Southern Professional Hockey League SPHL 2022-2023

SPHL Team Rosters
2022-2023 Season
Peoria Rivermen finished first in the 2022-23 SPHL standings with 82 points. Birmingham Bulls (78 points) and Huntsville Havoc (71 points) followed.
2022-2023 SPHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Peoria Rivermen | 57 | 39 | - | 14 | - | 4 | 217 | 137 | 80 | 82 | 1.44 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Birmingham Bulls | 57 | 37 | - | 16 | - | 4 | 217 | 162 | 55 | 78 | 1.37 | Final loss |
| 3. | Huntsville Havoc | 56 | 34 | - | 19 | - | 3 | 197 | 162 | 35 | 71 | 1.27 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs | 56 | 32 | - | 19 | - | 5 | 185 | 161 | 24 | 69 | 1.23 | Champion |
| 5. | Evansville Thunderbolts | 56 | 32 | - | 22 | - | 2 | 172 | 165 | 7 | 66 | 1.18 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Knoxville Ice Bears | 57 | 32 | - | 22 | - | 3 | 221 | 199 | 22 | 67 | 1.18 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Fayetteville Marksmen | 56 | 26 | - | 22 | - | 8 | 155 | 166 | -11 | 60 | 1.07 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Pensacola Ice Flyers | 57 | 26 | - | 25 | - | 6 | 183 | 190 | -7 | 58 | 1.02 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Quad City Storm | 57 | 23 | - | 32 | - | 2 | 136 | 183 | -47 | 48 | 0.84 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Macon Mayhem | 57 | 13 | - | 39 | - | 5 | 166 | 257 | -91 | 31 | 0.54 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Vermilion County Bobcats | 30 | 4 | - | 24 | - | 2 | 59 | 126 | -67 | 10 | 0.33 | Withdrawn |
2022-2023 SPHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 46 | 34 | 45 | 79 | 44 | |
| 2. | 57 | 26 | 43 | 69 | 83 | |
| 3. | 49 | 27 | 39 | 66 | 16 | |
| 4. | 56 | 18 | 45 | 63 | 16 | |
| 5. | 53 | 24 | 37 | 61 | 202 |
2022-2023 SPHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 2.26 | .936 | |
| 2. | 20 | 2.71 | .919 | |
| 3. | 21 | 2.70 | .917 | |
| 4. | 40 | 2.69 | .916 | |
| 5. | 34 | 2.30 | .915 |
2022-2023 SPHL Demographics
Loading...
SPHL Games
Show More
SPHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Binghamton Black Bears | Fayetteville Marksmen | |||
| Confirmed | Knoxville Ice Bears | Baton Rouge Kingfish | |||
| Confirmed | Iowa Heartlanders | Evansville Thunderbolts | |||
| Confirmed | Knoxville Ice Bears | Quad City Storm | |||
| Confirmed | EC Peiting | Knoxville Ice Bears |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SPHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Birmingham Bulls | 44 | 2 407 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.45 |
| 2. | Evansville Thunderbolts | 53 | 2 518 | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 26.60 |
| 3. | Fayetteville Marksmen | 54 | 2 976 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.69 |
| 4. | Huntsville Havoc | 41 | 3 100 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 27.07 |
| 5. | Knoxville Ice Bears | 52 | 2 720 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.37 |
| 6. | Macon Mayhem | 60 | 2 649 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.88 |
| 7. | Pensacola Ice Flyers | 44 | 2 278 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.50 |
| 8. | Peoria Rivermen | 49 | 3 667 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.28 |
| 9. | Quad City Storm | 52 | 3 517 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.81 |
| 10. | Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs | 41 | 2 495 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.93 |
| 11. | Vermilion County Bobcats | 37 | 1 120 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.51 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 9 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Milton Keynes Lightning | NIHL | 9 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Deeside Dragons | NIHL 1 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Smoke Eaters Geleen | Eredivisie | 4 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Italian Heritage Team | - | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Erding Gladiators | Oberliga | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 8 |
Regular Season
SPHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 381 | 255 | 438 | 693 | |
| 2. | 345 | 259 | 223 | 482 | |
| 3. | 471 | 190 | 264 | 454 | |
| 4. | 360 | 104 | 291 | 395 | |
| 5. | 314 | 177 | 216 | 393 |
SPHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 345 | 259 | 223 | 482 | |
| 2. | 381 | 255 | 438 | 693 | |
| 3. | 471 | 190 | 264 | 454 | |
| 4. | 314 | 177 | 216 | 393 | |
| 5. | 332 | 163 | 216 | 379 |
SPHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 381 | 255 | 438 | 693 | |
| 2. | 360 | 104 | 291 | 395 | |
| 3. | 371 | 118 | 268 | 386 | |
| 4. | 471 | 190 | 264 | 454 | |
| 5. | 720 | 85 | 261 | 346 |
SPHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 488 | 112 | 235 | 2220 | |
| 2. | 336 | 93 | 158 | 1780 | |
| 3. | 471 | 190 | 454 | 1340 | |
| 4. | 170 | 26 | 62 | 1185 | |
| 5. | 210 | 14 | 84 | 984 |
SPHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 720 | 85 | 261 | 346 | |
| 2. | 488 | 112 | 123 | 235 | |
| 3. | 471 | 190 | 264 | 454 | |
| 4. | 404 | 142 | 156 | 298 | |
| 5. | 396 | 73 | 112 | 185 |
SPHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 2. | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 381 | 255 | 693 | 1.82 |
SPHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | SPHL | 52 | 33 | 73 | 106 | 2.04 | 27 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 53 | 44 | 58 | 102 | 1.92 | 38 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | SPHL | 55 | 34 | 66 | 100 | 1.82 | 24 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 56 | 63 | 35 | 98 | 1.75 | 213 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | SPHL | 48 | 38 | 60 | 98 | 2.04 | 32 |
SPHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 56 | 63 | 35 | 98 | 1.75 | 213 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 52 | 47 | 21 | 68 | 1.31 | 93 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | SPHL | 51 | 46 | 46 | 92 | 1.80 | 93 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 53 | 44 | 58 | 102 | 1.92 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | SPHL | 52 | 44 | 48 | 92 | 1.77 | 49 |
SPHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | SPHL | 52 | 33 | 73 | 106 | 2.04 | 27 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | SPHL | 55 | 34 | 66 | 100 | 1.82 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | SPHL | 56 | 28 | 66 | 94 | 1.68 | 67 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | SPHL | 56 | 31 | 65 | 96 | 1.71 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | SPHL | 56 | 19 | 65 | 84 | 1.50 | 35 |
SPHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | SPHL | 43 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 0.56 | 428 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | SPHL | 48 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0.40 | 396 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | SPHL | 55 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 0.40 | 341 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | SPHL | 45 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.42 | 317 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | SPHL | 38 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.16 | 302 |
List of SPHL Champions
SPHL Awards
- SPHL All-Rookie Team
- SPHL Best GAA
- SPHL Best Plus/Minus
- SPHL Best SVS%
- SPHL Champion
- SPHL Coach of the Year
- SPHL Defenseman of the Year
- SPHL First All-Star Team
- SPHL Goaltender of the Year
- SPHL Most Assists
- SPHL Most Goals
- SPHL Most Penalized Player
- SPHL Most Points
- SPHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SPHL Most Valuable Player
- SPHL Player of the Week
- SPHL Playoffs MVP
- SPHL Rookie of the Year
- SPHL Second All-Star Team