

© Photo: Doug Westcott
Cole Sanford
#95 Guildford Flames / EIHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jul 31, 1995
- Age
- 31
- Place of Birth
- Vernon, BC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- RW/C
- Height
- 173 cm / 5'8"
- Weight
- 74 kg / 163 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
1
Cole Sanford Statistics
Cole Sanford Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | CWG | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | University Cup | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | University Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | EIHL Cup | 11 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 9 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Continental Cup | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL Cup | 9 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | Continental Cup | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | EIHL Cup | 12 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Continental Cup | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 7 |
Cole Sanford Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0.80 | 4 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 2.00 | 27 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 20 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 38 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.63 | 30 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 263 | 132 | 140 | 272 | 1.03 | 204 | 99 | 5 | 19 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 1.16 | 10 | 12 | |
| 6 | 62 | 35 | 27 | 62 | 1.00 | 35 | 29 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 1.29 | 84 | - | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 64 | 64 | 83 | 147 | 2.30 | 78 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 54 | 39 | 93 | 1.94 | 61 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 0 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 88 | 37 | 60 | 97 | 1.10 | 112 | - | 4 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.81 | 22 | - | |
| 4 | 260 | 126 | 123 | 249 | 0.96 | 221 | 56 | 4 | 48 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 1.13 | 34 | 20 |
Cole Sanford Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 329 | 168 | 166 | 334 | 1.02 | 243 | 128 | 5 | 19 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 1.16 | 10 | 12 | |
| 1 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.79 | 22 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.47 | 8 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 1.00 | 4 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 230 | 106 | 111 | 217 | 0.94 | 197 | 57 | 3 | 36 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 1.06 | 28 | 17 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 2.00 | 27 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 20 | - | |
| 1 | 64 | 64 | 83 | 147 | 2.30 | 78 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 54 | 39 | 93 | 1.94 | 61 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 30 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 1.07 | 24 | -1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 1.33 | 6 | 3 | |
| 1 | 41 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 1.29 | 84 | - | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 94 | 39 | 66 | 105 | 1.12 | 112 | 8* | 4 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.81 | 22 | - | |
| 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Cole Sanford Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2021-2022 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2024-2025 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cardiff Devils | Guildford Flames | |
| Extension | Cardiff Devils | Cardiff Devils | |
| Extension | Cardiff Devils | Cardiff Devils | |
| Extension | Cardiff Devils | Cardiff Devils | |
| Extension | Cardiff Devils | Cardiff Devils | |
| Confirmed | Florida Everblades | Cardiff Devils | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Alberta | Florida Everblades | |
| Confirmed | San Antonio Rampage | Univ. of Alberta | |
| Confirmed | Regina Pats | San Antonio Rampage | |
| Confirmed | Medicine Hat Tigers | Regina Pats |
Cole Sanford Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2010, 6 #117 by Medicine Hat Tigers in the WHL Prospects Draft