 | #59 | Îles-de-la-Madeleine, QC, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 6 | #62 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 6'2" | 185 lbs | ||
| 6 | #72 | Conception Bay South, NL, CAN | 6'0" | 216 lbs | ||
| 8 | #88 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 190 lbs | ||
| 8 | #94 | Charlottetown, PE, CAN | 5'9" | 154 lbs | ||
| 10 | #110 | New Minas, NS, CAN | 5'9" | 152 lbs | ||
