_2018-11-26.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Matthew Welsh
#73 Truro Mosaik Bearcats / NSSHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Jul 13, 1999
- Age
- 27
- Place of Birth
- Halifax, NS, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Halifax MHA
- Position
- G
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
1
1
Matthew Welsh Facts
Brothers: Nicholas Welsh, Zach Welsh
Matthew Welsh Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | NSMBHL | 14 | 2.07 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 1.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2013-2014 | NSMBHL | 20 | 2.61 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 4.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2014-2015 | NSMMHL | 18 | 3.36 | .903 | - | - | Playoffs | 14 | 3.32 | .898 | - | - | |
| 2015-2016 | QMJHL | 26 | 3.20 | .904 | 2 | 12-9-4 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | WHC-17 | 2 | 3.00 | .893 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | QMJHL | 38 | 3.24 | .899 | 3 | 24-12-2 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.14 | .852 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | QMJHL | 54 | 2.76 | .907 | 3 | 31-16-6 | Playoffs | 18 | 2.63 | .918 | 0 | 11-7-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | QMJHL | 56 | 2.90 | .902 | 3 | 32-19-5 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.20 | .889 | 0 | 2-3-1 | |
| 2019-2020 | QMJHL | 50 | 2.92 | .899 | 2 | 26-20-3 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | USports | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | USports | 19 | 3.48 | .893 | - | 7-11-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | USports | 15 | 3.04 | .904 | - | 8-7-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | USports | 16 | 2.89 | .908 | - | 7-8-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.00 | .920 | - | 0-0-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | LHSB | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | NSSHL | 18 | 2.79 | .925 | 0 | 13-3-0 | Playoffs | 12 | 2.58 | .932 | 1 | 8-4-0 |
Matthew Welsh Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | QC Int PW | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | NS Bantam Prov. | 2 | 3.40 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | ACC-U14 | 2 | 2.00 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | ACC-U15 | 2 | 1.00 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | CWG | 5 | 2.74 | .917 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | QGC-16 | 3 | 2.92 | .889 | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | U17-Dev | 3 | 3.99 | .865 | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Jr Super Series | 1 | 5.00 | .706 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | University Cup | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | Universiade | 1 | 2.00 | .900 | 0 | 1-0-0 |
Matthew Welsh Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2.00 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1.00 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.74 | .917 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 5.00 | .706 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.40 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 34 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 18 | 3.36 | .903 | - | - | 1 | 14 | 3.32 | .898 | - | - | |
| 1 | 18 | 2.79 | .925 | 0 | 13-3-0 | 1 | 12 | 2.58 | .932 | 1 | 8-4-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.92 | .889 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 224 | 2.96 | .902 | 13 | 125-76-20 | 4 | 27 | 2.77 | .910 | 0 | 13-11-1 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3.99 | .865 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .900 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 50 | 3.16 | .901 | - | 22-26-0 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .920 | - | 0-0-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .893 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matthew Welsh Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .900 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.00 | .893 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 224 | 2.96 | .902 | 13 | 125-76-20 | 4 | 27 | 2.77 | .910 | 0 | 13-11-1 | |
| 2 | 36 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | 3.36 | .903 | - | - | 1 | 14 | 3.32 | .898 | - | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 5.00 | .706 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 50* | 3.16 | .901 | - | 22-26-0 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .920 | - | 0-0-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3.99 | .865 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.74 | .917 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.92 | .889 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.00 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1.00 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 18 | 2.79 | .925 | 0 | 13-3-0 | 1 | 12 | 2.58 | .932 | 1 | 8-4-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matthew Welsh Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2021-2022 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2024-2025 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Matthew Welsh Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2017, 7 #79 by Summerside Western Capitals in the MJAHL Draft
Drafted 2015, 2 #37 by Charlottetown Islanders in the QMJHL Entry Draft