

© Photo: Andrea Branca - HeShootsHeScoores
Viktor Stålberg
#25 HC Fribourg-Gottéron / NL - 20/21
- Date of Birth
- Jan 17, 1986
- Age
- 40
- Place of Birth
- Göteborg, SWE
- Nation
- Sweden
- Youth Team
- Lerums BK
- Position
- LW
- Height
- 190 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
1
Viktor Stålberg Facts
- Player Type
- Energy ForwardSpeedster
A very speedy skater with tremendous acceleration. Stalberg also has a good, quick shot and can contribute on offense. Could improve his defensive play and stickhandling.
Brother: Sebastian Stålberg, Cousin: Whim Stålberg
Brother: Sebastian Stålberg, Cousin: Whim Stålberg
Team Staff profile also available: Viktor Stålberg
Viktor Stålberg Statistics
Viktor Stålberg Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-2002 | TV-Pucken | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | EHT | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | EHT | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Champions HL | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - |
Viktor Stålberg Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 59 | 23 | 27 | 50 | 0.85 | 50 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 1.00 | 4 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 29 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.52 | 54 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | 5 | 7 | 12 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 4 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.09 | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.32 | 10 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 2.08 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 29 | 41 | 17 | 58 | 2.00 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 1.29 | 89 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 | 6 | 8 | |
| 2 | 43 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.49 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.28 | 40 | -6 | |
| 3 | 117 | 41 | 43 | 84 | 0.72 | 119 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 8 | 488 | 82 | 86 | 168 | 0.34 | 245 | -6 | 6 | 60 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.18 | 27 | -10 | |
| 4 | 137 | 52 | 65 | 117 | 0.85 | 69 | 22 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.40 | 8 | -7 | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 1.22 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.63 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.50 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Viktor Stålberg Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.71 | 4 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 29 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0.38 | 8 | -3 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.28 | 40 | -6 | |
| 1 | 57 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 0.21 | 33 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 203 | 43 | 47 | 90 | 0.44 | 102 | 24 | 3 | 32 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.19 | 19 | -1 | |
| 2 | 71 | 33 | 41 | 74 | 1.04 | 30 | 24* | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 4 | -3 | |
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.09 | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 1.29 | 89 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 | 6 | 8 | |
| 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.63 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 86 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 0.76 | 53 | 7* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -4 | |
| 2 | 29* | 11 | 16 | 27 | 0.93* | 54* | -1* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 2.08 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 29 | 41 | 17 | 58 | 2.00 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0.85 | 14 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 95 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 0.29 | 50 | -14 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.50 | 0 | 1 | |
| 1 | 75 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0.27 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | -2 | |
| 1 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 8 | -3 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | 2 | -8 | |
| 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.50 | 2 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 4 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.32 | 10 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 0.35 | 30 | -13 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 39 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.85 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 117 | 41 | 43 | 84 | 0.72 | 119 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Viktor Stålberg Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2001-2002 | |
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2017-2018 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | Retired | |
| Confirmed | Avangard Omsk | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | |
| Confirmed | EV Zug | Avangard Omsk | |
| Confirmed | Ottawa Senators | EV Zug | |
| Confirmed | Carolina Hurricanes | Ottawa Senators | |
| Confirmed | New York Rangers | Carolina Hurricanes | |
| Confirmed | Nashville Predators | New York Rangers | |
| Confirmed | Nashville Predators | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | Chicago Blackhawks | Nashville Predators | |
| Confirmed | Frölunda HC | Atlant Mytishchi | |
| Confirmed | Chicago Blackhawks | Frölunda HC | |
| Extension | Chicago Blackhawks | Chicago Blackhawks | |
| Confirmed | Toronto Maple Leafs | Chicago Blackhawks | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Vermont | Toronto Maple Leafs |
Viktor Stålberg Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for EV Zug
Cult/Star player for Frölunda HC
Cult/Star player for Frölunda HC U20
Cult/Star player for HC Fribourg-Gottéron
- 2013-07-05 • Signed to a four-year contract by the Nashville Predators
- 2012-10-11 • Signed to a 39-day lockout contract by Frölunda HC
- 2011-07-10 • Re-signed to a two-year contract by to the Chicago Blackhawks
- 2010-06-30 • Traded to the Chicago Blackhawks w/ C. DiDomenico & P. Paradis for K. Versteeg & rights to B. Sweatt
- 2009-04-14 • Signed to a two-year entry-level contract by the Toronto Maple Leafs