League Information and Facts
1998-1999 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1st round - Group A
1. Frisk Asker 3 2 1 0 - - 35 5 30 5 Promoted
2. Lyon 3 2 1 0 - - 24 7 17 5 -
3. Esbjerg 3 1 0 2 - - 20 10 10 2 -
4. Chiefs Leuven 3 0 0 3 - - 2 59 -57 0 -
1st round - Group B
1. HK Dukla Trencin 3 3 0 0 - - 55 3 52 6 Promoted
2. C.H. Jaca 3 2 0 1 - - 10 23 -13 4 -
3. Energija Elektrenai 3 1 0 2 - - 8 12 -4 2 -
4. CG Puigcerdà 3 0 0 3 - - 2 37 -35 0 -
1st round - Group C
1. Berkut Kiev 3 3 0 0 - - 27 6 21 6 Promoted
2. Välk-494 3 2 0 1 - - 16 14 2 4 -
3. Vojvodina Novi Sad 3 1 0 2 - - 9 15 -6 2 -
4. Crvena Zvezda Beograd 3 0 0 3 - - 3 21 -18 0 -
1st round - Group D
1. Podhale Nowy Targ 2 2 0 0 - - 17 2 15 4 Promoted
2. Székesfehérvár 2 1 0 1 - - 8 9 -1 2 -
3. HK Bled 2 0 0 2 - - 3 17 -14 0 -
4. Sheffield Steelers 0 0 0 0 - - 0 0 0 0 -
1st round - Group E
1. Steaua Bucuresti 3 3 0 0 - - 37 1 36 6 Promoted
2. Istanbul Paten Kulübü 3 2 0 1 - - 10 19 -9 4 -
3. Metalurg Pernik 3 1 0 2 - - 5 15 -10 2 -
4. KHL Mladost Zagreb 3 0 0 3 - - 4 21 -17 0 -
1st round - Group F
1. SC Csíkszereda 3 3 0 0 - - 52 3 49 6 Promoted
2. HC Slavia Sofia 3 2 0 1 - - 15 14 1 4 -
3. Maccabi Lod 3 1 0 2 - - 7 13 -6 2 -
4. B.B. Ankara SK 3 0 0 3 - - 1 45 -44 0 -
2nd round - Group G
1. Storhamar 3 3 0 0 - - 13 9 4 6 Promoted
2. Amiens 3 2 0 1 - - 13 7 6 4 -
3. Frisk Asker 3 1 0 2 - - 11 9 2 2 -
4. Agio Huys Tigers Nijmegen 3 0 0 3 - - 7 19 -12 0 -
2nd round - Group H
1. HK Dukla Trencin 3 3 0 0 - - 16 3 13 6 Promoted
2. HC SKP Poprad 3 2 0 1 - - 10 9 1 4 -
3. Herning Blue Fox 3 1 0 2 - - 8 10 -2 2 -
4. Metalurgs Liepaja 3 0 0 3 - - 3 15 -12 0 -
2nd round - Group J
1. Khimik Novopolotsk 3 3 0 0 - - 25 6 19 6 Promoted
2. Sokol Kiev 3 2 0 1 - - 17 6 11 4 -
3. Berkut Kiev 3 1 0 2 - - 13 14 -1 2 -
4. Kreenholm/Narva 2000 3 0 0 3 - - 4 33 -29 0 -
2nd round - Group K
1. Olimpija Ljubljana 3 2 1 0 - - 10 6 4 5 Promoted
2. Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 3 1 1 1 - - 6 9 -3 3 -
3. Cardiff Devils 3 1 0 2 - - 9 10 -1 2 -
4. Podhale Nowy Targ 3 1 0 2 - - 10 10 0 2 -
2nd round - Group L
1. Unia Oswiecim 3 3 0 0 - - 23 2 21 6 Promoted
2. Steaua Bucuresti 3 1 0 2 - - 13 13 0 2 -
3. Medvescak Zagreb 3 1 0 2 - - 10 20 -10 2 -
4. SC Csíkszereda 3 1 0 2 - - 9 20 -11 2 -
2nd round - Group M
1. Avangard Omsk 3 2 1 0 - - 9 3 6 5 Promoted
2. Lada Togliatti 3 2 1 0 - - 11 6 5 5 -
3. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 3 0 1 2 - - 7 12 -5 1 -
4. Sheffield Steelers 3 0 1 2 - - 6 12 -6 1 -
3rd round - Group N
1. Düsseldorfer EG 3 2 1 0 - - 14 9 5 5 Promoted
2. HK Dukla Trencin 3 2 0 1 - - 9 7 2 4 -
3. Storhamar 3 1 0 2 - - 11 11 0 2 -
4. HC Liberec 3 0 1 2 - - 9 16 -7 1 -
3rd round - Group O
1. HC Ambrì-Piotta 3 3 0 0 - - 11 6 5 6 Promoted
2. Olimpija Ljubljana 3 2 0 1 - - 15 9 6 4 -
3. Unia Oswiecim 3 1 0 2 - - 7 9 -2 2 -
4. EC Graz 3 0 0 3 - - 3 12 -9 0 -
3rd round - Group P
1. Avangard Omsk 3 3 0 0 - - 12 4 8 6 Promoted
2. Torpedo Yaroslavl 3 2 0 1 - - 13 4 9 4 -
3. Khimik Novopolotsk 3 1 0 2 - - 3 13 -10 2 -
4. Neman Grodno 3 0 0 3 - - 2 9 -7 0 -
Final Tournament
1. HC Ambrì-Piotta 3 2 0 1 - - 12 9 3 4 Champion
2. HC Kosice 3 2 0 1 - - 9 4 5 4 -
3. Avangard Omsk 3 2 0 1 - - 10 8 2 4 -
4. Düsseldorfer EG 3 0 0 3 - - 5 15 -10 0 -

Seasons

1990 - 2000: 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19