

© Photo: Andrew Fielder
Carter Savoie
#8 Ferencvárosi TC / ICEHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jan 23, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- St. Albert, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- St. Albert MHA
- Position
- LW/RW
- Height
- 178 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 87 kg / 192 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
1
1
Carter Savoie Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Savoie reads defenders like few other players in the draft. He is acutely aware of opposing sticks and actively baits them. Savoie is deceptive; he looks off his targeted play and keeps the same grip on his stick, whether he's passing, dangling, or shooting. Savoie fires with power, precision, and with some trickery; using screens to his advantage. -EliteProspects 2020 NHL Draft Guide
Brother: Matthew Savoie
Brother: Matthew Savoie
Carter Savoie Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | NAHL U15 | 31 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 45 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | AMBHL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | AMBHL | 36 | 24 | 48 | 72 | 44 | - | Playoffs | 10 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | REM15HL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL U16 | 34 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 37 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | CSSHL U18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | AJHL | 58 | 31 | 42 | 73 | 67 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | AJHL | 54 | 53 | 46 | 99 | 62 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | NCAA | 24 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 23 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | NCAA | 39 | 23 | 22 | 45 | 37 | 21 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | AHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | AHL | 44 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 18 | -17 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 63 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 22 | 8 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2024-2025 | Liiga | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 57 | 24 | 23 | 47 | 34 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 22 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 16 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Slovakia | 21 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 4 | -2 | Playoffs | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2026-2027 | ICEHL | 16 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 12 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | ICEHL | 48 | 33 | 30 | 63 | 36 | 12 |
Carter Savoie Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Brick Invitational | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | QC Int PW | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | John Reid Memorial | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Alberta Cup | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | JCWC | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | WJAC-19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | - |
Carter Savoie Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 109 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 0.30 | 42 | -11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2 | 112 | 84 | 88 | 172 | 1.54 | 129 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.75 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 39 | 24 | 49 | 73 | 1.87 | 44 | - | 2 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 34 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 1.71 | 37 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.60 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 79 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 0.78 | 50 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.31 | 12 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.40 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 1.58 | 45 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 63 | 36 | 29 | 65 | 1.03 | 60 | 21 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.40 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.00 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | -2 | |
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 0 |
Carter Savoie Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 109 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 0.30 | 42 | -11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -1 | |
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.31 | 12 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 79 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 0.78 | 50 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.00 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | -2 | |
| 1 | 34 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 1.71 | 37 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.60 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 112 | 84 | 88 | 172 | 1.54 | 129 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.75 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 31 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 1.58 | 45 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.40 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 44 | 25 | 55 | 80 | 1.82 | 46 | - | 2 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 63 | 36 | 29 | 65 | 1.03 | 60 | 21 | 0 |
Carter Savoie Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2020-2021 | |
| 2021-2022 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HK Spisska Nova Ves | Ferencvárosi TC | |
| Confirmed | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | HK Spisska Nova Ves | |
| Confirmed | Allen Americans | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | |
| Confirmed | Ontario Reign | Allen Americans | |
| Confirmed | TPS | Ontario Reign | |
| Confirmed | Bakersfield Condors | TPS | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Denver | Edmonton Oilers | |
| Confirmed | Regina Pats | Kootenay Ice | |
| Confirmed | Northern Alberta Elite 15s | Sherwood Park Crusaders | |
| Confirmed | Northern Alberta Elite 15s | Univ. of Denver |
Carter Savoie Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2018, 4 #56 by Dubuque Fighting Saints in the USHL Futures Draft
Drafted 2017, 9 #198 by Regina Pats in the WHL Prospects Draft
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #91 by Elite Prospects
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #60 by FCHockey
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #52 by TSN/Craig Button
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #32 by McKeen's Hockey
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #84 by TSN/McKenzie
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #50 by NHL Central Scouting