USHS-NJ Standings 2022-23
2022-2023 Season
Northern Highlands High and Delbarton School finished level at the top of the 2022-23 USHS-NJ standings with 43 points. Colonia High (39 points) and Christian Brothers Academy (38 points) followed.
2022-23 USHS-NJ Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big North: Freedom | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Northern Highlands High | 24 | 21 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 126 | 36 | 90 | 43 | 1.79 | - |
| 2. | Ridgewood High | 24 | 14 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 71 | 59 | 12 | 29 | 1.21 | - |
| 3. | Pascack Valley High | 25 | 17 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 116 | 63 | 53 | 35 | 1.40 | - |
| 4. | Paramus High | 21 | 11 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 80 | 82 | -2 | 26 | 1.24 | - |
| 5. | Paramus Catholic High | 25 | 5 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 74 | 138 | -64 | 12 | 0.48 | - |
| Big North: Patriot | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Tenafly High | 23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 63 | 65 | -2 | 21 | 0.91 | - |
| 2. | River Dell High | 21 | 8 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 80 | 79 | 1 | 16 | 0.76 | - |
| 3. | Old Tappan High | 21 | 7 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 77 | 108 | -31 | 16 | 0.76 | - |
| 4. | Clifton High | 24 | 12 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 117 | 98 | 19 | 26 | 1.08 | - |
| 5. | Fair Lawn High | 21 | 6 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 63 | 115 | -52 | 14 | 0.67 | - |
| Big North: Stars | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Ramapo High | 27 | 16 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 120 | 76 | 44 | 35 | 1.30 | - |
| 2. | Passaic Tech | 25 | 12 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 80 | 69 | 11 | 27 | 1.08 | - |
| 3. | Ramsey High | 21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 46 | 75 | -29 | 16 | 0.76 | - |
| 4. | Wayne Hills High | 23 | 6 | 3 | 14 | - | - | 60 | 85 | -25 | 15 | 0.65 | - |
| Big North: Stripes | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Mahwah High | 23 | 12 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 69 | 65 | 4 | 25 | 1.09 | - |
| 2. | Lakeland High | 25 | 14 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 111 | 84 | 27 | 32 | 1.28 | - |
| 3. | Indian Hills High | 19 | 4 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 61 | 90 | -29 | 11 | 0.58 | - |
| 4. | West Milford High | 21 | 5 | 3 | 13 | - | - | 58 | 80 | -22 | 13 | 0.62 | - |
| Colonial Valley: Colonial | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Robbinsville High | 23 | 13 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 88 | 57 | 31 | 28 | 1.22 | - |
| 2. | Princeton High | 23 | 15 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 114 | 109 | 5 | 31 | 1.35 | - |
| 3. | Notre Dame High | 16 | 3 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 22 | 66 | -44 | 7 | 0.44 | - |
| 4. | Hopewell Valley High | 25 | 13 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 86 | 65 | 21 | 27 | 1.08 | - |
| Colonial Valley: Valley | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Paul VI High | 19 | 6 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 68 | 80 | -12 | 15 | 0.79 | - |
| 2. | Nottingham High | 20 | 10 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 84 | 56 | 28 | 22 | 1.10 | - |
| 3. | West Windsor-Plainsboro South | 15 | 6 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 30 | 64 | -34 | 12 | 0.80 | - |
| 4. | Lawrence High | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 56 | 96 | -40 | 8 | 0.44 | - |
| Gordon: American | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Delbarton School | 25 | 21 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 111 | 40 | 71 | 43 | 1.72 | - |
| 2. | Christian Brothers Academy | 23 | 18 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 130 | 47 | 83 | 38 | 1.65 | - |
| 3. | Don Bosco Prep | 25 | 17 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 88 | 54 | 34 | 35 | 1.40 | - |
| 4. | Gloucester Catholic High | 20 | 9 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 85 | 89 | -4 | 20 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Princeton Day School | 21 | 7 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 66 | 86 | -20 | 17 | 0.81 | - |
| 6. | Bergen Catholic High | 24 | 9 | 1 | 14 | - | - | 58 | 77 | -19 | 19 | 0.79 | - |
| Gordon: National | |||||||||||||
| 1. | St. Augustine Prep | 23 | 14 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 81 | 43 | 38 | 31 | 1.35 | - |
| 2. | Pope John XXIII High | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 66 | 61 | 5 | 24 | 1.09 | - |
| 3. | Seton Hall Prep | 21 | 8 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 73 | 67 | 6 | 18 | 0.86 | - |
| 4. | St. Peter's Prep | 20 | 5 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 36 | 67 | -31 | 12 | 0.60 | - |
| 5. | St. Joseph High (Montvale) | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 63 | 89 | -26 | 18 | 0.75 | - |
| Greater Middlesex | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Colonia High | 21 | 19 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 183 | 47 | 136 | 39 | 1.86 | - |
| 2. | Monroe Township High | 25 | 17 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 129 | 66 | 63 | 36 | 1.44 | - |
| 3. | St. Joseph High (Metuchen) | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 113 | 68 | 45 | 27 | 1.23 | - |
| 4. | Old Bridge High | 20 | 8 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 95 | 76 | 19 | 18 | 0.90 | - |
| 5. | South Brunswick High | 19 | 7 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 104 | 110 | -6 | 16 | 0.84 | - |
| 6. | East Brunswick High | 17 | 2 | 0 | 15 | - | - | 67 | 172 | -105 | 4 | 0.24 | - |
| 7. | J.P. Stevens High | 17 | 0 | 0 | 17 | - | - | 16 | 178 | -162 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
| MCSSIHL: Charette | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Montville High | 20 | 14 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 106 | 46 | 60 | 30 | 1.50 | - |
| 2. | High Point High | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 76 | 71 | 5 | 20 | 1.00 | - |
| 3. | Newton High | 24 | 8 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 73 | 128 | -55 | 17 | 0.71 | - |
| 4. | Morris Catholic High | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | - | - | 48 | 112 | -64 | 8 | 0.36 | - |
| 5. | Parsippany Hills High | 15 | 2 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 23 | 87 | -64 | 4 | 0.27 | - |
| MCSSIHL: Haas | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Bernards High | 20 | 13 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 117 | 84 | 33 | 28 | 1.40 | - |
| 2. | West Morris Central High | 21 | 8 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 66 | 70 | -4 | 20 | 0.95 | - |
| 3. | Roxbury High | 19 | 11 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 84 | 66 | 18 | 22 | 1.16 | - |
| 4. | Whippany Park High | 23 | 9 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 82 | 87 | -5 | 21 | 0.91 | - |
| 5. | Gill St. Bernard's School | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 42 | 54 | -12 | 12 | 0.80 | - |
| 6. | Vernon Township High | 17 | 1 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 35 | 133 | -98 | 2 | 0.12 | - |
| MCSSIHL: Halvorsen | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Kinnelon High | 21 | 14 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 77 | 50 | 27 | 29 | 1.38 | - |
| 2. | Mount Olive High | 22 | 10 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 78 | 50 | 28 | 21 | 0.95 | - |
| 3. | Mendham High | 21 | 10 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 76 | 53 | 23 | 22 | 1.05 | - |
| 4. | Madison High | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | - | - | 59 | 130 | -71 | 11 | 0.50 | - |
| 5. | Mountain Lakes High | 17 | 2 | 0 | 15 | - | - | 23 | 105 | -82 | 4 | 0.24 | - |
| MCSSIHL: Mennen | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Chatham High | 25 | 16 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 104 | 58 | 46 | 37 | 1.48 | - |
| 2. | Randolph High | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 93 | 41 | 52 | 32 | 1.45 | - |
| 3. | Morris Knolls High | 23 | 11 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 89 | 53 | 36 | 28 | 1.22 | - |
| 4. | Morristown Beard School | 23 | 10 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 73 | 86 | -13 | 20 | 0.87 | - |
| 5. | Morristown High | 21 | 5 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 58 | 83 | -25 | 11 | 0.52 | - |
| NJIIHL: Kelly | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Montclair Kimberley Academy | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 103 | 54 | 49 | 34 | 1.55 | - |
| 2. | Cranford High | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 114 | 62 | 52 | 28 | 1.27 | - |
| 3. | The Frisch School | 20 | 12 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 77 | 52 | 25 | 26 | 1.30 | - |
| 4. | Oratory Prep | 25 | 9 | 2 | 14 | - | - | 69 | 99 | -30 | 20 | 0.80 | - |
| 5. | Montclair High | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | - | - | 41 | 50 | -9 | 16 | 0.84 | - |
| 6. | Nutley High | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | - | - | 73 | 119 | -46 | 12 | 0.55 | - |
| 7. | Kearny High | 21 | 4 | 1 | 16 | - | - | 54 | 134 | -80 | 9 | 0.43 | - |
| NJIIHL: McInnis | |||||||||||||
| 1. | West Essex High | 24 | 15 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 94 | 71 | 23 | 32 | 1.33 | - |
| 2. | Governor Livingston High | 25 | 16 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 105 | 65 | 40 | 37 | 1.48 | - |
| 3. | Westfield High | 24 | 14 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 98 | 57 | 41 | 30 | 1.25 | - |
| 4. | Summit High | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 82 | 64 | 18 | 31 | 1.19 | - |
| 5. | Livingston High | 24 | 14 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 73 | 42 | 31 | 32 | 1.33 | - |
| 6. | Glen Rock High | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 68 | 65 | 3 | 19 | 0.86 | - |
| 7. | Verona High | 23 | 10 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 73 | 64 | 9 | 23 | 1.00 | - |
| NJIIHL: McMullen | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Scotch Plains-Fanwood High | 22 | 14 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 110 | 74 | 36 | 28 | 1.27 | - |
| 2. | West Orange High | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 85 | 79 | 6 | 27 | 1.23 | - |
| 3. | Millburn High | 21 | 11 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 95 | 89 | 6 | 22 | 1.05 | - |
| 4. | Johnson High | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 45 | 112 | -67 | 12 | 0.55 | - |
| 5. | Bayonne High | 16 | 2 | 0 | 14 | - | - | 26 | 87 | -61 | 4 | 0.25 | - |
| 6. | East Side High | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | - | - | 33 | 72 | -39 | 6 | 0.43 | - |
| Shore: Central | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Manalapan High | 21 | 12 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 89 | 50 | 39 | 27 | 1.29 | - |
| 2. | Manasquan High | 21 | 10 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 87 | 92 | -5 | 21 | 1.00 | - |
| 3. | Ocean Township High | 23 | 15 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 123 | 68 | 55 | 33 | 1.43 | - |
| 4. | Howell High | 24 | 13 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 92 | 63 | 29 | 31 | 1.29 | - |
| 5. | Wall High | 20 | 8 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 56 | 63 | -7 | 17 | 0.85 | - |
| 6. | Southern Regional High | 19 | 6 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 44 | 75 | -31 | 15 | 0.79 | - |
| 7. | Jackson Liberty High | 16 | 7 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 47 | 62 | -15 | 15 | 0.94 | - |
| 8. | Freehold Borough High | 20 | 7 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 76 | 113 | -37 | 14 | 0.70 | - |
| Shore: North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Middletown High North | 26 | 16 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 104 | 50 | 54 | 36 | 1.38 | - |
| 2. | Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 80 | 66 | 14 | 28 | 1.17 | - |
| 3. | St. John Vianney High | 22 | 15 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 106 | 48 | 58 | 31 | 1.41 | - |
| 4. | Middletown High South | 24 | 12 | 4 | 10 | - | - | 96 | 78 | 18 | 28 | 1.17 | - |
| 5. | Marlboro High | 22 | 4 | 0 | 18 | - | - | 76 | 174 | -98 | 8 | 0.36 | - |
| 6. | St. Rose High | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 36 | 109 | -73 | 5 | 0.28 | - |
| Shore: South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Brick Township High | 23 | 18 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 94 | 38 | 56 | 37 | 1.61 | - |
| 2. | Toms River High East | 24 | 18 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 106 | 55 | 51 | 36 | 1.50 | - |
| 3. | Lacey Township High | 21 | 9 | 0 | 12 | - | - | 56 | 68 | -12 | 18 | 0.86 | - |
| 4. | Freehold Township High | 20 | 10 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 74 | 58 | 16 | 22 | 1.10 | - |
| 5. | Central Regional High | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | - | - | 81 | 95 | -14 | 20 | 0.91 | - |
| 6. | Toms River High North | 15 | 3 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 50 | 62 | -12 | 8 | 0.53 | - |
| 7. | Red Bank Regional High | 22 | 2 | 0 | 20 | - | - | 43 | 111 | -68 | 4 | 0.18 | - |
| Skyland | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Pingry School | 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 85 | 58 | 27 | 29 | 1.32 | - |
| 2. | Ridge High | 27 | 16 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 123 | 71 | 52 | 36 | 1.33 | - |
| 3. | Hillsborough High | 27 | 16 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 113 | 109 | 4 | 34 | 1.26 | - |
| 4. | Hunterdon Central High | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 92 | 51 | 41 | 27 | 1.23 | - |
| 5. | Bridgewater-Raritan High | 22 | 8 | 1 | 13 | - | - | 77 | 100 | -23 | 17 | 0.77 | - |
| 6. | Watchung Hills Regional High | 24 | 6 | 1 | 17 | - | - | 85 | 97 | -12 | 13 | 0.54 | - |
| South Jersey: Tier I | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Cherokee High | 15 | 12 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 68 | 41 | 27 | 25 | 1.67 | - |
| 2. | Eastern Regional High | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 101 | 57 | 44 | 20 | 1.33 | - |
| 3. | Shawnee High | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 71 | 56 | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | - |
| 4. | Washington Township High | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 40 | 34 | 6 | 16 | 1.07 | - |
| 5. | Moorestown High | 15 | 4 | 1 | 10 | - | - | 37 | 57 | -20 | 9 | 0.60 | - |
| 6. | Kingsway Regional High | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 | - | - | 26 | 98 | -72 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
| South Jersey: Tier II American | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Mainland Regional High | 17 | 14 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 95 | 36 | 59 | 28 | 1.65 | - |
| 2. | Clearview Regional High | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 59 | 56 | 3 | 14 | 0.88 | - |
| 3. | Egg Harbor Township High | 17 | 5 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 53 | 79 | -26 | 11 | 0.65 | - |
| 4. | Williamstown High | 17 | 1 | 1 | 15 | - | - | 25 | 137 | -112 | 3 | 0.18 | - |
| South Jersey: Tier II National | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Cherry Hill High East | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 125 | 24 | 101 | 34 | 2.00 | - |
| 2. | Riverfront High | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 93 | 85 | 8 | 18 | 1.06 | - |
| 3. | PPACS | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 54 | 66 | -12 | 14 | 0.88 | - |
| 4. | Holy Lenape Valley | 17 | 4 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 51 | 72 | -21 | 12 | 0.71 | - |
seasons
1940 - 1950
1960 - 1970