Extraliga Team Rosters
1997-1998 Season
HC Slovan Bratislava finished first in the 1997-98 Slovakia standings with 58 points. HC Kosice (56 points) and HC SKP Poprad (43 points) followed.
1997-1998 Slovakia Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HC Slovan Bratislava | 36 | 28 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 170 | 72 | 98 | 58 | 1.61 | Champion |
| 2. | HC Kosice | 36 | 27 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 174 | 87 | 87 | 56 | 1.56 | Final loss |
| 3. | HC SKP Poprad | 36 | 18 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 122 | 106 | 16 | 43 | 1.19 | Bronze game win |
| 4. | HK Dukla Trencin | 36 | 19 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 177 | 103 | 74 | 42 | 1.17 | Bronze game loss |
| 5. | HKM Zvolen | 36 | 15 | 2 | 19 | - | - | 92 | 112 | -20 | 32 | 0.89 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | HK 36 Skalica | 36 | 13 | 5 | 18 | - | - | 100 | 124 | -24 | 31 | 0.86 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | MHC Martin | 36 | 12 | 6 | 18 | - | - | 112 | 120 | -8 | 30 | 0.83 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | HK Spisska Nova Ves | 36 | 10 | 6 | 20 | - | - | 93 | 121 | -28 | 26 | 0.72 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | HKm Nitra | 36 | 8 | 8 | 20 | - | - | 81 | 144 | -63 | 24 | 0.67 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | HK 32 Liptovsky Mikulas | 36 | 7 | 4 | 25 | - | - | 87 | 159 | -72 | 18 | 0.50 | Saved in play-out |
1997-1998 Slovakia Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 37 | 25 | 62 | 97 | |
| 2. | 43 | 19 | 42 | 61 | 49 | |
| 3. | 44 | 26 | 28 | 54 | 108 | |
| 4. | 47 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 43 | |
| 5. | 47 | 25 | 27 | 52 | 30 |
1997-1998 Slovakia Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 3.46 | .912 |
Extraliga Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1997-1998 Slovakia Demographics
Loading...
Extraliga Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 0 - 1 (OT 62:03) | |||
| 6 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 61:12) |
Extraliga Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HK Dukla Trencin | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Jukurit | HC Presov | |||
| Confirmed | EHC Arosa | HC Presov | |||
| Confirmed | HC Presov | Esbjerg Energy | |||
| Confirmed | HC Banska Bystrica | Unknown |
2026-2027 Extraliga Free Agents
| Team | Player |
|---|---|
| HK Spisska Nova Ves | |
| HC Presov | |
| HK Spisska Nova Ves | |
| HK Dukla Trencin | |
| HC Presov |
2027-2028 Extraliga Free Agents
| Team | Player |
|---|---|
| HK Spisska Nova Ves | |
| HC Slovan Bratislava | |
| HK Nitra | |
| HK Poprad | |
| HK Poprad |
Extraliga Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HC Kosice | 24 | 3 112 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.38 |
| 2. | HC Slovan Bratislava | 24 | 5 013 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 26.50 |
| 3. | HK 32 Liptovsky Mikulas | 27 | 2 199 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 24.37 |
| 4. | HK Dukla Trencin | 31 | 6 083 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 23.68 |
| 5. | HK Martin | 22 | 2 330 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.32 |
| 6. | HK Nitra | 26 | 2 309 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 23.62 |
| 7. | HK Poprad | 28 | 2 547 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.43 |
| 8. | HK Skalica | 24 | 943 | 5'10" | 185 lbs | 25.88 |
| 9. | HK Spisska Nova Ves | 25 | 2 036 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 23.96 |
| 10. | HKM Zvolen | 31 | 1 097 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 23.87 |
| 11. | MHK Kezmarok | 1 | 715 | - | - | 30.00 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Elbolaget | IAHL | 3 | 22 | 16 | 38 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HK Almaty | Kazakhstan | 23 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Barani Banska Bystrica U20 | Extraliga juniorov | 17 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 15 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 12 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 12 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Baník Příbram | 2. liga | 12 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Brest | Belarus | 20 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Zaglebie Sosnowiec | PHL | 14 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Deggendorfer SC | Oberliga | 15 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Ahma | II-divisioona | 7 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 4 |
Regular Season
Extraliga All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1110 | 460 | 561 | 1021 | |
| 2. | 729 | 258 | 448 | 706 | |
| 3. | 833 | 288 | 376 | 664 | |
| 4. | 750 | 199 | 460 | 659 | |
| 5. | 895 | 212 | 445 | 657 |
Extraliga All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1110 | 460 | 561 | 1021 | |
| 2. | 681 | 318 | 271 | 589 | |
| 3. | 833 | 288 | 376 | 664 | |
| 4. | 669 | 285 | 254 | 539 | |
| 5. | 632 | 262 | 278 | 540 |
Extraliga All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1110 | 460 | 561 | 1021 | |
| 2. | 750 | 199 | 460 | 659 | |
| 3. | 729 | 258 | 448 | 706 | |
| 4. | 895 | 212 | 445 | 657 | |
| 5. | 771 | 169 | 425 | 594 |
Extraliga All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 520 | 200 | 390 | 1831 | |
| 2. | 786 | 88 | 319 | 1445 | |
| 3. | 620 | 34 | 165 | 1407 | |
| 4. | 543 | 152 | 314 | 1272 | |
| 5. | 1110 | 460 | 1021 | 1267 |
Extraliga All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1110 | 460 | 561 | 1021 | |
| 2. | 972 | 56 | 182 | 238 | |
| 3. | 895 | 212 | 445 | 657 | |
| 4. | 874 | 96 | 158 | 254 | |
| 5. | 866 | 68 | 224 | 292 |
Extraliga All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 4 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 5 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 241 | 172 | 416 | 1.73 | |
| 4. | 55 | 29 | 84 | 1.53 | |
| 5. | 19 | 6 | 29 | 1.53 |
Extraliga All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Slovakia | 53 | 52 | 47 | 99 | 1.87 | 46 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | Slovakia | 56 | 31 | 59 | 90 | 1.61 | 52 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | Slovakia | 53 | 42 | 44 | 86 | 1.62 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | Slovakia | 48 | 26 | 57 | 83 | 1.73 | 76 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | Slovakia | 54 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 1.52 | 39 |
Extraliga All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Slovakia | 53 | 52 | 47 | 99 | 1.87 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | Slovakia | 54 | 43 | 29 | 72 | 1.33 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | Slovakia | 53 | 42 | 44 | 86 | 1.62 | 60 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | Slovakia | 39 | 42 | 22 | 64 | 1.64 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | Slovakia | 50 | 41 | 23 | 64 | 1.28 | 34 |
Extraliga All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | Slovakia | 56 | 31 | 59 | 90 | 1.61 | 52 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | Slovakia | 48 | 26 | 57 | 83 | 1.73 | 76 | |
| 3. | 2004-2005 | Slovakia | 54 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 1.52 | 39 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | Slovakia | 54 | 16 | 51 | 67 | 1.24 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | Slovakia | 53 | 20 | 50 | 70 | 1.32 | 97 |
Extraliga All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | Slovakia | 52 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 0.71 | 222 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | Slovakia | 50 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.66 | 215 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Slovakia | 50 | 25 | 22 | 47 | 0.94 | 210 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | Slovakia | 51 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.22 | 210 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | Slovakia | 51 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.18 | 205 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
List of Extraliga Champions
Extraliga Awards
- Slovakia Most Shutouts
- Slovakia Most Wins (Goalie)
- Slovakia Playoffs Most Valuable Player
- Slovakian Extraliga All-Star Team
- Slovakian Extraliga Best GAA
- Slovakian Extraliga Best SVS%
- Slovakian Extraliga Champion
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Assists
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Goals
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Penalized Player
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Points
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Points by Defenseman
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Points by Junior
- Slovakian Extraliga Most Powerplay Goals
- Slovakian Extraliga Playoffs Most Goals
- Slovakian Extraliga Playoffs Most Points





