Spengler Cup Spengler Cup 2002-2003
Spengler Cup Team Rosters
2002-2003 Season
Team Canada finished first in the 2002-03 Spengler Cup standings with 8 points. HC Davos (6 points) and Kölner Haie (4 points) followed.
2002-2003 Spengler Cup Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Team Canada | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 2.00 | Champion |
| 2. | HC Davos | 4 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 1.50 | Final loss |
| 3. | Kölner Haie | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 1.00 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | TPS | 4 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | HC Sparta Praha | 4 | 0 | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 0 | 0.00 | Did not make playoffs |
2002-2003 Spengler Cup Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | |
| 2. | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
| 3. | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | |
| 4. | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
| 5. | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
2002-2003 Spengler Cup Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 1.50 | .960 | |
| 2. | 4 | 2.45 | .943 | |
| 3. | 4 | 2.52 | .939 | |
| 4. | 1 | 3.03 | .927 | |
| 5. | 3 | 2.64 | .913 |
2002-2003 Spengler Cup Demographics
Loading...
Spengler Cup Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 6 | |||
| 1 - 3 | |||
| 5 - 3 | |||
| 3 - 0 | |||
| 5 - 1 |
Spengler Cup Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Örebro HK | HIFK | |||
| Confirmed | HC Sparta Praha | HC Kometa Brno | |||
| Confirmed | HIFK | Time out | |||
| Confirmed | HIFK | Tappara | |||
| Confirmed | HC Sparta Praha | HIFK |
2026-2027 Spengler Cup Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 Spengler Cup Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Spengler Cup Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HC Davos | 25 | 607 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 27.84 |
| 2. | HC Sparta Praha | 24 | 342 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 28.54 |
| 3. | Kölner Haie | 25 | 257 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 29.56 |
| 4. | TPS | 25 | 279 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.08 |
| 5. | Team Canada | 25 | 223 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 30.76 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Saryarka Karaganda | Kazakhstan | 19 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 8 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | HIFK | Liiga | 12 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Angers | Ligue Magnus | 10 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Extraliga | 11 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Baník Příbram | 2. liga | 7 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | EHC Visp | SL | 8 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Sparta Praha | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 15 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 8 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | KHL | 14 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 10 |
Regular Season
Spengler Cup All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 73 | 13 | 36 | 49 | |
| 2. | 24 | 28 | 1 | 29 | |
| 3. | 60 | 14 | 13 | 27 | |
| 4. | 8 | 22 | 4 | 26 | |
| 5. | 29 | 11 | 15 | 26 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 24 | 28 | 1 | 29 | |
| 2. | 8 | 22 | 4 | 26 | |
| 3. | 60 | 14 | 13 | 27 | |
| 4. | 9 | 14 | 2 | 16 | |
| 5. | 73 | 13 | 36 | 49 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 73 | 13 | 36 | 49 | |
| 2. | 38 | 8 | 18 | 26 | |
| 3. | 27 | 8 | 16 | 24 | |
| 4. | 29 | 11 | 15 | 26 | |
| 5. | 24 | 3 | 15 | 18 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 5 | 14 | 60 | |
| 2. | 73 | 13 | 49 | 54 | |
| 3. | 26 | 7 | 20 | 54 | |
| 4. | 60 | 14 | 27 | 50 | |
| 5. | 33 | 4 | 16 | 43 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 73 | 13 | 36 | 49 | |
| 2. | 60 | 14 | 13 | 27 | |
| 3. | 55 | 8 | 4 | 12 | |
| 4. | 49 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 5. | 48 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 22 | 26 | 3.25 | |
| 2. | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 4 | 3 | 9 | 2.25 | |
| 4. | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 5. | 4 | 6 | 8 | 2.00 |
Spengler Cup All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1935-1936 | Spengler Cup | 10 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 1.20 | - | |
| 2. | 1938-1939 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 2.75 | - | |
| 3. | 1951-1952 | Spengler Cup | - | 8 | 3 | 11 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 4 | |
| 5. | 1930-1931 | Spengler Cup | 3 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 3.33 | - |
Spengler Cup All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1935-1936 | Spengler Cup | 10 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 1.20 | - | |
| 2. | 1938-1939 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 2.75 | - | |
| 3. | 1931-1932 | Spengler Cup | 2 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 4.50 | - | |
| 4. | 1951-1952 | Spengler Cup | - | 8 | 3 | 11 | - | - | |
| 5. | 1930-1931 | Spengler Cup | 3 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 3.33 | - |
Spengler Cup All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2.50 | - | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 2.25 | - | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.80 | 2 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.80 | - | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 1.40 | - |
Spengler Cup All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | Spengler Cup | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.80 | 31 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | Spengler Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 31 |