

© Photo: Dean Tait
Sasha Mutala
Tulsa Oilers / ECHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- May 06, 2001
- Age
- 25
- Place of Birth
- Vancouver, BC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Burnaby Winter Club
- Position
- RW/LW
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 91 kg / 201 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
1
Sasha Mutala Facts
Sasha Mutala Statistics
Sasha Mutala Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | Brick Invitational | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | QC Int PW | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | BC U16 Cup | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | WCCC-16 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | U17-Dev | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | University Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Universiade | 7 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 11 |
Sasha Mutala Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.20 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 39 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 1.62 | 38 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 1.63 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.52 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -3 | |
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.80 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 53* | 53* | 55* | 108* | 2.04* | 40* | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 1.71 | 10 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 108 | 40 | 97 | 137 | 1.27 | 66 | 29* | 4 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 1.00 | 14 | -3* | |
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.60 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 266 | 84 | 112 | 196 | 0.74 | 168 | -54 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.26 | 6 | 7 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Sasha Mutala Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.20 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 53* | 53* | 55* | 108* | 2.04* | 40* | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 1.71 | 10 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.60 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.80 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 39 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 1.62 | 38 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 1.63 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 266 | 84 | 112 | 196 | 0.74 | 168 | -54 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.26 | 6 | 7 | |
| 2 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.50 | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 109 | 40 | 98 | 138 | 1.27 | 68 | 29* | 4 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 1.00 | 14 | -3* | |
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.57 | 8 | -5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -3 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Sasha Mutala Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2024-2025 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Tulsa Oilers | San Diego Gulls | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of British Columbia | Tulsa Oilers | |
| Confirmed | Colorado Eagles | Utah Grizzlies | |
| Confirmed | Tri-City Americans | Colorado Eagles |
Sasha Mutala Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2016, 1 #6 by Tri-City Americans in the WHL Prospects Draft
2019 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #88 by Elite Prospects
2019 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #69 by FCHockey
2019 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #140 by McKeen's Hockey
2019 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #79 by NHL Central Scouting