

© Photo: Tuomas Juntunen
Teemu Virtala
#41 Kaltern/Caldaro / Italy2 - 23/24
- Date of Birth
- Aug 17, 1983
- Age
- 43
- Place of Birth
- Uusikaupunki, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- UJK
- Position
- C
- Height
- 174 cm / 5'9"
- Weight
- 75 kg / 165 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
Teemu Virtala Facts
Virtala is a creative playmaking center. Has soft hands, good passing skills and offensive instinct. A valuable asset on powerplay. Lacks in size and strength required to compete against bigger opponents on a regular basis. Not as fast and tenacious as his younger brother. (EP 2014)
Brother: Marko Virtala
Brother: Marko Virtala
Team Staff profile also available: Teemu Virtala
Teemu Virtala Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-2000 | II-divisioona | 8 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | U18 SM-sarja | 35 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 14 | - | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | U20 SM-liiga | 26 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | Mestis | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | II-divisioona | 6 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | U20 SM-liiga | 36 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 16 | -15 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | U20 SM-liiga | 41 | 15 | 37 | 52 | 44 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | Mestis | 44 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 38 | -12 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | Mestis | 39 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 100 | 6 | Playoffs | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 7 | 58 | 65 | 76 | 2 | Playoffs | 12 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 1 | |
| 2007-2008 | SM-liiga | 46 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 30 | -14 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | Mestis | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | SM-liiga | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | Mestis | 35 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 26 | 0 | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | -2 | |
| 2009-2010 | Austria2 | 36 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Norway | 34 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 19 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 10 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Mestis | 32 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 12 | 4 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | -3 | |
| 2013-2014 | Mestis | 49 | 23 | 44 | 67 | 42 | 9 | Playoffs | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2014-2015 | VHL | 38 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 20 | -1 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | |
| 2014-2015 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Kazakhstan | 54 | 11 | 35 | 46 | 22 | 30 | Playoffs | 17 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2016-2017 | Denmark | 35 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 5 | Playoffs | 17 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 5 | |
| 2017-2018 | Denmark | 15 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 0 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | -3 | |
| 2018-2019 | AlpsHL | 26 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 10 | 22 | Playoffs | 16 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 5 | |
| 2018-2019 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Denmark | 35 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Italy2 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 14 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 10 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | Italy2 | 23 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | Italy2 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 15 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 16 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | Italy2 | 20 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 4 | - |
Teemu Virtala Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Kazakhstan Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Kazakhstan Cup | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Danish Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Italian Cup | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Italian Cup | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 4 | - |
Teemu Virtala Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 1.15 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.81 | 12 | 5 | |
| 1 | 36 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 1.75 | 24 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.00 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 85 | 16 | 53 | 69 | 0.81 | 66 | 5* | 2 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 1.00 | 26 | 2 | |
| 2 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 2.14 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 1.71 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 68 | 41 | 81 | 122 | 1.79 | 46 | - | 4 | 42 | 15 | 42 | 57 | 1.36 | 32 | - | |
| 2 | 57 | 15 | 37 | 52 | 0.91 | 24 | 32 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.53 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 272 | 82 | 193 | 275 | 1.01 | 318 | 19 | 5 | 49 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 0.69 | 38 | -4 | |
| 1 | 34 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0.97 | 24 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.33 | 8 | - | |
| 2 | 58 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.12 | 36 | -13 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 0.80 | 14 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 103 | 35 | 67 | 102 | 0.99 | 72 | -19* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 38 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0.61 | 20 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -4 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Teemu Virtala Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 59 | 12 | 37 | 49 | 0.83 | 24 | 36 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.53 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2 | 51 | 11 | 37 | 48 | 0.94 | 48 | 5* | 2 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 1.00 | 26 | 2 | |
| 1 | 36 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 1.75 | 24 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.00 | 6 | - | |
| 7 | 224 | 74 | 179 | 253 | 1.13 | 278 | 30 | 5 | 49 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 0.69 | 38 | -4 | |
| 2 | 58 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.12 | 36 | -13 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 75 | 43 | 91 | 134 | 1.79 | 50 | - | 4 | 42 | 15 | 42 | 57 | 1.36 | 32 | - | |
| 1 | 38 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0.61 | 20 | -1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -4 | |
| 1 | 44 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 0.48 | 38 | -12 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 2.14 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 0.80 | 14 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 103 | 35 | 67 | 102 | 0.99 | 72 | -19* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 28 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 1.11 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.81 | 12 | 5 | |
| 1 | 35 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 0.63 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 34 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0.97 | 24 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.33 | 8 | - | |
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1.14 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Teemu Virtala Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2022-2023 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Kaltern/Caldaro | Retired | |
| Extension | Kaltern/Caldaro | Kaltern/Caldaro | |
| Extension | Kaltern/Caldaro | Kaltern/Caldaro | |
| Extension | Kaltern/Caldaro | Kaltern/Caldaro | |
| Confirmed | Rødovre Mighty Bulls | Kaltern/Caldaro | |
| Confirmed | Pustertal/Val Pusteria | Rødovre Mighty Bulls | |
| Confirmed | Gentofte Stars | Pustertal/Val Pusteria | |
| Confirmed | Arlan Kokshetau | Gentofte Stars | |
| Confirmed | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Arlan Kokshetau | |
| Confirmed | Hokki | Kazzinc-Torpedo | |
| Extension | Hokki | Hokki | |
| Extension | Hokki | Hokki | |
| Confirmed | Stavanger Oilers | Hokki | |
| Confirmed | HC Innsbruck | Stavanger Oilers | |
| Confirmed | Hokki | HC Innsbruck |