U20 Mestis U20 Mestis 2023-2024
U20 Mestis Team Rosters
2023-2024 Season
Kiekko-Vantaa U20 finished first in the 2023-24 U20 Mestis standings with 86 points. TUTO Hockey U20 (83 points) and SaPKo U20 (74 points) followed.
2023-2024 U20 Mestis Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kiekko-Vantaa U20 | 36 | 27 | - | 6 | 2 | 1 | 170 | 78 | 92 | 86 | 2.39 | Champion |
| 2. | TUTO Hockey U20 | 36 | 26 | - | 7 | 2 | 1 | 150 | 63 | 87 | 83 | 2.31 | - |
| 3. | SaPKo U20 | 36 | 23 | - | 6 | 4 | 3 | 138 | 76 | 62 | 74 | 2.06 | - |
| 4. | Hermes U20 | 36 | 20 | - | 11 | 4 | 1 | 197 | 136 | 61 | 69 | 1.92 | - |
| 5. | KJT Haukat U20 | 36 | 20 | - | 13 | 3 | 0 | 144 | 124 | 20 | 66 | 1.83 | - |
| 6. | S-Kiekko U20 | 36 | 18 | - | 12 | 3 | 3 | 142 | 117 | 25 | 63 | 1.75 | - |
| 7. | LeKi U20 | 36 | 17 | - | 11 | 3 | 5 | 148 | 133 | 15 | 62 | 1.72 | - |
| 8. | Jokipojat U20 | 36 | 16 | - | 12 | 4 | 4 | 128 | 99 | 29 | 60 | 1.67 | - |
| 9. | KOOVEE U20 | 36 | 17 | - | 12 | 3 | 4 | 124 | 122 | 2 | 57 | 1.58 | - |
| 10. | JYP U20 Akatemia | 36 | 13 | - | 12 | 6 | 5 | 145 | 143 | 2 | 56 | 1.56 | - |
| 11. | GrIFK U20 | 36 | 16 | - | 16 | 1 | 3 | 141 | 160 | -19 | 53 | 1.47 | Relegation Play |
| 12. | Karhu-Kissat U20 | 36 | 13 | - | 16 | 6 | 1 | 137 | 139 | -2 | 52 | 1.44 | - |
| 13. | Viikingit U20 | 36 | 14 | - | 19 | 1 | 2 | 147 | 153 | -6 | 46 | 1.28 | - |
| 14. | FoPS U20 | 36 | 11 | - | 19 | 2 | 4 | 127 | 164 | -37 | 41 | 1.14 | - |
| 15. | Hokki U20 | 36 | 10 | - | 19 | 3 | 4 | 131 | 145 | -14 | 40 | 1.11 | - |
| 16. | IPK U20 | 36 | 8 | - | 18 | 4 | 6 | 132 | 161 | -29 | 38 | 1.06 | - |
| 17. | Pyry U20 | 36 | 11 | - | 22 | 0 | 3 | 115 | 183 | -68 | 33 | 0.92 | Relegation Play |
| 18. | KalPa U20 Akatemia | 36 | 3 | - | 28 | 3 | 2 | 97 | 206 | -109 | 17 | 0.47 | Relegation Play |
| 19. | KeuPa HT/Diskos U20 | 36 | 4 | - | 28 | 1 | 3 | 97 | 208 | -111 | 17 | 0.47 | Relegation Play |
| Relegation / Qualification I | |||||||||||||
| 1. | KJT Haukat U20 Akatemia | 6 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 2.50 | Promoted |
| 2. | Pyry U20 | 6 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | Relegated |
| 3. | Laser HT U20 | 6 | 2 | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 44 | -9 | 7 | 1.17 | Qualification loss |
| 4. | KalPa U20 Akatemia | 6 | 1 | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 34 | -11 | 3 | 0.50 | Relegated |
| Relegation / Qualification II | |||||||||||||
| 1. | GrIFK U20 | 4 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 2.25 | Saved in relegation |
| 2. | Kiekko-Espoo U20 III | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 6 | 1.50 | Qualification loss |
| 3. | TPS U20 Akatemia | 4 | 1 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 | Qualification loss |
2023-2024 U20 Mestis Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 39 | 31 | 58 | 89 | 10 | |
| 2. | 42 | 39 | 44 | 83 | 0 | |
| 3. | 38 | 36 | 35 | 71 | 8 | |
| 4. | 39 | 33 | 34 | 67 | 38 | |
| 5. | 44 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 4 |
2023-2024 U20 Mestis Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 1.64 | .938 | |
| 2. | 32 | 1.95 | .934 | |
| 3. | 13 | 1.70 | .931 | |
| 4. | 26 | 2.12 | .927 | |
| 5. | 40 | 3.49 | .917 |
U20 Mestis Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2023-2024 U20 Mestis Demographics
Loading...
U20 Mestis Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 4 - 2 | |||
| 1 - 7 | |||
| 5 - 1 | |||
| 0 - 4 |
U20 Mestis Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Hermes U20 | IK Kronan | |||
| Confirmed | TUTO Hockey U20 | FPS | |||
| Confirmed | LeKi U20 | FPS | |||
| Confirmed | KJT Haukat U20 | Hurtat | |||
| Confirmed | SaPKo U20 | RU |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
U20 Mestis Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | FoPS U20 | 37 | 1 389 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.65 |
| 2. | GrIFK U20 | 42 | 1 318 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.40 |
| 3. | Hermes U20 | 39 | 1 752 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.77 |
| 4. | Hokki U20 | 40 | 1 398 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.73 |
| 5. | IPK U20 | 37 | 1 606 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.51 |
| 6. | JYP/Diskos U20 | 40 | 1 965 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.75 |
| 7. | Jokipojat U20 | 37 | 1 802 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.62 |
| 8. | KJT Haukat U20 | 46 | 1 851 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.63 |
| 9. | KOOVEE U20 | 35 | 1 098 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.23 |
| 10. | KalPa U20 Akatemia | 50 | 1 390 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 18.84 |
| 11. | Karhu-Kissat U20 | 47 | 1 310 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.38 |
| 12. | KeuPa HT/Diskos U20 | 45 | 1 590 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.60 |
| 13. | Kiekko-Espoo U20 Ch | 26 | 437 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.35 |
| 14. | Kiekko-Vantaa U20 | 34 | 2 291 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 19.82 |
| 15. | LeKi U20 | 33 | 1 658 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.82 |
| 16. | Pyry U20 | 31 | 1 396 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.84 |
| 17. | RoKi U20 | 32 | 738 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.88 |
| 18. | S-Kiekko U20 | 33 | 1 891 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.64 |
| 19. | SaPKo U20 | 37 | 1 571 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.46 |
| 20. | TUTO Hockey U20 | 49 | 1 880 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.29 |
| 21. | Viikingit U20 | 41 | 1 767 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.44 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Karhu-Kissat U20 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 5 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EVU Team | III-divisioona | 5 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EVU Team | III-divisioona | 5 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Louisiana Drillers | NA3HL | 13 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HAKI | III-divisioona | 5 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Matinkylä Ducks | III-divisioona | 6 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ACSH Gheorgheni U20 | 1.Liga juniorov | 10 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Liege Bulldogs | Belgium | 3 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Karhu-Kissat U20 | U20 Suomi-sarja | 5 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko 49 | III-divisioona | 7 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 4 |
Regular Season
U20 Mestis All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 171 | 93 | 126 | 219 | |
| 2. | 144 | 73 | 132 | 205 | |
| 3. | 130 | 101 | 102 | 203 | |
| 4. | 149 | 111 | 70 | 181 | |
| 5. | 127 | 78 | 101 | 179 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 149 | 111 | 70 | 181 | |
| 2. | 130 | 101 | 102 | 203 | |
| 3. | 171 | 93 | 126 | 219 | |
| 4. | 155 | 91 | 69 | 160 | |
| 5. | 137 | 82 | 59 | 141 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 144 | 73 | 132 | 205 | |
| 2. | 171 | 93 | 126 | 219 | |
| 3. | 122 | 52 | 108 | 160 | |
| 4. | 118 | 48 | 103 | 151 | |
| 5. | 130 | 101 | 102 | 203 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 129 | 17 | 47 | 348 | |
| 2. | 135 | 25 | 76 | 295 | |
| 3. | 85 | 47 | 92 | 279 | |
| 4. | 67 | 18 | 39 | 264 | |
| 5. | 175 | 47 | 143 | 235 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 55 | 84 | 139 | |
| 2. | 175 | 47 | 96 | 143 | |
| 3. | 171 | 93 | 126 | 219 | |
| 4. | 168 | 33 | 73 | 106 | |
| 5. | 156 | 65 | 79 | 144 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 10 | 17 | 4.25 | |
| 2. | 9 | 7 | 31 | 3.44 | |
| 3. | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | U20 Mestis | 35 | 49 | 42 | 91 | 2.60 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | U20 Mestis | 39 | 31 | 58 | 89 | 2.28 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | U20 Mestis | 40 | 32 | 55 | 87 | 2.18 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 39 | 44 | 83 | 1.98 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | U20 Mestis | 35 | 35 | 46 | 81 | 2.31 | 6 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | U20 Mestis | 35 | 49 | 42 | 91 | 2.60 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | U20 Mestis | 44 | 43 | 32 | 75 | 1.70 | 59 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | U20 Mestis | 36 | 42 | 26 | 68 | 1.89 | 46 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 39 | 44 | 83 | 1.98 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | U20 Mestis | 42 | 38 | 40 | 78 | 1.86 | 24 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | U20 Mestis | 39 | 31 | 58 | 89 | 2.28 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | U20 Mestis | 40 | 32 | 55 | 87 | 2.18 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | U20 Mestis | 34 | 10 | 51 | 61 | 1.79 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | U20 Mestis | 35 | 35 | 46 | 81 | 2.31 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | U20 Mestis | 38 | 18 | 46 | 64 | 1.68 | 39 |
U20 Mestis All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | U20 Mestis | 35 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.49 | 152 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | U20 Mestis | 34 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.26 | 131 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | U20 Mestis | 36 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 0.86 | 127 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | U20 Mestis | 37 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.32 | 125 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | U20 Mestis | 30 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.20 | 124 |
