Sask Valley Hockey League SVHL 2018-2019
SVHL Team Rosters
2018-2019 Season
Kyle Elks finished first in the 2018-19 SVHL standings with 34 points. Delisle Bruins (30 points) and Eston Ramblers (24 points) followed.
2018-2019 SVHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kyle Elks | 18 | 17 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 163 | 55 | 108 | 34 | 1.89 | Champion |
| 2. | Delisle Bruins | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 118 | 57 | 61 | 30 | 1.67 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Eston Ramblers | 18 | 12 | - | 6 | - | 0 | 98 | 81 | 17 | 24 | 1.33 | Final loss |
| 4. | Outlook Ice Hawks | 18 | 10 | - | 8 | - | 0 | 78 | 79 | -1 | 20 | 1.11 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Beechy Bombers | 18 | 9 | - | 9 | - | 0 | 107 | 109 | -2 | 18 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Lucky Lake Lakers | 18 | 9 | - | 9 | - | 0 | 96 | 86 | 10 | 18 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Kenaston Blizzard | 18 | 8 | - | 10 | - | 0 | 80 | 96 | -16 | 16 | 0.89 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Central Butte Flyers | 18 | 6 | - | 11 | - | 1 | 94 | 112 | -18 | 13 | 0.72 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Loreburn 19ers | 18 | 4 | - | 12 | - | 2 | 82 | 130 | -48 | 10 | 0.56 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Elrose Aces | 18 | 0 | - | 18 | - | 0 | 56 | 167 | -111 | 0 | 0.00 | Did not make playoffs |
2018-2019 SVHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 45 | 36 | 81 | 6 | |
| 2. | 15 | 25 | 38 | 63 | 8 | |
| 3. | 18 | 26 | 34 | 60 | 28 | |
| 4. | 16 | 24 | 28 | 52 | 14 | |
| 5. | 18 | 25 | 26 | 51 | 54 |
2018-2019 SVHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 2.21 | .925 | |
| 2. | 9 | 2.46 | .919 | |
| 3. | 14 | 4.77 | .889 | |
| 4. | 18 | 4.78 | .883 | |
| 5. | 14 | 4.08 | .872 |
2018-2019 SVHL Demographics
Loading...
SVHL Games
No Data Found
SVHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Saskatchewan | Dinsmore Dynamos | |||
| Confirmed | Roanne | Kenaston Blizzards | |||
| Confirmed | Coventry Blaze | Loreburn 19ers | |||
| Confirmed | Söderhamn/Ljusne HC | Dinsmore Dynamos | |||
| Confirmed | Kalmar HC | Outlook Ice Hawks |
2026-2027 SVHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SVHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SVHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Beechy Bombers | 22 | 1 537 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.55 |
| 2. | Central Butte Flyers | 23 | 1 698 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 26.70 |
| 3. | Delisle Bruins | 27 | 1 601 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 25.10 |
| 4. | Elrose Aces | 24 | 1 363 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.75 |
| 5. | Eston Ramblers | 29 | 1 359 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 27.20 |
| 6. | Kenaston Blizzards | 24 | 1 575 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 25.83 |
| 7. | Kyle Elks | 21 | 2 277 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 27.53 |
| 8. | Loreburn 19ers | 28 | 1 146 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 22.33 |
| 9. | Lucky Lake Lakers | 23 | 775 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 24.23 |
| 10. | Outlook Ice Hawks | 25 | 1 503 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 27.64 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Ontario Jr. Reign | NCDC | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Belfast Giants | - | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Belfast Giants | EIHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Contrecoeur Vikings | LHSE | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Belfast Giants | EIHL | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Briercrest College | ACAC | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Athens Rock Lobsters | SPHL | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Briercrest College | ACAC | - | - | - | - | - |
Regular Season
SVHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 173 | 308 | 297 | 605 | |
| 2. | 203 | 240 | 361 | 601 | |
| 3. | 343 | 230 | 358 | 588 | |
| 4. | 170 | 193 | 258 | 451 | |
| 5. | 158 | 264 | 178 | 442 |
SVHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 173 | 308 | 297 | 605 | |
| 2. | 158 | 264 | 178 | 442 | |
| 3. | 203 | 240 | 361 | 601 | |
| 4. | 343 | 230 | 358 | 588 | |
| 5. | 150 | 211 | 198 | 409 |
SVHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 203 | 240 | 361 | 601 | |
| 2. | 343 | 230 | 358 | 588 | |
| 3. | 173 | 308 | 297 | 605 | |
| 4. | 170 | 193 | 258 | 451 | |
| 5. | 198 | 154 | 248 | 402 |
SVHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 293 | 24 | 75 | 692 | |
| 2. | 281 | 208 | 373 | 587 | |
| 3. | 277 | 146 | 259 | 545 | |
| 4. | 236 | 55 | 181 | 488 | |
| 5. | 281 | 162 | 373 | 473 |
SVHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 343 | 230 | 358 | 588 | |
| 2. | 318 | 124 | 183 | 307 | |
| 3. | 293 | 24 | 51 | 75 | |
| 4. | 281 | 208 | 165 | 373 | |
| 5. | 281 | 162 | 211 | 373 |
SVHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | 27 | 45 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | Trevor Macey (F) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 |
| 3. | 3 | 4 | 11 | 3.67 | |
| 4. | 25 | 28 | 84 | 3.36 | |
| 5. | 18 | 26 | 60 | 3.33 |
SVHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | SVHL | 25 | 52 | 37 | 89 | 3.56 | - | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | SVHL | 25 | 45 | 44 | 89 | 3.56 | - | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | SVHL | 20 | 37 | 47 | 84 | 4.20 | 41 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | SVHL | 25 | 28 | 56 | 84 | 3.36 | - | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | SVHL | 26 | 46 | 37 | 83 | 3.19 | - |
SVHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | SVHL | 25 | 52 | 37 | 89 | 3.56 | - | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | SVHL | 26 | 46 | 37 | 83 | 3.19 | - | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | SVHL | 24 | 46 | 32 | 78 | 3.25 | - | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | SVHL | 25 | 45 | 44 | 89 | 3.56 | - | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | SVHL | 17 | 45 | 36 | 81 | 4.76 | 6 |
SVHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | SVHL | 25 | 28 | 56 | 84 | 3.36 | - | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | SVHL | 21 | 21 | 52 | 73 | 3.48 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | SVHL | 22 | 29 | 50 | 79 | 3.59 | 58 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | SVHL | 26 | 26 | 49 | 75 | 2.88 | - | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | SVHL | 20 | 37 | 47 | 84 | 4.20 | 41 |
SVHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | SVHL | 18 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.89 | 90 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | SVHL | 14 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.79 | 89 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | SVHL | 22 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 1.36 | 88 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | SVHL | 20 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.60 | 87 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | SVHL | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.50 | 87 |
List of SVHL Champions
SVHL Awards
- SVHL Best GAA
- SVHL Best SVS%
- SVHL Brad Barton Memorial Award
- SVHL Champion
- SVHL Coach of the Year
- SVHL First All-Star Team
- SVHL Most Assists
- SVHL Most Gentlemanly Player
- SVHL Most Goals
- SVHL Most Penalized Player
- SVHL Most Points
- SVHL Most Valuable Player
- SVHL Second All-Star Team
- SVHL Top Defenceman
- SVHL Top Goaltender
- SVHL Top Rookie