PRIMARY MENU
Stats Teams Leagues Nations Awards Free Agents Draft Center Drafts
SIDEBAR MENU
1988-1989 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Eastern Conference
1. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 36 21 7 8 - - 181 132 49 49 Promotion Play
2. Sibir Novosibirsk 36 22 1 13 - - 159 122 37 45 Promotion Play
3. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 36 20 5 11 - - 148 114 34 45 Promotion Play
4. Avangard Omsk 36 19 2 15 - - 154 136 18 40 -
5. SKA Sverdlovsk 36 17 5 14 - - 162 157 5 39 -
6. SKA Novosibirsk 36 14 8 14 - - 149 146 3 36 -
7. Molot Perm 36 12 2 17 - - 126 144 -18 31 -
8. Avtomobilist Karaganda 36 9 10 17 - - 108 135 -27 28 -
9. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 36 10 4 22 - - 111 158 -47 24 Relegation Play
10. Metallurg Chelyabinsk 36 8 7 21 - - 112 156 -44 23 Relegation Play
Placement
1. Avtomobilist Karaganda 36 23 3 10 - - 146 120 26 49 -
2. Izhstal Izhevsk 36 23 2 11 - - 178 147 31 48 -
3. Kristall Saratov 36 20 3 13 - - 187 130 57 43 -
4. Avangard Omsk 36 20 2 14 - - 192 164 28 42 -
5. SKA MVO Kalinin 36 15 8 13 - - 129 129 0 38 -
6. Molot Perm 36 15 4 17 - - 135 140 -5 34 -
7. SKA Novosibirsk 36 15 4 17 - - 157 163 -6 34 -
8. Izhorets Leningrad 36 14 4 18 - - 135 160 -25 32 -
9. SKA Sverdlovsk 36 8 4 24 - - 147 183 -36 20 -
10. Luch Sverdlovsk 36 8 4 24 - - 114 184 -70 20 -
Promotion-Relegation - East
1. Metallurg Novokuznetsk 36 25 1 10 - - 172 103 69 51 Saved in relegation
2. Metallurg Chelyabinsk 36 21 6 9 - - 157 106 51 48 Saved in relegation
3. SKA Khabarovsk 36 20 4 12 - - 152 104 48 44 -
4. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 36 19 3 14 - - 123 118 5 41 -
5. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 36 15 5 16 - - 139 134 5 35 -
6. Rubin Tyumen 36 16 0 20 - - 123 143 -20 32 -
7. Stroitel Temirtau 36 14 3 19 - - 134 138 -4 31 -
8. Sokol Krasnoyarsk 36 10 7 19 - - 92 125 -33 27 -
9. Shakhter Prokopievsk 36 12 2 22 - - 109 169 -60 26 -
10. Yuzhny Ural Orsk 36 11 3 22 - - 106 167 -61 26 -
Promotion-Relegation - West
1. Progress-ShVSM Grodno 36 25 3 8 - - 158 98 60 53 Promoted
2. Buran Voronezh 36 23 5 8 - - 146 95 51 51 Promoted
3. Metallurg Cherepovets 36 21 3 12 - - 151 113 38 45 Promoted
4. Kreenholm Narva 36 20 4 12 - - 155 117 38 44 -
5. Traktor Lipetsk 36 19 1 16 - - 175 144 31 39 -
6. ShVSM Kiev 36 17 2 17 - - 118 123 -5 36 Relegated
7. Dizelist Penza 36 15 5 16 - - 123 122 1 35 -
8. Progress Glazov 36 10 5 21 - - 139 154 -15 25 -
9. Talleks Tallinn 36 11 2 23 - - 117 168 -51 24 Relegated
10. Spartak Arkhangelsk 36 4 0 32 - - 94 242 -148 8 -
Western Conference
1. SK Uritskogo Kazan 36 23 5 8 - - 145 83 62 51 Promotion Play
2. Lada Togliatti 36 24 3 9 - - 141 105 36 51 Promotion Play
3. Kristall Elektrostal 36 22 5 9 - - 139 89 50 49 Promotion Play
4. Kristall Saratov 36 17 6 13 - - 123 111 12 40 -
5. SKA MVO Kalinin 36 11 11 14 - - 121 116 5 33 -
6. Luch Sverdlovsk 36 11 8 17 - - 113 138 -25 30 -
7. Izhstal Izhevsk 36 12 6 18 - - 120 139 -19 30 -
8. Izhorets Leningrad 36 14 2 20 - - 111 132 -21 30 -
9. ShVSM Kiev 36 9 7 20 - - 94 142 -48 25 Relegation Play
10. Talleks Tallinn 36 9 3 24 - - 104 156 -52 21 Relegation Play

Seasons

1940 - 1950: 47/48, 48/49, 49/50
1950 - 1960: 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92