2019-2020 Season
Tri-City Americans were 17-40-6 in the 2019-20 WHL season with 40 points, 5th in the Western Conference: U.S. Division and 20th overall.
2019-2020 Tri-City Americans Roster
2019-2020 Tri-City Americans Staff
- Head Coach
Kelly Buchberger - Assoc. Coach
Brian Pellerin - Goaltending Coach
Eli Wilson - General Manager
Bob Tory - Asst. General Manager
Roy Stasiuk - Athletic Trainer
Zachary Fournier - Athletic Trainer
Innes Mackie - Dir. of Broadcasting
Craig West - Dir. of Scouting
Roy Stasiuk - Equipment Manager
Innes Mackie - Franchise Owner
Stu Barnes - Franchise Owner
Olaf Kölzig - Franchise Owner
Bob Tory - Goalie Consultant
Liam McOnie - Scout
Ron Bechard - Scout
Mason Wilgosh
2019-2020 Tri-City Americans Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2019-2020 Tri-City Americans Demographics
Loading...
Tri-City Americans Facts
- Plays in
- Western Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue + White + Red
- Town
- Kennewick, WA, USA
Map
- Founded
- 1988
2019-2020 Tri-City Americans Roster Facts
- Nationalities
33 players
4 players
3 players
- Experience
- Tri-City Americans: 2 524 GP
Czechia: 22 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Toyota Center
- Location
- Kennewick, WA, USA
- Capacity
- 6 000
- Construction Year
- 1988

Tri-City Americans Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | WHL | |||
| - | WHL | |||
| 1 - 5 | WHL | |||
| 3 - 0 | WHL | |||
| 2 - 3 | WHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Vancouver Giants | |||
| Up/Down | leaving | Winkler Flyers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Tampa Bay Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Prince Albert Raiders | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Merrimack College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Victoria Royals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Victoria Royals | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Vancouver Giants |
Tri-City Americans History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHL | 15 | 6 | 8 | - | - | 1 | 35 | 40 | 13 | 0.87 | 5 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WHL | 68 | 26 | 36 | - | - | 6 | 181 | 252 | 58 | 0.85 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | WHL | 68 | 32 | 29 | - | - | 7 | 234 | 268 | 71 | 1.04 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHL | 68 | 23 | 42 | - | - | 3 | 206 | 306 | 49 | 0.72 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 68 | 34 | 26 | - | - | 8 | 256 | 245 | 76 | 1.12 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 68 | 19 | 43 | - | - | 6 | 179 | 306 | 44 | 0.65 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 19 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 0 | 47 | 78 | 14 | 0.74 | 5 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 63 | 17 | 40 | - | - | 6 | 157 | 302 | 40 | 0.63 | 5 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 68 | 34 | 28 | - | - | 6 | 214 | 230 | 74 | 1.09 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 72 | 38 | 25 | - | - | 9 | 255 | 249 | 85 | 1.18 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 72 | 41 | 28 | - | - | 3 | 272 | 252 | 85 | 1.18 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 72 | 35 | 34 | - | - | 3 | 236 | 253 | 73 | 1.01 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 72 | 31 | 38 | - | - | 3 | 190 | 242 | 65 | 0.9 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 72 | 29 | 33 | - | - | 10 | 178 | 224 | 68 | 0.94 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 27 | - | - | 5 | 246 | 227 | 85 | 1.18 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 50 | 18 | - | - | 4 | 281 | 190 | 104 | 1.44 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 72 | 44 | 24 | 2 | - | 2 | 286 | 223 | 92 | 1.28 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 22 | - | - | 3 | 272 | 193 | 97 | 1.35 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 49 | 20 | - | - | 3 | 263 | 184 | 101 | 1.4 | 4 | Conference SF loss |
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 72 | 52 | 16 | - | - | 4 | 262 | 176 | 108 | 1.5 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2006-2007 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 23 | - | - | 2 | 240 | 190 | 96 | 1.33 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 72 | 30 | 35 | - | - | 7 | 188 | 221 | 67 | 0.93 | 15 | Conference QF loss |
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 72 | 26 | 34 | 8 | - | 4 | 172 | 196 | 64 | 0.89 | 14 | Conference QF loss |
| 2003-2004 | WHL | 72 | 31 | 27 | 10 | - | 4 | 199 | 206 | 76 | 1.06 | 12 | Conference SF loss |
| 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 20 | 44 | 3 | - | 5 | 240 | 335 | 47 | 0.65 | 19 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | WHL | 72 | 31 | 31 | 10 | - | 0 | 260 | 271 | 72 | 1 | 13 | Conference QF loss |
| 2000-2001 | WHL | 72 | 21 | 36 | 8 | - | 7 | 217 | 284 | 57 | 0.79 | 15 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 24 | 39 | 7 | - | 2 | 231 | 288 | 57 | 0.79 | 16 | Conference QF loss |
| 1998-1999 | WHL | 72 | 43 | 23 | 6 | - | - | 311 | 219 | 92 | 1.28 | 4 | Conference Final loss |
| 1997-1998 | WHL | 72 | 17 | 49 | 6 | - | - | 264 | 371 | 40 | 0.56 | 17 | Did not make playoffs |
Tri-City Americans Retired Numbers
Tri-City Americans Stars And Cult Players
Olaf Kölzig (G)
Terry Virtue (D)
Stu Barnes (F)
Jason Marshall (D)
Bill Lindsay (F)
Vladimir Vujtek (F)
Todd Simpson (D)
Sheldon Souray (D)
Daymond Langkow (F)
Brian Boucher (G)
Ronald Petrovicky (F)
Josef Melichar (D)
Brad Ference (D)
Scott Gomez (F)
Jason LaBarbera (G)
Stephen Peat (F)
Logan Stephenson (D)
Brett Festerling (D)
Carey Price (G)
Chet Pickard (G)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Western Washington Univ. | ACHA II | 8 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 15 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | River East Royal Knights | MMJHL | 12 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 19 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Winnipeg Monarchs | MJHL | 10 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Royals | WHL | 13 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 16 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 17 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Melville Millionaires | SJHL | 15 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA | AEHL U18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 33 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK ESMARK Kosice | 2. liga | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Nevada-Las Vegas | ACHA | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 17.65 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 18.83 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'2" | 196 lbs | 18.96 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 18.81 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 19.00 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 199 | 132 | 297 | 429 | |
| 2. | 246 | 159 | 219 | 378 | |
| 3. | 355 | 134 | 231 | 365 | |
| 4. | 351 | 155 | 198 | 353 | |
| 5. | 338 | 140 | 210 | 350 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 246 | 159 | 219 | 378 | |
| 2. | 130 | 156 | 76 | 232 | |
| 3. | 351 | 155 | 198 | 353 | |
| 4. | 338 | 140 | 210 | 350 | |
| 5. | 355 | 134 | 231 | 365 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 199 | 132 | 297 | 429 | |
| 2. | 355 | 134 | 231 | 365 | |
| 3. | 246 | 159 | 219 | 378 | |
| 4. | 338 | 140 | 210 | 350 | |
| 5. | 267 | 131 | 206 | 337 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 202 | 30 | 63 | 735 | |
| 2. | 260 | 76 | 174 | 732 | |
| 3. | 320 | 33 | 165 | 643 | |
| 4. | 143 | 69 | 148 | 605 | |
| 5. | 229 | 36 | 79 | 586 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 355 | 134 | 231 | 365 | |
| 2. | 351 | 155 | 198 | 353 | |
| 3. | 339 | 113 | 167 | 280 | |
| 4. | 338 | 140 | 210 | 350 | |
| 5. | 329 | 72 | 145 | 217 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | |
| 2. | 199 | 132 | 429 | 2.16 | |
| 3. | 133 | 111 | 285 | 2.14 | |
| 4. | 130 | 156 | 232 | 1.78 | |
| 5. | 71 | 52 | 125 | 1.76 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 69 | 40 | 122 | 162 | 2.35 | 19 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | WHL | 63 | 52 | 92 | 144 | 2.29 | 165 | |
| 3. | 1988-1989 | WHL | 70 | 59 | 82 | 141 | 2.01 | 117 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | WHL | 72 | 67 | 73 | 140 | 1.94 | 142 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | WHL | 72 | 58 | 81 | 139 | 1.93 | 83 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 63 | 89 | 40 | 129 | 2.05 | 146 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | WHL | 72 | 67 | 73 | 140 | 1.94 | 142 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | WHL | 67 | 67 | 36 | 103 | 1.54 | 94 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | WHL | 70 | 59 | 82 | 141 | 2.01 | 117 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | WHL | 72 | 58 | 81 | 139 | 1.93 | 83 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | WHL | 69 | 40 | 122 | 162 | 2.35 | 19 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | WHL | 63 | 52 | 92 | 144 | 2.29 | 165 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | WHL | 58 | 47 | 92 | 139 | 2.40 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 25 | 84 | 109 | 1.51 | 48 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | WHL | 72 | 45 | 83 | 128 | 1.78 | 55 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | WHL | 69 | 37 | 43 | 80 | 1.16 | 343 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | WHL | 66 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.15 | 273 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | WHL | 58 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.07 | 259 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | WHL | 66 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 0.41 | 257 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | WHL | 67 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 1.01 | 256 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent WHL Prospects Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #6 | North Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 1 | #19 | Plano, TX, USA | 6'3" | 176 lbs | ||
| 2 | #37 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 209 lbs | ||
| 2 | #39 | MN, USA | - | - | ||
| 3 | #61 | Duncan, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 165 lbs | ||
| 4 | #76 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 207 lbs | ||
| 5 | #99 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 196 lbs | ||
| 5 | #111 | Oakbank, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 185 lbs | ||
| 7 | #141 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 137 lbs | ||
| 8 | #165 | MN, USA | 5'11" | 154 lbs | ||
| 9 | #191 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #237 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #260 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #283 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #9 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 5'9" | 165 lbs | ||
| 3 | #55 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 3 | #65 | Airdrie, AB, CAN | 6'6" | 196 lbs | ||
| 6 | #124 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 168 lbs | ||
| 7 | #147 | BC, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
| 7 | #150 | MB, CAN | 6'3" | 176 lbs | ||
| 8 | #167 | Winkler, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 161 lbs | ||
| 9 | #193 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 212 lbs | ||
| 10 | #216 | - | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
| 10 | #225 | Denver, CO, USA | 5'10" | 165 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #3 | Airdrie, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 187 lbs | ||
| 2 | #24 | Olds, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 192 lbs | ||
| 3 | #47 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'0" | 190 lbs | ||
| 3 | #56 | Sturgis, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 194 lbs | ||
| 4 | #68 | Kamloops, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 190 lbs | ||
| 4 | #69 | Langley, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 203 lbs | ||
| 6 | #127 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 7 | #135 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 196 lbs | ||
| 7 | #144 | Kamloops, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 141 lbs | ||
| 7 | #147 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 192 lbs | ||
| 8 | #157 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 190 lbs | ||
| 10 | #201 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #223 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #245 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #267 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |





