Loading page
South Africa

South African Super League South Africa 2023-2024

South Africa logo
2023-2024

2023-2024 Season

Pretoria Capitals finished first in the 2023-24 South Africa standings with 18 points. Cape Town Kings (12 points) and Kempton Park Wildcats (6 points) followed.

2023-2024 South Africa Standings

#TeamGPWTLOTWOTLGFGA+/-TPPPGPostseason
1.Pretoria Capitals86-200442420182.25
-
2.Cape Town Kings84-40029290121.50
-
3.Kempton Park Wildcats82-6002343-2060.75
-

2023-2024 South Africa Player Stats

2023-2024 South Africa Goalie Stats

#PlayerGPGAASVP
1.South Africa flagRyan Boyd (G)52.40.927
2.South Africa flagRuan van der Merwe (G)52.43.901
3.South Africa flagAlistair Bywater (G)43.46.870
4.South Africa flagIvan Muller (G)85.40.856
5.South Africa flagShane Papman (G)55.00.836
Show More

2023-2024 South Africa Demographics

Loading...

South Africa Games

No Data Found

South Africa Transactions

No Data Found
Show More

2026-2027 South Africa Free Agents

No Data Found

2027-2028 South Africa Free Agents

No Data Found

Player Nationalities Throughout History

South Africa Team Comparison (Averages)

#TeamPlayersExperienceHeightWeightAge
1.Cape Town Kings247155'11"179 lbs28.38
2.Kempton Park Sabres181 0105'10"170 lbs28.83
3.Pretoria Capitals196955'11"172 lbs22.58
Team Comparison History

Where Are They Now?

Played in the league during season
#playerseasonteamleagueGPGAPTSPIM
1.South Africa flagDamian Cardoso (F)2026-2027Basingstoke Bison 2NIHL 2-----
2.South Africa flagMichael Sauer (F)2026-2027Danville IronUSPHL Premier-----
View Complete List
Regular Season

South Africa All-Time Points

#PlayerGPGATP
1.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)848462146
2.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)628555140
3.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)-514798
4.undefined flagMarc Giot (F)68464086
5.undefined flagReinhard Venter (F)49493685
Show More

South Africa All-Time Goals

#PlayerGPGATP
1.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)628555140
2.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)848462146
3.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)-514798
4.undefined flagDamian Cardoso (F)50512172
5.undefined flagReinhard Venter (F)49493685
Show More

South Africa All-Time Assists

#PlayerGPGATP
1.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)848462146
2.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)628555140
3.undefined flagDeen Magmoed (D)72264975
4.undefined flagAndre Marais (D)37224971
5.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)-514798
Show More

South Africa All-Time Penalty Min.

#PlayerGPGTPPIM
1.undefined flagDamian Cardoso (F)505172222
2.undefined flagDylan Compton (F)602969159
3.undefined flagCallum Bremner (D)49927107
4.undefined flagAlex Obery (F)651429104
5.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)628514086
Show More

South Africa All-Time Games Played

#PlayerGPGATP
1.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)848462146
2.undefined flagDeen Magmoed (D)72264975
3.undefined flagGareth Bremner (F)71354479
4.undefined flagRobert Kowalenko (F)70101121
5.undefined flagMarc Giot (F)68464086
Show More

South Africa All-Time Points Per Game

#PlayerGPGTPPPG
1.undefined flagTimo Lahtinen (F)1013242.40
2.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)62851402.26
3.undefined flagAndre Marais (D)3722711.92
4.undefined flagDuvan van der Merwe (F)1718321.88
5.undefined flagPaulus Kluyts (F)4026721.80
Show More

South Africa All-Time Points Per Season

#PlayerSeasonGPGTP
1.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1997-1998-2955
2.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1998-1999-2243
3.undefined flagAlan Vick (F)1974-1975102232
4.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)2018-201981932
5.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)2009-2010122231
Show More

South Africa All-Time Goals Per Season

#PlayerSeasonGPGTP
1.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1997-1998-2955
2.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1998-1999-2243
3.undefined flagAlan Vick (F)1974-1975102232
4.undefined flagJack Valadas (F)2009-2010122231
5.undefined flagUthman Samaai (F)2018-201981932
Show More

South Africa All-Time Assists Per Season

#PlayerSeasonGPATP
1.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1997-1998-2655
2.undefined flagIgor Zajec (F)1998-1999-2143
3.undefined flagPaulus Kluyts (F)2024-202581523
4.undefined flagAndre Marais (D)2015-2016101423
5.undefined flagPaulus Kluyts (F)2023-202481418
Show More

South Africa All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season

#PlayerSeasonGPTPPIM
1.undefined flagDamian Cardoso (F)2015-20168866
2.undefined flagChristopher Reeves (D)2014-20156358
3.undefined flagDylan Compton (F)2021-202281257
4.undefined flagDamian Cardoso (F)2009-2010102450
5.undefined flagDamian Cardoso (F)2018-201981149
Show More