Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League VIJHL 2018-2019

VIJHL Team Rosters
2018-2019 Season
Campbell River Storm finished first in the 2018-19 VIJHL standings with 109 points. Victoria Cougars (99 points) and Nanaimo Buccaneers (84 points) followed.
2018-2019 VIJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Campbell River Storm | 48 | 34 | - | 10 | 3 | 1 | 207 | 92 | 115 | 109 | 2.27 | Final loss |
| 2. | Nanaimo Buccaneers | 48 | 26 | - | 18 | 2 | 2 | 175 | 130 | 45 | 84 | 1.75 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Oceanside Generals | 48 | 18 | - | 25 | 3 | 2 | 116 | 143 | -27 | 62 | 1.29 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Comox Valley Glacier Kings | 48 | 4 | - | 42 | 1 | 1 | 91 | 273 | -182 | 15 | 0.31 | Did not make playoffs |
| South Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Victoria Cougars | 48 | 28 | - | 12 | 7 | 1 | 186 | 120 | 66 | 99 | 2.06 | Champion |
| 2. | Kerry Park Islanders | 48 | 24 | - | 15 | 3 | 6 | 186 | 146 | 40 | 84 | 1.75 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Saanich Braves | 48 | 21 | - | 17 | 4 | 6 | 170 | 158 | 12 | 77 | 1.60 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Westshore Wolves | 48 | 17 | - | 22 | 3 | 6 | 143 | 163 | -20 | 63 | 1.31 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Peninsula Panthers | 48 | 14 | - | 25 | 4 | 5 | 127 | 176 | -49 | 55 | 1.15 | Quarterfinal loss |
2018-2019 VIJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 47 | 35 | 39 | 74 | 12 | |
| 2. | 44 | 34 | 35 | 69 | 57 | |
| 3. | 43 | 13 | 48 | 61 | 80 | |
| 4. | 47 | 18 | 39 | 57 | 93 | |
| 5. | 38 | 25 | 31 | 56 | 24 |
2018-2019 VIJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 30 | 1.89 | .936 | |
| 2. | 27 | 2.69 | .925 | |
| 3. | 20 | 2.33 | .925 | |
| 4. | 19 | 2.84 | .923 | |
| 5. | 25 | 2.28 | .920 |
2018-2019 VIJHL Demographics
Loading...
VIJHL Games
Show More
VIJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Port Alberni Bombers | Terrebonne Cobras | |||
| Confirmed | Oceanside Generals | Rock Springs Miners | |||
| Confirmed | Saanich Predators | SC Csíkszereda | |||
| Confirmed | Lake Cowichan Kraken | Elliot Lake Vikings | |||
| Confirmed | Port Alberni Bombers | Battlefords North Stars |
2026-2027 VIJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 VIJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
VIJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Campbell River Storm | 52 | 2 871 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 18.67 |
| 2. | Comox Valley Glacier Kings | 37 | 1 377 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 18.53 |
| 3. | Kerry Park Islanders | 35 | 1 529 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 18.85 |
| 4. | Nanaimo Buccaneers | 48 | 2 163 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.75 |
| 5. | Oceanside Generals | 45 | 2 211 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.09 |
| 6. | Peninsula Panthers | 33 | 2 203 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.91 |
| 7. | Saanich Predators | 32 | 1 959 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.66 |
| 8. | Victoria Cougars | 41 | 3 406 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.85 |
| 9. | Westshore Wolves | 39 | 2 037 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.77 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Bradford Rattlers | GMHL | 9 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Abbotsford Pilots | PIJHL | 13 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Surrey Knights | PIJHL | 12 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Port Colborne Sailors | GOJHL | 10 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Beaumont Chiefs | CapJHL | 10 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Dryden Ice Dogs | SIJHL | 8 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Coastal Tsunami | BCHC | 11 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Cowichan Jr. Capitals 18U | JPHL 18U | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 63 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Poprad | Extraliga | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Penetang Kings | PJCHL | 8 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 6 |
Regular Season
VIJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 135 | 162 | 183 | 345 | |
| 2. | 141 | 131 | 189 | 320 | |
| 3. | 162 | 131 | 167 | 298 | |
| 4. | 204 | 109 | 185 | 294 | |
| 5. | 223 | 110 | 174 | 284 |
VIJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 135 | 162 | 183 | 345 | |
| 2. | 121 | 135 | 146 | 281 | |
| 3. | 191 | 134 | 149 | 283 | |
| 4. | 141 | 131 | 189 | 320 | |
| 5. | 162 | 131 | 167 | 298 |
VIJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 141 | 131 | 189 | 320 | |
| 2. | 204 | 109 | 185 | 294 | |
| 3. | 135 | 162 | 183 | 345 | |
| 4. | 98 | 85 | 183 | 268 | |
| 5. | 99 | 85 | 179 | 264 |
VIJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 128 | 35 | 102 | 1000 | |
| 2. | 195 | 18 | 75 | 977 | |
| 3. | 169 | 30 | 106 | 870 | |
| 4. | 125 | 39 | 102 | 839 | |
| 5. | 119 | 114 | 230 | 796 |
VIJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 223 | 110 | 174 | 284 | |
| 2. | 220 | 78 | 66 | 144 | |
| 3. | 215 | 69 | 106 | 175 | |
| 4. | 213 | 58 | 100 | 158 | |
| 5. | 205 | 63 | 82 | 145 |
VIJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 28 | 70 | 128 | 4.57 | |
| 2. | 41 | 62 | 150 | 3.66 | |
| 3. | 38 | 59 | 130 | 3.42 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 39 | 44 | 111 | 2.85 |
VIJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 39 | 59 | 85 | 144 | 3.69 | 22 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 38 | 59 | 71 | 130 | 3.42 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 28 | 70 | 58 | 128 | 4.57 | 17 | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | VIJHL | - | - | - | 123 | - | - | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | VIJHL | 48 | 43 | 77 | 120 | 2.50 | 26 |
VIJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 28 | 70 | 58 | 128 | 4.57 | 17 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | VIJHL | 42 | 70 | 48 | 118 | 2.81 | 118 | |
| 3. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 39 | 59 | 85 | 144 | 3.69 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 38 | 59 | 71 | 130 | 3.42 | 69 | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | VIJHL | 32 | 56 | 39 | 95 | 2.97 | 75 |
VIJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 39 | 59 | 85 | 144 | 3.69 | 22 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | VIJHL | 40 | 40 | 80 | 120 | 3.00 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | VIJHL | 48 | 39 | 79 | 118 | 2.46 | 99 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | VIJHL | 44 | 37 | 78 | 115 | 2.61 | 178 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | VIJHL | 48 | 43 | 77 | 120 | 2.50 | 26 |
VIJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 43 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 0.65 | 401 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 41 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.59 | 384 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 36 | 14 | 28 | 42 | 1.17 | 381 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | VIJHL | 40 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.28 | 358 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 31 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 0.94 | 354 |
List of VIJHL Champions
VIJHL Awards
- VIJHL Best GAA
- VIJHL Best SVS%
- VIJHL Champion
- VIJHL Coach of the Year
- VIJHL Most Assists
- VIJHL Most Goals
- VIJHL Most Penalized Player
- VIJHL Most Points
- VIJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- VIJHL Most Points Playoffs
- VIJHL Most Valuable Player
- VIJHL Rookie of the Year
- VIJHL Sportsmanship Award
- VIJHL Top Defenseman
- VIJHL Top Forward
- VIJHL Top Goaltender
- VIJHL Unsung Hero Award