

© Photo: Timo Savela
- Date of Birth
- Aug 30, 1978
- Age
- 48
- Place of Birth
- Sokolov, CZE
- Nation
- Czechia
- Youth Team
- HC Banik Sokolov
- Position
- D
- Height
- 176 cm / 5'9"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Status
- Retired
1
1
Václav Benák Facts
Son: Adam Benak
Team Staff profile also available: Václav Benák
Václav Benák Statistics
Václav Benák Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-1997 | Euro HL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | Euro HL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | Euro HL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | EHT | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ET | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2012-2013 | ET | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ET | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 |
Václav Benák Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 22 | 755 | 63 | 154 | 217 | 0.29 | 764 | -20* | 17 | 104 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 0.24 | 101 | 1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 62 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.37 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 135 | 13 | 32 | 45 | 0.33 | 48* | 5* | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 35 | 2 | |
| 2 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.58 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.39 | 22 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 4 | 1 | |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | - | 1 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.17 | 22 | - | |
| 1 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 1.47 | 0 | - | 1 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 1.17 | 10 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.19 | 36 | - | |
| 1 | 54 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.44 | 68 | -1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 8 | -1 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Václav Benák Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 1.47 | 0 | - | 1 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 1.17 | 10 | - | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | - | 1 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.17 | 22 | - | |
| 1 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.17 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 52 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.21 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | |
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.19 | 36 | - | |
| 2 | 73 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.21 | 32 | -20 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.18 | 10 | -2 | |
| 4 | 223 | 21 | 66 | 87 | 0.39 | 237 | 8* | 4 | 42 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.40 | 38 | 16 | |
| 6 | 254 | 18 | 53 | 71 | 0.28 | 349 | -7* | 4 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.15 | 18 | -13 | |
| 5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 2 | 5* | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.22 | 6 | 2 | |
| 2 | 62 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.37 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.44 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.21 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 169 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 0.25 | 144 | -12 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.13 | 35 | -2 | |
| 1 | 54 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.44 | 68 | -1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 8 | -1 | |
| 3 | 71 | 9 | 25 | 34 | 0.48 | 48* | 5* | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 35 | 2 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Václav Benák Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1995-1996 | |
| 1996-1997 | |
| 2006-2007 |
|
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2011-2012 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | EV Pegnitz | ERSC Amberg | |
| Extension | EV Pegnitz | EV Pegnitz | |
| Confirmed | HC Chotíkov | EV Pegnitz | |
| Confirmed | HC Pardubice | HC Energie Karlovy Vary | |
| Extension | HC Pardubice | HC Pardubice | |
| Confirmed | HC Plzeň 1929 | HC Pardubice |