Team Facts

2018-2019 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S
GOALTENDERS
#30 Igor Bobkov (G) 28 1991 Surgut, RUS 6'6" 231 L
#40 Alexei Murygin (G) 32 1986 Khabarovsk, RUS 5'11" 192 L
#70 Ivan Nalimov (G) 25 1994 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6'4" 209 L
#31 Karri Rämö (G) 33 1986 Asikkala, FIN 6'2" 205 L
#74 Oleg Shilin (G) 28 1991 Omsk, RUS 5'11" 192 L
DEFENSEMEN
#5 Maxim Berezin (D) 28 1991 Izhevsk, RUS 6'3" 218 L
#9 Alexei Bondarev (D) 36 1983 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'1" 187 L
#73 Maxim Chudinov (D) 29 1990 Cherepovets, RUS 5'11" 205 R
#4 Cody Franson (D) 32 1987 Sicamous, BC, CAN 6'5" 225 R
#55 Yegor Martynov (D) 29 1990 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'2" 196 R
#82 Yevgeni Medvedev (D)   “C” 36 1982 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'2" 192 L
#51 Maxim Mineyev (D) 22 1997 Omsk, RUS 6'1" 185 L
#91 Nikita Pivtsakin (D) 28 1991 Omsk, RUS 5'10" 194 L
#22 Ville Pokka (D) 25 1994 Tornio, FIN 6'0" 196 R
#47 Alexei Yemelin (D) 33 1986 Togliatti, RUS 6'1" 216 L
FORWARDS
#65 Taylor Beck (RW/LW) 28 1991 Niagara Falls, ON, CAN 6'2" 203 R
#15 David Desharnais (C/LW) 32 1986 Laurier-Station, QC, CAN 5'7" 176 L
#11 Mikhail Fisenko (C) 29 1990 Magnitogorsk, RUS 6'2" 207 L
#25 Ansel Galimov (RW)   “A” 28 1991 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 6'1" 179 L
#19
Semyon Koshelev (LW) 23 1996 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 179 L
#10
Artyom Manukyan (RW) 21 1998 Omsk, RUS 5'7" 139 R
#66 Ilya Mikheyev (RW) 24 1994 Omsk, RUS 6'2" 194 L
#37
Alexander Perezhogin (LW/RW)   “A” 36 1983 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6'0" 220 L
#90 Kirill Petrov (RW/LW) 29 1990 Kazan, RUS 6'3" 225 L
#88 Nikita Samokhvalov (C) 21 1997 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 190 L
#94 Kirill Semyonov (C) 24 1994 Omsk, RUS 6'0" 172 L
#52 Sergei Shirokov (LW/RW)   “A” 33 1986 Ozery, RUS 5'10" 196 R
#69 Sergei Shumakov (RW) 26 1992 Chelyabinsk, RUS 6'0" 196 R
#23
Andrei Stas (C) 30 1988 Minsk, BLR 6'2" 198 L
#26 Viktor Stålberg (LW/RW) 33 1986 Göteborg, SWE 6'3" 209 L
#27 Maxime Talbot (C/W) 35 1984 Lemoyne, QC, CAN 5'11" 181 L
#3 Kris Versteeg (RW/LW) 33 1986 Lethbridge, AB, CAN 5'11" 176 R
#48 Bogdan Yakimov (C) 24 1994 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 6'5" 231 L
#85 Alexander Yaremchuk (RW) 20 1999 Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS 5'10" 170 L
#78 Matvei Zaseda (LW) 20 1999 Khabarovsk, RUS 5'10" 179 R
#16 Denis Zernov (C/W) 23 1996 Izhevsk, RUS 5'9" 176 L
Position: G:4 D:9 F:18 | Av Age: 29.06 years | Av Ht: 6'1" | Av Wt 196 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Arena-Omsk
  • Location Omsk
  • Capacity 10 318
  • Construction Year 2007
  • Secondary Arena Arena Balashikha
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
08/11/2019
08/11/2019 Confirmed Leaving Ansel Galimov (F) Leaving for Severstal Cherepovets
08/10/2019
08/10/2019 Up/Down Leaving Kirill Spitsenko (D) Leaving for Izhstal Izhevsk
08/10/2019 Up/Down Leaving Arseni Gritsyuk (F) Leaving for Izhstal Izhevsk
08/10/2019 Up/Down Leaving Artyom Rozhkovsky (F) Leaving for Izhstal Izhevsk
08/08/2019
08/08/2019 Confirmed Joining Ruslan Semakin (F) Joining from Izhstal Izhevsk
08/08/2019 Confirmed Joining Stanislav Kuchkin (F) Joining from Izhstal Izhevsk
07/31/2019
07/31/2019 Confirmed Leaving Maxim Mineyev (D) Leaving for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
07/15/2019
07/15/2019 Confirmed Joining Vyacheslav Voynov (D) Joining from No team
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1994-1995 Russia 52 36 8 8 - - 220 100 80 2 Quarterfinal loss
1995-1996 Russia 26 19 4 3 - - 102 38 42 2 -
Russia 26 16 4 6 - - 87 54 42 3 Eight final loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 14 3 7 - - 75 47 31 4 -
Russia 38 19 7 12 - - 126 84 45 5 Quarterfinal loss
1997-1998 Russia 26 14 5 7 - - 78 50 33 3 -
Russia 20 14 0 6 - - 61 36 28 5 Quarterfinal loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 28 7 7 - - 118 71 63 4 Quarterfinal loss
1999-2000 Russia 38 20 6 11 1 0 116 101 68 6 Quarterfinal loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 18 8 5 2 1 101 56 67 2 -
Russia 10 3 1 5 1 0 19 23 12 4 Final loss
2001-2002 Russia 51 27 11 8 3 2 156 93 100 3 Bronze game loss
2002-2003 Russia 51 27 6 11 5 2 163 114 99 2 Bronze game loss
2003-2004 Russia 60 29 12 15 2 2 181 135 105 3 Champion
2004-2005 Russia 60 29 10 17 3 1 182 148 104 6 Bronze game loss
2005-2006 Russia 51 26 - 13 3 3 129 112 93 4 Final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 32 - 11 3 2 189 124 110 2 Semifinal loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 24 - 22 7 4 172 154 90 8 Eight final loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 19 - 24 8 5 161 164 78 16 Conference SF Loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 24 - 18 4 10 152 128 90 11 Conference QF Loss
2010-2011 KHL 54 31 - 9 11 3 176 120 118 1 Conference SF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 26 - 18 5 5 133 115 93 5 Final loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 26 - 11 9 6 149 121 102 3 Conference SF loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 17 - 25 6 6 136 162 69 20 Did not make playoffs
2014-2015 KHL 60 30 - 17 5 8 172 139 108 8 Conference SF loss
2015-2016 KHL 60 27 - 14 6 13 156 120 106 5 Conference SF loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 30 - 19 8 3 156 127 109 6 Conference SF loss
2017-2018 KHL 56 22 - 19 7 8 146 116 88 12 Conference QF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 29 - 18 10 5 177 133 83 7 Final loss
2019-2020 KHL - - - - - - - - - - -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1997-1998 Continental Cup 2 1 0 1 - - 7 7 2 2 -
1998-1999 Continental Cup 3 2 1 0 - - 9 3 5 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 3 0 0 - - 12 4 6 1 Promoted
Continental Cup 3 2 0 1 - - 10 8 4 3 -
1999-2000 Continental Cup 3 1 1 1 - - 15 6 3 3 -
2004-2005 ECC 2 2 0 0 - - 15 1 4 1 Champion
2006-2007 Continental Cup 3 2 - 0 0 1 10 4 7 2 Final group
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Konstantin Pushkaryov (F) 2019-2020 HK Almaty Kazakhstan Cup 3 2 2 4 12
2. Sergei Topol (F) 2019-2020 HK Gomel Belarus Cup 6 1 1 2 0
3. Valentin Milyukov (D) 2019-2020 Ertis Pavlodar Kazakhstan Cup 4 0 2 2 2
4. Yevgeni Moshkarev (D) 2019-2020 Ertis Pavlodar Kazakhstan Cup 4 1 0 1 2
5. Alexander Yegorov (F) 2019-2020 Gornyak Rudny Kazakhstan Cup 3 0 1 1 0
6. Dmitri Zhukenov (F) 2019-2020 Gornyak Uchaly VHL - - - - -
7. Andrei Taratukhin (F) 2019-2020 SC Csíkszereda Erste Liga - - - - -
8. Dmitri Kugryshev (F) 2019-2020 Salavat Yulaev Ufa KHL - - - - -
9. Johan Sundström (F) 2019-2020 Frölunda HC SHL - - - - -
10. Maxim Pestushko (F) 2019-2020 Ak Bars Kazan KHL - - - - -
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Popov (F) 699 128 249 377
2. Alexei Golubyatnikov (F) 523 228 126 354
3. Viktor Graf (F) 622 208 140 348
4. Igor Zhilinsky (F) 408 238 106 344
5. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 336 137 199 336
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Igor Zhilinsky (F) 408 238 106 344
2. Alexei Golubyatnikov (F) 523 228 126 354
3. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 316 221 94 315
4. Viktor Graf (F) 622 208 140 348
5. Yuri Gorbunov (F) 450 181 87 268
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Popov (F) 699 128 249 377
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 336 137 199 336
3. Sergei Yelakov (F) 340 134 174 308
4. Anton Kuryanov (F) 542 137 159 296
5. Dmitri Zatonsky (F) 421 143 150 293
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Dmitri Ryabykin (D) 527 62 194 787
2. Alexander Svitov (F) 223 39 90 627
3. Viktor Arkhipov (D) 553 85 160 621
4. Konstantin Maslyukov (D) 332 45 114 541
5. Yuri Panov (D) 633 66 135 528
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Popov (F) 699 128 249 377
2. Yuri Panov (D) 633 66 69 135
3. Viktor Graf (F) 622 208 140 348
4. Viktor Arkhipov (D) 553 85 75 160
5. Anton Kuryanov (F) 542 137 159 296
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Brendan Bell (D) 1 0 2 2.000
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 336 137 336 1.000
3. Denis Pochenkov (F) 1 0 1 1.000
4. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 316 221 315 0.997
5. Jaromír Jágr (F) 187 82 183 0.979
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Sergei Yelakov (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 64 49 59 108 1.69 30
2. Igor Zhilinsky (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 64 60 21 81 1.27 36
3. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 1984-1985 Soviet3 52 58 18 76 1.46 61
4. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 1988-1989 Soviet2 68 50 22 72 1.06 58
5. Eduard Polyakov (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 50 49 16 65 1.30 22
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Igor Zhilinsky (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 64 60 21 81 1.27 36
2. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 1984-1985 Soviet3 52 58 18 76 1.46 61
3. Nikolai Marinenko (F) 1988-1989 Soviet2 68 50 22 72 1.06 58
4. Sergei Yelakov (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 64 49 59 108 1.69 30
5. Eduard Polyakov (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 50 49 16 65 1.30 22
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Sergei Yelakov (F) 1987-1988 Soviet3 64 49 59 108 1.69 30
2. Alexei Kalyuzhny (F) 2006-2007 Russia 54 18 45 63 1.17 24
3. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 2003-2004 Russia 54 20 41 61 1.13 46
4. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 2004-2005 Russia 50 18 37 55 1.10 64
5. Alexander Prokopiev (F) 2003-2004 Russia 60 21 36 57 0.95 32
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Andrei Nazarov (F) 2004-2005 Russia 23 0 2 2 0.09 153
2. Alexander Svitov (F) 2005-2006 Russia 32 3 6 9 0.28 142
3. Alexander Svitov (F) 2007-2008 Russia 54 10 11 21 0.39 140
4. Alexander Svitov (F) 2000-2001 Russia 39 8 6 14 0.36 117
5. Dmitri Ryabykin (D) 2004-2005 Russia 43 5 12 17 0.40 109
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2019-2020 6'1" 195 lbs 27.25
2018-2019 6'1" 196 lbs 29.06
2017-2018 6'1" 192 lbs 26.39
2016-2017 6'1" 200 lbs 27.85
2015-2016 6'0" 196 lbs 27.17
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Spartak Omsk (1950-1962)
- Aeroflot Omsk (1962-1967)
- Kauchuk Omsk (1967-1972)
- Khimik Omsk (1972-1974)
- Shinnik Omsk (1974-1981)
- Avangard Omsk (1981-)